Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Photoshop CS 9.0

Posted on 2006-10-24
5
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
I have an image on a white background and I need the white space to go away.  I am making a power point and when the image goes over other objects I still see that annoying white space.  How do I remove the white?  Its a jpeg picture.  Here it is> http://img235.imageshack.us/img235/6355/seasquidrc6.jpg

Thanks for help!
0
Comment
Question by:Wooky Jack
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
haim96 earned 1600 total points
ID: 17798597
duable click on the layer to release lock
select the white array with magic wand and delete.
save the image as GIF with transpernt or PNG  with transpernt
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:gopal_krishna
gopal_krishna earned 400 total points
ID: 17798599
Please download the PDF Document that is in the link and follow the same which will solve your issue.

www.nbcs.rutgers.edu/ccf/main/documentation/docs/photoshop.pdf 

Regards
Gopal Krishna K
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:haim96
haim96 earned 1600 total points
ID: 17798645
hope this will help...
http://img158.imageshack.us/img158/2119/untitled1be7.jpg

if you need clean the edges with eraesr
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Wooky Jack
ID: 17798792
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Wooky Jack
ID: 17799012
thanks for the help here, worked beautifully :)  I will award points later, I am hoping more folks will come in here and go to my Power point question. (if its possible to replace images in motion paths without destroying the paths).
0