Solved

SBS 2003 ISA configuration question

Posted on 2006-10-24
38
3,248 Views
Last Modified: 2008-07-01
When I try to install ISA on my SBS 2003 machine I get to the end of the configuration and I get an error:

Internet Connection Configuration Status

An error occured while configuring a componet.

The ISA server won't start after that.    I've never had this happen before.

Does anyone knwo what this is?

One thing that's different about my environment is: I'm using the SBS Server as a Domain Controller to other secondary DC's in the Domain.

One of the other machines is giving out DHCP.  Will SBS get pissed if it is not giving out DHCP?

0
Comment
Question by:hmcnasty
  • 15
  • 12
  • 5
  • +2
38 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gopal_krishna
ID: 17798699
This Link will hep you resolving this issue and explain an answer to your question.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/875421

Regards
Gopal Krishna K
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 17799801

POINTER QUESTION
You might want to put a 20 point 'Pointer' question over at: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/SBS_Small_Business_Server/
The folks over there are well-versed in this.
Just open a new post (minimum 20 points) with a title like "500 easy points" and include the URL of this question.

When your question is answered, you can request a refund of the 20 points.




0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17800216
hmcnasty,

Yes, SBS will not be happy with DHCP running on another server.  There's really no reason at all to do that.  So, please disable it on the other server and reinstall on your SBS followed by running the Configure Email and Internet Connection Wizard (CEICW -- which is linked as Connect to the Internet in the Server Management Console > Internet and Email).

Also, that wizard should be what's used to configure ISA... if you are still getting error messages, then the KB article that gopal_krishna pointed you to is appropriate.  You'll note that it suggests that you look in the icwlog.txt file for the exact errors, which you can post if you need further assistance.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 17800282
Thanks Jeff - I should have thought to email you.
Vic
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17800340
No problem... I usually scan through those about once a day.  :-)

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:manicsquirrel
ID: 17800603
>One thing that's different about my environment is: I'm using the SBS Server as a Domain Controller to other secondary DC's in the Domain.

SBS isn't supposed to work with another dc on the same network (except during the installation period).
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17800617
That's not true you can have as many DCs on an SBS network as you like... they just can't hold any of the FSMO roles.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:hmcnasty
ID: 17800623
>SBS isn't supposed to work with another dc on the same network (except during the installation period)<

Is there a way to check that?  I have heard many conflicting stories on this one.  The most consistant story is as long as one doesn't try to have an additional PRIMARY DC on teh network it's cool.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hmcnasty
ID: 17800628
Thanks Jeff...

What is FSMO again?  I want to make sure I'm doign this right.

0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17800645
There's no story to be had... there's just the facts.  You CAN have as many DCs as you like on an SBS network as long as none of them hold any of the FSMO roles.

Just Google it if you want to find lots of corroborating info about additional DC's. Or better yet, open your Help and Support on the SBS and read the section on how to add an additional Domain Controller.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17800648
Look that up in the Help & Support as well.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:hmcnasty
ID: 17800742
Great...I'll let you knwo how it works out tomorrow.

w
0
 

Author Comment

by:hmcnasty
ID: 17803160
Still no dice.  I uninstalled DHCP on the other machine, ran the SBS disks on the SBS machine and intalled ISA but the same thing happend.  ISA won't start up.  I checked the potential DNS problem listed at the top of the page and it looks to already be configured that way.

Here is the ISA error:

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Service Control Manager
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      7024
Date:            10/25/2006
Time:            9:09:37 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      ISSRV1
Description:
The Microsoft ISA Server Control service terminated with service-specific error 3221239581 (0xC000371D).

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hmcnasty
ID: 17805692
I think i figured it out.   I read an article on ISA with SBS. It Doesn't look like it'll run on a machine with more than 4 processors. The machine I'm runnign has only 2 processors but they are Dual core Xeon's.  In the task manager it looks like I have 8.  i don't think ISA standard likes that.  Can anyone confirm or deny this?

Wes
0
 

Author Comment

by:hmcnasty
ID: 17806052
Here is the Blog I read:

let me know what you think.  I think it's kinda weak on MS's part.  I feel like Iv'e been penalized fro hyperthreading.


HERE'S A LITTLE TIP THAT MIGHT HELP YOU:
 
During our preparation, I ran across a problem installing ISA Server 2004. After installation, the service would not
start.
The event log displayed Event ID: 7024 and the details said service-specific error 3221239581 (0xC000371D).
 
It turns out this error is caused by trying to run ISA Server with more processors that the license allows for. ISA
Standard only allows for 4 CPU's. The server I was installing this on had 4 physical processors, but with
Hyperthreading enabled. ISA considers this 8 CPU's and will fail to start!!!
 
A quick reboot and disable of Hyperthreading and I was back in business.
 
The error in the eventlog isn't really very helpful, so if you ever run across this problem, I hope this blog helps you.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 500 total points
ID: 17814386
Actually that's entirely correct.  I didn't realize that was the error that was generated by this problem.  I'm aware of the issue, but haven't personally experienced it.  You don't have to disable Hyperthreading for the fix though... you just need to install ISA 2004 SP2.

SBS Blog post: http://msmvps.com/blogs/bradley/archive/2006/08/04/106751.aspx

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17814390
actually, you MAY have to temporarily disable Hyperthreading to install the SP.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:hmcnasty
ID: 17814845
Thank god there's a fix.  Thank you fro configrming that.  I will test it tomorrow morning and let you know my findings.

w
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 17814950
hmcnasty,
When we done with all the computer stuff - is the hmc really HMC?

CW4 Vic
0
 

Author Comment

by:hmcnasty
ID: 17826192
OK here's what happend....


I shut down the Hyperthreading and it worked kinda.  The good news is ISA started to run after the configration wizard. So the hyperthreading thing was a problem.  The bad news is I did get a configration error and when ISA started running It didn't give me any preconfigured rules as it usually does and It would not give out DHCP to my clients machines and who knows what else. (When I say that I mean all of the system rules seem to be there but nothing else except for the last default rule in the regular firewall rules.)  So I figure it's still busted somehow.

I've installed about 12 of these things so far in my short IT career and usually it's the easiest thing ever.  I'm not quite sure what I did wrong to amke this one such a headache but god is it trying my patience.

CW4 VIC - It's actually JWW the HMC is a long story.  If you somehow help me figure this out I'll tell you if your still interested.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 17826377
JWW,
I'm kind of a 'generalist' over in the OS TA, with a little bit of XP and Security thrown in.
We have a lot of Server 2003 boxes on our network, but no SBS (but lots of Regular BS).

Jeff and the folks here will have the answers for you.

My email is in my profile if you want to drop me a note.


Vic
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17827907
Are you saying you got a configuration error when you ran the CEICW?  (Configure Email and Internet Connection Wizard)?

If so, what was the error?  You can find it in that wizards log which is located at:
C:\Program Files\Microsoft Windows Small Business Server\Support\icwlog.txt

You may also want to post the latest CEICW settings that you used which are located at:
C:\Program Files\Microsoft Windows Small Business Server\Networking\ICW\IcwdetailsXX.htm (where XX is the highest incremental number generated for this file).

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:hmcnasty
ID: 17839156
Jeff here is everything from that morning.  After I turned off the hyperthreading.

There's alot if information but I wanted to be sure you had everything. I did notice an error in RAS but since you guuided me on my other question I got it installed and working properly.  Since then I haven't tried installing ISA again so maybe it'll work now.


Here is the ISA install from that morning:


10/27/2006 9:17 AM
D:\ISASetup\sbsisa2k4setup.exe, version 5.2.2893.0
SBSISA2K4SETUP: CoInitialize returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Initializing the module returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Detected SBS 2003 with service pack (1 or later).
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Entering InstallISA2k4
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Entering IsISA2k4Installed
IsISA2k4Installed returned FALSE
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Creating setup completion event returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Entering ProcessAndValidateCommandLine
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Cmdline arguments are passed in
SBSISA2K4SETUP: CommandLineToArgvW returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: ProcessAndValidateCommandLine returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Processing command line arguments returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Entering ReadPIDFromRegistry
SBSISA2K4SETUP: RegOpenKeyEx returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: RegQueryValueEx returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Copying the PID into the destination buffer returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: ReadPIDFromRegistry returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Reading PID returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Entering ValidatePID
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Copying PID Into a new buffer returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: GetSysTemDirectory returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: PathAppend PIDGEN returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: LoadLibrary returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: GetProcAddress returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Entering IsOEM
SBSISA2K4SETUP: RegOpenKeyEx returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: RegQueryValueEx returned OK
IsOem returned TRUE
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Specified PID is valid
ValidatePID returned TRUE
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Reading the LAN NIC Guid returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: LoadImage for large bitmap returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: LoadImage for small bitmap returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Entering InitializeWizard
SBSISA2K4SETUP: CoCreateInstance for ChainWiz returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Initializing ChainWiz returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: InitializeWizard returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Initializing the setup wizard returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Displaying the wizard returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: User has finished the wizard
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Get the property bag returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Querying for the PropertyBag Interface returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Entering SetupStatusDialog
SBSISA2K4SETUP: CoCreateInstance for Status dialog returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Initializing the status dialog returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Adding a component to the status dialog returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Displaying the status dialog returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Get component progress returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Setting progress text returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Setting progress step returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Setting the progress range returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Initializing the progress returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Set the status of the component as running returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: SetupStatusDialog returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Setting up the status dialog returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Writing PID to the property bag returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Writing private NIC guid tp the property bag returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Writing pStatusDlg guid tp the property bag returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Entering Commit
SBSISA2K4SETUP: CoCreateInstance for the committer returned OK

10/27/2006 9:17 AM
C:\Program Files\Microsoft Windows Small Business Server\Networking\wizisasetup.dll, version 5.2.2893.0
SBSISA2K4SETUP: CSbsIsa2k4SetupCommit::CommitEx
SBSISA2K4SETUP: CSbsIsa2k4SetupCommit::ValidatePropertyBag
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Querying for IPropertyPagePropertyBag returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Reading the Pid out of the property bag returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Entering ValidatePID
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Copying PID Into a new buffer returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: GetSysTemDirectory returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: PathAppend PIDGEN returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: LoadLibrary returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: GetProcAddress returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Entering IsOEM
SBSISA2K4SETUP: RegOpenKeyEx returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: RegQueryValueEx returned OK
IsOem returned TRUE
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Specified PID is valid
ValidatePID returned TRUE
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Reading import file name returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Reading private NIC Guid returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Reading installation path returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Property Bag:
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Import File Name
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Private NIC Guid {A2E9F89A-92FB-4873-8675-91F62F9B1A91}
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Install Location C:\Program Files\Microsoft ISA Server
SBSISA2K4SETUP: CSbsIsa2k4SetupCommit::ValidatePropertyBag returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Validating the property bag returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Entering DisableAllNicsExceptThisNic
SBSISA2K4SETUP: *** GetAdaptersInfo returned ERROR 0x6f
SBSISA2K4SETUP: GetAdaptersInfo returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Entering MultiByteToUnicode
SBSISA2K4SETUP: MultiByteToWideChar returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: MultiByteToUnicode returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: MultiByteToUnicode returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Adapter Name: {A2E9F89A-92FB-4873-8675-91F62F9B1A91}
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Entering IsEqualGuid
SBSISA2K4SETUP: CLSIDFromString for the first guid returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: CLSIDFromString for the second guid returned OK
IsEqualGUID returned TRUE
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Entering MultiByteToUnicode
SBSISA2K4SETUP: MultiByteToWideChar returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: MultiByteToUnicode returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: MultiByteToUnicode returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Adapter Name: {291A5C69-582D-4AD7-99DE-E02B16D8020E}
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Entering IsEqualGuid
SBSISA2K4SETUP: CLSIDFromString for the first guid returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: CLSIDFromString for the second guid returned OK
IsEqualGUID returned FALSE
SBSISA2K4SETUP: CLSIDFromString for adapter name returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Disabling the connection returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: DisableAllNicsExceptThisNic returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Disabling all the NICs returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: CSbsIsa2k4SetupCommit::DoRRASCleanup
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Uninstalling RRAS NAT returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Disabling RRAS routing returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Clearing static routes for demand dial interfaces returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Stopping Routing and Remote Access Service returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Starting Routing and Remote Access Service returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: CSbsIsa2k4SetupCommit::DoRRASCleanup returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Doing RRAS cleanup returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: CSbsIsa2k4SetupCommit::ExportExistingISA2kSettings
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Entering IsISA2kInstalled
SBSISA2K4SETUP: *** RegOpenKeyEx for MS ACME returned ERROR 0x2
IsISA2kInstalled returned FALSE
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Reading SBS Installation directory returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: PathAppend PREMIUM_SUPPORT_PATH returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Creating Premium Support directory returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Entering GetDateString
SBSISA2K4SETUP: GetDateFormat returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: GetDateString returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: GetDateString returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Entering GetTimeString
SBSISA2K4SETUP: GetTimeFormat returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: GetTimeString returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: GetTimeString returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Date: 2006_10_27
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Time: 09_18_20
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Generating export file name returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Export file name ISA2kConfig2006_10_27_09_18_20.xml
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Export file dir C:\Program Files\Microsoft Windows Small Business Server\Support\Premium
SBSISA2K4SETUP: PathAppend returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Export file path C:\Program Files\Microsoft Windows Small Business Server\Support\Premium\ISA2kConfig2006_10_27_09_18_20.xml
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Entering ExportISA2kSettings
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Entering IsISA2kInstalled
SBSISA2K4SETUP: *** RegOpenKeyEx for MS ACME returned ERROR 0x2
IsISA2kInstalled returned FALSE
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Entering GetModulePath
SBSISA2K4SETUP: GetModuleFileName returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: PathRemoveFileSpec returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: GetModulePath returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: GetModulePath returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: PathCombine ISA2K4_EXPORTTOOL_RELATIVEPATH returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: PathAppend ISA2K4_EXPORTTOOL_BINARY returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Generating random password for export file returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Preparing the command line for the export tool returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Export tool path: D:\ISA2004\tools\ISA2KExport.exe
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Command Line: "D:\ISA2004\tools\ISA2KExport.exe" /q /c /s /o:"C:\Program Files\Microsoft Windows Small Business Server\Support\Premium\ISA2kConfig2006_10_27_09_18_20.xml" /p:!a1Z@s2X}e[k92
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Entering CreateProcessAndWait
SBSISA2K4SETUP: CreateProcess returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: WaitingForSingleObject returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: CreateProcessAndWait returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: CreateProcessAndWait for ISA2k export returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Entering ValidateImportFile
SBSISA2K4SETUP: PathFileExists for the import file returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Creating XML DOM Document returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: SysAllocString for import file name returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Loading the xml returned OK
ValidateImportFile returned TRUE
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Validating the ISA2k config file returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: ExportISA2kSettings returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Exporting ISA2kSettings returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: CSbsIsa2k4SetupCommit::ExportExistingISA2kSettings returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Exporting ISA2k settings returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Stop RRAS Service returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Entering IsISA2kMessageScreenerInstalled
SBSISA2K4SETUP: *** RegOpenKeyEx for FPC ROOT returned ERROR 0x2
IsISA2kMessageScreenerInstalled returned FALSE
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Will not install ISA Message Screener.
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Entering IsISA2kInstalled
SBSISA2K4SETUP: *** RegOpenKeyEx for MS ACME returned ERROR 0x2
IsISA2kInstalled returned FALSE
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Will not support pre ISA2004 Clients
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Entering UninstallISA2k
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Entering GetISA2kInstallDirectory
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Entering IsISA2kInstalled
SBSISA2K4SETUP: *** RegOpenKeyEx for MS ACME returned ERROR 0x2
IsISA2kInstalled returned FALSE
SBSISA2K4SETUP: *** Reading ISA2k Install Directory returned ERROR 0x1
SBSISA2K4SETUP: *** UninstallISA2k returned ERROR 0x1
SBSISA2K4SETUP: ISA2k is NOT installed
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Uninstalling ISA2k returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: CSbsIsa2k4SetupCommit::PrepareISA2k4UnattendFile
SBSISA2K4SETUP: GetIPAddress for the private NIC returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: GetSubnetMask for the private NIC returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Entering MultiByteToUnicode
SBSISA2K4SETUP: MultiByteToWideChar returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: MultiByteToUnicode returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: MultiByteToUnicode returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Entering MultiByteToUnicode
SBSISA2K4SETUP: MultiByteToWideChar returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: MultiByteToUnicode returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: MultiByteToUnicode returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Reading company name returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Generating unattend file content (with import file) returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Reading SBS installation directory returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: PathAppend PREMIUM_SUPPORT_PATH returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Creating the premium support directory returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Entering GetDateString
SBSISA2K4SETUP: GetDateFormat returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: GetDateString returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: GetDateString returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Entering GetTimeString
SBSISA2K4SETUP: GetTimeFormat returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: GetTimeString returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: GetTimeString returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Date: 2006_10_27
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Time: 09_18_31
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Generating export file name returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: PathAppend unattend file name returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Unattend file name C:\Program Files\Microsoft Windows Small Business Server\Support\Premium\ISA2k4und2006_10_27_09_18_31.ini
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Creating unattend file returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Writing unicode header returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Writing unattend file content returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: CSbsIsa2k4SetupCommit::PrepareISA2k4UnattendFile returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Preparing unattend file returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Entering ChainPostConfigToISA24Setup
SBSISA2K4SETUP: RegOpenKeyEx returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: GetSBSINstallDir returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: PathAppend for post setup binary returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: RegSetValueEx for ISAPostLaunch returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: ChainPostConfigToISA24Setup returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Chaining ISA2k4 setup to SBS post config component returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Entering PrepareInstallationDirectory
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Security descriptor conversion returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: *** SHCreateDirectoryEx returned ERROR 0xb7
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Expected error
SBSISA2K4SETUP: GetSecurityDescriptorDacl returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: SetNamedSecurityInfo returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Creating installation directory returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Entering LaunchISA2k4NativeSetup
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Unattended setup
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Creating post setup completion event returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Entering GetModulePath
SBSISA2K4SETUP: GetModuleFileName returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: PathRemoveFileSpec returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: GetModulePath returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: GetModulePath returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: PathCombine ISA2K4_SETUP_RELATIVEPATH returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: PathAppend ISA2K4_SETUP_BINARY returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Preparing ISA2k4 install cmd line returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Launching ISA2k4 setup: D:\ISA2004\FPC\setup.exe
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Command Line: D:\ISA2004\FPC\setup.exe /v"/qn FULLPATHANSWERFILE=\"C:\Program Files\Microsoft Windows Small Business Server\Support\Premium\ISA2k4und2006_10_27_09_18_31.ini\""
SBSISA2K4SETUP: CreateProcess returned OK

10/27/2006 9:22 AM
C:\Program Files\Microsoft Windows Small Business Server\Networking\sbsisa2k4postsetup.exe, version 5.2.2893.0
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: CoInitialize returned OK
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: Initializing the module returned OK
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: Reading the LAN NIC Guid returned OK
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: Entering DisableAllNicsExceptThisNic
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: *** GetAdaptersInfo returned ERROR 0x6f
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: GetAdaptersInfo returned OK
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: Entering MultiByteToUnicode
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: MultiByteToWideChar returned OK
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: MultiByteToUnicode returned OK
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: MultiByteToUnicode returned OK
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: Adapter Name: {A2E9F89A-92FB-4873-8675-91F62F9B1A91}
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: Entering IsEqualGuid
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: CLSIDFromString for the first guid returned OK
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: CLSIDFromString for the second guid returned OK
IsEqualGUID returned TRUE
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: DisableAllNicsExceptThisNic returned OK
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: Disabling all the NICs returned OK
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: Entering IsISA2k4Installed
IsISA2k4Installed returned TRUE
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: Starting W3SVC returned OK
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: Starting SMTPSVC returned OK
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: Entering IsISA2k4Installed
IsISA2k4Installed returned TRUE
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: Entering DoInstallConfig
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: Entering CreateSBSGroup
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: ADsGetObject for rootDSE returned OK
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: Get LDAP_OPATT_ROOT_DOMAIN_NAMING_CONTEXT_W returned OK
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: Constructing the LDAP query for Internet Users returned OK
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: Query for Internet Users: LDAP://CN=Internet Users,OU=Security Groups,OU=MyBusiness,DC=indoorsports,DC=local
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: ADsGetObject for Internet Users returned OK
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: *** CreateSBSGroup returned ERROR 0x1
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: *** Creating Internet Users Group returned ERROR 0x1
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: Internet Users group already exists
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: *** Initializing Stingray library returned ERROR 0x80070534
No mapping between account names and security IDs was done.
   at InteropFPCLib.FPCAccountsClass.Add(String Account)
   at StingrayManagedUtil.StingrayUtil.Init()
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: *** DoInstallConfig returned ERROR 0x80070534
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: *** DoInstallConfig returned ERROR 0x80070534
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: Post install configuration failed, will continue
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: Entering LaunchICW
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: Reading sbsprogramdir returned OK
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: PathAppend for ICW binary returned OK
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: Path to CEICW: C:\Program Files\Microsoft Windows Small Business Server\Networking\icw\icw.exe
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: Entering CreateProcessAndWait
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: CreateProcess returned OK
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: WaitingForSingleObject returned OK
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: CreateProcessAndWait returned OK
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: CreateProcessAndWait for CEICW completion returned OK
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: LaunchICW returned OK
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: Launching CEICW returned OK
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: *** Reading ICW_RUN_REGKEY_VALUE returned ERROR 0x80070002
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: Entering EnableICWReminder
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: Reading sbsprogramdir returned OK
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: PathAppend for icwnotify.exe returned OK
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: Entering CreateProcessAndWait
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: CreateProcess returned OK
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: CreateProcessAndWait returned OK
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: CreateProcess for CEICW reminder returned OK
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: RegOpenKeyEx for RUN_REG_PATH returned OK
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: RegSetValueEx for ICWNOTIFY_RUN_NAME returned OK
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: EnableICWReminder returned OK
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: Enabling CEICW Reminder returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: WaitingForMultipleObjects returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: LaunchISA2k4NativeSetup returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Running ISA2k4 setup unattended returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Entering IsISA2k4Installed
IsISA2k4Installed returned TRUE
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Entering LaunchMsdeSp4
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Opening MSDE SP4 Path regkey returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Path to MSDE SP4: C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server SP4\MSDE
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Querying MSDE SP4 Path value returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Opening integration reg key returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Querying Suite Location path reg value returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Querying Suite Name reg value returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Generating log file path returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Log file path: C:\Program Files\Microsoft Integration\Windows Small Business Server 2003\Logs
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Preparing MSDE SP4 install cmd line returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Path to MSDE SP4: C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server SP4\MSDE\setup.exe
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Command Line: "C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server SP4\MSDE\setup.exe" /upgradesp sqlrun BLANKSAPWD=1 INSTANCENAME=MSFW DISABLENETWORKPROTOCOLS=1 /L*v "C:\Program Files\Microsoft Integration\Windows Small Business Server 2003\Logs\ISA_MSDE.log" REBOOT=ReallySuppress /qn
SBSISA2K4SETUP: BCreateProcess returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Successfully upgraded MSDE to SP4.  Return code: 0
SBSISA2K4SETUP: LaunchMSDESP4 returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Running MSDE SP4 setup unattended returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: CSbsIsa2k4SetupCommit::CommitEx returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: CommitEx returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Marking committer succeeded.
SBSISA2K4SETUP: *** Reading MSDE Failed property returned ERROR 0x80070057
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Waiting for the user to dismiss the status dialog
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Commit returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Commit returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Prompting user for a reboot
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Setting the event to signal post setup
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: Setup wrapper signaled completion
SBSISA2K4SETUP: InstallISA2k4 returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Installing ISA2k4 returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Exiting

10/27/2006 10:22 AM
C:\Program Files\Microsoft Windows Small Business Server\Networking\sbsisa2k4postsetup.exe, version 5.2.2893.0
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: CoInitialize returned OK
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: Initializing the module returned OK
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: Reading the LAN NIC Guid returned OK
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: Entering DisableAllNicsExceptThisNic
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: *** GetAdaptersInfo returned ERROR 0x6f
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: GetAdaptersInfo returned OK
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: Entering MultiByteToUnicode
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: MultiByteToWideChar returned OK
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: MultiByteToUnicode returned OK
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: MultiByteToUnicode returned OK
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: Adapter Name: {A2E9F89A-92FB-4873-8675-91F62F9B1A91}
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: Entering IsEqualGuid
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: CLSIDFromString for the first guid returned OK
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: CLSIDFromString for the second guid returned OK
IsEqualGUID returned TRUE
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: Entering MultiByteToUnicode
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: MultiByteToWideChar returned OK
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: MultiByteToUnicode returned OK
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: MultiByteToUnicode returned OK
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: Adapter Name: {291A5C69-582D-4AD7-99DE-E02B16D8020E}
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: Entering IsEqualGuid
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: CLSIDFromString for the first guid returned OK
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: CLSIDFromString for the second guid returned OK
IsEqualGUID returned FALSE
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: CLSIDFromString for adapter name returned OK
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: Disabling the connection returned OK
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: DisableAllNicsExceptThisNic returned OK
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: Disabling all the NICs returned OK
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: Entering IsISA2k4Installed
IsISA2k4Installed returned FALSE
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: Starting W3SVC returned OK
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: Starting SMTPSVC returned OK
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: Entering IsISA2k4Installed
IsISA2k4Installed returned FALSE
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: Entering LaunchICW
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: Reading sbsprogramdir returned OK
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: PathAppend for ICW binary returned OK
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: Path to CEICW: C:\Program Files\Microsoft Windows Small Business Server\Networking\icw\icw.exe
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: Entering CreateProcessAndWait
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: CreateProcess returned OK
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: WaitingForSingleObject returned OK
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: CreateProcessAndWait returned OK
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: CreateProcessAndWait for CEICW completion returned OK
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: LaunchICW returned OK
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: Launching CEICW returned OK
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: Reading ICW_RUN_REGKEY_VALUE returned OK


Here is the icwlog:


10/27/2006 2:50 PM
C:\Program Files\Microsoft Windows Small Business Server\Networking\ICW\wizinet.dll, version 5.2.2893.0
calling CNetCommit::ValidatePropertyBag ().
Call to Querying for the property bag () returned ok.
Call to Reading hardware selection () returned ok.
Hardware selection: 0
Call to Validating hardware selection () returned ok.
Call to Reading LAN NIC Guid () returned ok.
LAN NIC Guid: {A2E9F89A-92FB-4873-8675-91F62F9B1A91}
Call to Validating LAN NIC Guid () returned ok.
Call to Validating NIC properties () returned ok.
Broadband selection: 1
Call to Validating broadband selection () returned ok.
calling CNetCommit::ValidateRouterConnectionProperties ().
Call to Reading UPNP selection () returned ok.
NOT a UPnP router
Call to Reading Router IP () returned ok.
Router IP: 192.168.2.1
Call to Validating Router IP () returned ok.
Call to Reading preferred DNS server IP () returned ok.
Preferred DNS server IP: 68.9.16.30
Call to Validating preferred DNS server IP () returned ok.
Call to Reading alternate DNS server IP () returned ok.
Alternate DNS server IP: 68.9.16.25
Call to Validating alternate DNS server IP () returned ok.
Call to Validating preferred and alternate DNS servers () returned ok.
Call to Reading router on second NIC () returned ok.
Router is connected through the second NIC
Call to Reading LAN NIC Guid () returned ok.
LAN NIC Guid: {A2E9F89A-92FB-4873-8675-91F62F9B1A91}
Call to Validating LAN NIC Guid () returned ok.
Call to Reading 2nd NIC Guid () returned ok.
External NIC Guid: {291A5C69-582D-4AD7-99DE-E02B16D8020E}
Call to Validating external NIC Guid () returned ok.
Call to CNetCommit::ValidateRouterConnectionProperties () returned ok.

10/27/2006 2:50 PM
C:\Program Files\Microsoft Windows Small Business Server\Networking\ICW\wizrfire.dll, version 5.2.2893.0
calling CRFireCommit::ValidatePropertyBag (0x1123708).
Error 0x1 returned from call to CRFireCommit::ValidatePropertyBag no RRAS NAT Public Interface, Basic Firewall will not be configured.().

10/27/2006 2:50 PM
C:\Program Files\Microsoft Windows Small Business Server\Networking\ICW\wizcert.dll, version 5.2.2893.0
Calling CCertCommit::ValidatePropertyBag
Require SSL for OWA: 1
Require SSL for Remote Portal: 1
Require SSL for Monitoring: 0
Require SSL for OMA: 0
Require SSL for CompanyWeb: 0
Require 128 Bit Encryption: 1
Cert selection: -1
CCertCommit::ValidatePropertyBag returned OK

10/27/2006 2:50 PM
C:\Program Files\Microsoft Windows Small Business Server\Networking\ICW\wizemail.dll, version 5.2.2893.0
calling CEmailCommit::ValidatePropertyBag ().
calling pdispPPPBag->QueryInterface (IPropertyPagePropertyBag, 0x6e50c).
Call to pdispPPPBag->QueryInterface () returned ok.
calling ReadInt4 (0x1123708, DB5E5E45-3598-4F1D-8FF7-0ED35B9EB6A4).
Call to ReadInt4 () returned ok.
The out param of ReadInt4() is 0.
calling CValidatePropertyUtil.ValidatePropertyInteger ().
Call to CValidatePropertyUtil.ValidatePropertyInteger () returned ok.
Call to CEMailCommit::ValidatePropertyBag () returned ok.
calling CNetCommit::Commit (17970952).
calling CNetCommit::ValidatePropertyBag ().
Call to Querying for the property bag () returned ok.
Property bag is not dirty, skipping validation
calling CNetCommit::Common ().
calling CNetCommit::GetLanNicInfo ().
LAN NIC Guid: {A2E9F89A-92FB-4873-8675-91F62F9B1A91}
Call to Converting LAN NIC Guid () returned ok.
Call to Getting IP address for the LAN NIC () returned ok.
Call to Reading in the LAN NIC info () returned ok.
Call to Fixing the TCP/IP NIC Binding order () returned ok.
Dhcp server is installed and not disabled
Call to Set DHCP Server to start up automatically () returned ok.
DNS server is installed and not disabled
Call to Changing startup type for DNS () returned ok.
Call to Clearing DNS server entries on the LAN NIC () returned ok.
Call to Setting DNS server IP for the LAN NIC () returned ok.
Call to Resetting DNS recursion timeout () returned ok.
Call to Resetting client dns query timouts in config.dat () returned ok.
Call to DsGetDcName for local domain name () returned ok.
Call to Installing RRAS (LAN) () returned ok.
Call to Installing NAT () returned ok.
Call to Clearing all static routes () returned ok.
calling CNetCommit::DoRouter ().
Call to Configuring RRAS NAT () returned ok.
Call to Converting external NIC guid () returned ok.
Call to Clearing the default gateway on the LAN NIC () returned ok.
Call to Clearing the default gateway on the external NIC () returned ok.
Call to Setting default gateway on the external NIC () returned ok.
Call to Setting DNS forwarders () returned ok.
Call to Clearing DNS servers on the external NIC () returned ok.
Call to Making sure external NIC points to the local DNS server () returned ok.
Call to GetLocalDomainName () returned ok.
Call to Deleting the DNS record for the external NIC () returned ok.
Call to Preparing DNS for DNS listener reset () returned ok.
Call to Resetting DNS listeners () returned ok.
Call to Disabling dns registration on the external NIC () returned ok.
Call to Disabling services on the external NIC () returned ok.
Call to Disabling NetBIOS for the external NIC () returned ok.
URL to the router is http://192.168.2.1
Call to Adding routers IP address to the intranet zone () returned ok.
Call to CNetCommit::DoRouter () returned ok.
Call to Configuring for router connection () returned ok.
calling ConfigureIE ().
calling SetInternetOptions ((null), (null), (null)).
calling InternetSetOptionA (NULL, INTERNET_OPTION_PER_CONNECTION_OPTION).
Call to InternetSetOptionA () returned ok.
Call to SetInternetOptions () returned ok.
calling InternetSetOption_AutodialConnection ().
Call to InternetSetOption_AutodialConnection () returned ok.
calling InternetSetOption_AutodialMode (4).
Call to InternetSetOption_AutodialMode () returned ok.
calling InternetSetOption_DisableAutodial (0).
Call to InternetSetOption_DisableAutodial () returned ok.
Call to ConfigureIE () returned ok.
Call to Configuring IE for router connection () returned ok.
Call to Notifying client setup for Default gateway as the SBS server () returned ok.
calling RegisterMSBOExchangeBP (0).
Error 0x1 returned from call to RegisterMSBOExchangeBP().
Call to Unregistering the smtp sink () returned ok.
Call to GetLocalDomainName () returned ok.
Call to Reading in the local domain name () returned ok.
Local Domain Name is: indoorsports.local
Call to Enabling secure dynamic DNS updates () returned ok.
Call to Disabling RoundRobin for DNS server () returned ok.
Call to GetLocalDomainName () returned ok.
Call to Configuring DHCP options () returned ok.
Call to Disabling the RASUTO service () returned ok.
Call to Configuring w32time parameters for fulltime () returned ok.
Call to Configuring the time service () returned ok.
Call to Notifying RWW for ISA () returned ok.
Call to CNetCommit::Common () returned ok.
Call to CNetCommit::Commit () returned ok.
calling CRFireCommit::CommitEx (0x1123708).
calling CRFireCommit::ValidatePropertyBag (0x1123708).
Call to CRFireCommit::ValidatePropertyBag () returned ok.
calling Disable Basic Firewall (0x0).
Call to GetPrivateNICGuid () returned ok.
Call to WMIGetIPAddress () returned ok.
Call to IISConfig Set () returned ok.
Call to Setting default logon domain for OMA () returned ok.
calling Service verified running: (RemoteAccess).
Call to Setting Anonymous Access () returned ok.
Call to CRFireCommit::Commit () returned ok.
Calling CCertCommit::CommitEx
Calling CCertCommit::ValidatePropertyBag
Require SSL for OWA: 1
Require SSL for Remote Portal: 1
Require SSL for Monitoring: 0
Require SSL for OMA: 0
Require SSL for CompanyWeb: 0
Require 128 Bit Encryption: 1
Cert selection: -1
CCertCommit::ValidatePropertyBag returned OK
Opening the cert store returned OK
Reading the computer name returned OK
Reading the fully qualified server name returned OK
CCertCommit::EnableSSL returned OK
CCertCommit::RequireSSL returned OK
CCertCommit::NotifyRemoteUserPortal returned OK
Reading the Internet Server Name returned OK
OMA is not published, will not update the server name
Sending RUP intro mail returned OK
CCertCommit::SaveUserSelections returned OK
CCertCommit::CommitEx returned OK
calling CEmailCommit::Commit (0x25af90).
calling CEmailCommit::ValidatePropertyBag ().
calling pdispPPPBag->QueryInterface (IPropertyPagePropertyBag, 0x6e488).
Call to pdispPPPBag->QueryInterface () returned ok.
calling ReadInt4 (0x1123708, DB5E5E45-3598-4F1D-8FF7-0ED35B9EB6A4).
Call to ReadInt4 () returned ok.
The out param of ReadInt4() is 0.
calling CValidatePropertyUtil.ValidatePropertyInteger ().
Call to CValidatePropertyUtil.ValidatePropertyInteger () returned ok.
Call to CEMailCommit::ValidatePropertyBag () returned ok.
calling pdispPPPBag->QueryInterface (IPropertyPagePropertyBag, 0x6e4f4).
Call to pdispPPPBag->QueryInterface () returned ok.
calling ReadInt4 (0x1123708, DB5E5E45-3598-4F1D-8FF7-0ED35B9EB6A4).
Call to ReadInt4 () returned ok.
The out param of ReadInt4() is 0.
calling GetDomainAndControllerNames ().
Call to GetDomainAndControllerNames () returned ok.
calling GetOrganizationName (\\issrv1.indoorsports.local, DC=indoorsports,DC=local).
Call to GetOrganizationName () returned ok.
calling GetFirstAdministrativeGroup (\\issrv1.indoorsports.local, DC=indoorsports,DC=local, INDOORSPORTS).
Call to GetFirstAdministrativeGroup () returned ok.
calling GetFirstRoutingGroup (\\issrv1.indoorsports.local, DC=indoorsports,DC=local, INDOORSPORTS, first administrative group).
Call to GetFirstRoutingGroup () returned ok.
Call to SetCookieAuthentication () returned ok.
Call to Enabling Wireless admin for OMA () returned ok.
calling DeleteBOConnector (\\issrv1.indoorsports.local, DC=indoorsports,DC=local, INDOORSPORTS).
calling DeleteConnector (DC=indoorsports,DC=local, INDOORSPORTS, SmallBusiness SMTP connector).
calling GetFirstAdministrativeGroup (\\issrv1.indoorsports.local, DC=indoorsports,DC=local, INDOORSPORTS).
Call to GetFirstAdministrativeGroup () returned ok.
calling GetFirstRoutingGroup (\\issrv1.indoorsports.local, DC=indoorsports,DC=local, INDOORSPORTS, first administrative group).
Call to GetFirstRoutingGroup () returned ok.
calling ADsGetObject (LDAP://issrv1.indoorsports.local/CN=Connections,CN=first routing group,CN=Routing Groups,CN=first administrative group,CN=Administrative Groups,CN=INDOORSPORTS,CN=Microsoft Exchange,CN=Services,CN=Configuration,DC=indoorsports,DC=local, IADsContainer).
Call to ADsGetObject () returned ok.
calling spADsContainer->get__NewEnum (0x6e44c).
Call to spADsContainer->get__NewEnum () returned ok.
calling spUnk->QueryInterface (IEnumVARIANT, 0x6e470).
Call to spUnk->QueryInterface () returned ok.
Call to DeleteConnector () returned ok.
Call to DeleteBOConnector () returned ok.
Call to Getting NETBIOS domain name () returned ok.
NETBIOS domain name: INDOORSPORTS
Call to Enabling NTLM on /public () returned ok.
calling CommitPOP3 (0x1123708).
calling _StopService (MSPOP3Connector, 1).
Ignoring return value from call to _StopService().
Call to CommitPOP3 () returned ok.
calling _SetRegInt4Value (HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE, SOFTWARE\Microsoft\SmallBusinessServer\Connectivity\ICW, Last_MailOption_Exchange, 0).
Ignoring return value from call to _SetRegInt4Value().
Call to CEMailCommit::Commit () returned ok.
calling CNetCommit::SaveConfig ().
calling CEmailCommit::ValidatePropertyBag ().
calling pdispPPPBag->QueryInterface (IPropertyPagePropertyBag, 0x6e4e0).
Call to pdispPPPBag->QueryInterface () returned ok.
calling ReadInt4 (0x1123708, DB5E5E45-3598-4F1D-8FF7-0ED35B9EB6A4).
Call to ReadInt4 () returned ok.
The out param of ReadInt4() is 0.
calling CValidatePropertyUtil.ValidatePropertyInteger ().
Call to CValidatePropertyUtil.ValidatePropertyInteger () returned ok.
Call to CEMailCommit::ValidatePropertyBag () returned ok.
calling CScriptUtil::RenameFile (config10.vbs).
Call to CScriptUtil::RenameFile () returned ok.
calling CScriptUtil::OpenFileToRead (temp.icw).
Call to CScriptUtil::OpenFileToRead () returned ok.
The out param of CScriptUtil::OpenFileToRead() is 0x77bf1d08.
calling CScriptUtil::CreateFile (config10.vbs).
Call to CScriptUtil::CreateFile () returned ok.
The out param of CScriptUtil::CreateFile() is 0x77bf1d48.
calling CopyUntilSection (0x77bf1d08, 0x77bf1d48).
Call to CScriptUtil::CopyUntilSection () returned ok.
calling WriteEmailSection (0x77bf1d48).
Call to WriteEmailSection () returned ok.
calling CScriptUtil::CopyUntilSection (0x77bf1d08, 0x77bf1d48).
Call to CScriptUtil::CopyUntilSection () returned ok.
calling WriteSetPropertySection (0x77bf1d48).
Call to WriteSetPropertySection () returned ok.
calling CScriptUtil::CopyUntilSection (0x77bf1d08, 0x77bf1d48).
Call to CEMailCommit::SaveConfig () returned ok.
Calling CCertCommit::SaveConfig
Calling CCertCommit::ValidatePropertyBag
Require SSL for OWA: 1
Require SSL for Remote Portal: 1
Require SSL for Monitoring: 0
Require SSL for OMA: 0
Require SSL for CompanyWeb: 0
Require 128 Bit Encryption: 1
Cert selection: -1
CCertCommit::ValidatePropertyBag returned OK
CCertCommit::SaveConfig returned OK
calling CRFireCommit::SaveConfig ().
calling CRFireCommit::ValidatePropertyBag (0x1123708).
Call to CRFireCommit::ValidatePropertyBag () returned ok.
Call to CRFireCommit::SaveConfig () returned ok.
calling CNetCommit::SaveConfig ().
calling CNetCommit::ValidatePropertyBag ().
Call to Querying for the property bag () returned ok.
Property bag is not dirty, skipping validation
calling oScriptUtil.RenameFile ().
Call to oScriptUtil.RenameFile () returned ok.
calling oScriptUtil.OpenFileToRead ().
Call to oScriptUtil.OpenFileToRead () returned ok.
calling oScriptUtil.CreateFile ().
Call to oScriptUtil.CreateFile () returned ok.
calling oScriptUtil.CopyUntilSection ().
Call to oScriptUtil.CopyUntilSection () returned ok.
calling WriteNetworkSection ().
Call to WriteNetworkSection () returned ok.
calling oScriptUtil.CopyUntilSection ().
Call to oScriptUtil.CopyUntilSection () returned ok.
calling WriteSetPropertySection ().
Call to WriteSetPropertySection () returned ok.
Call to CNetCommit::SaveConfig () returned ok.
calling GetBOConnector ().
Error 0x80072030 returned from call to GetBOConnector().

10/27/2006 2:53 PM
C:\Program Files\Microsoft Windows Small Business Server\Networking\ICW\wizinet.dll, version 5.2.2893.0
calling CNetCommit::ValidatePropertyBag ().
Call to Querying for the property bag () returned ok.
Call to Reading hardware selection () returned ok.
Hardware selection: 0
Call to Validating hardware selection () returned ok.
Call to Reading LAN NIC Guid () returned ok.
LAN NIC Guid: {A2E9F89A-92FB-4873-8675-91F62F9B1A91}
Call to Validating LAN NIC Guid () returned ok.
Call to Validating NIC properties () returned ok.
Broadband selection: 1
Call to Validating broadband selection () returned ok.
calling CNetCommit::ValidateRouterConnectionProperties ().
Call to Reading UPNP selection () returned ok.
NOT a UPnP router
Call to Reading Router IP () returned ok.
Router IP: 192.168.2.1
Call to Validating Router IP () returned ok.
Call to Reading preferred DNS server IP () returned ok.
Preferred DNS server IP: 68.9.16.30
Call to Validating preferred DNS server IP () returned ok.
Call to Reading alternate DNS server IP () returned ok.
Alternate DNS server IP: 68.9.16.25
Call to Validating alternate DNS server IP () returned ok.
Call to Validating preferred and alternate DNS servers () returned ok.
Call to Reading router on second NIC () returned ok.
Router is connected through the second NIC
Call to Reading LAN NIC Guid () returned ok.
LAN NIC Guid: {A2E9F89A-92FB-4873-8675-91F62F9B1A91}
Call to Validating LAN NIC Guid () returned ok.
Call to Reading 2nd NIC Guid () returned ok.
External NIC Guid: {291A5C69-582D-4AD7-99DE-E02B16D8020E}
Call to Validating external NIC Guid () returned ok.
Call to CNetCommit::ValidateRouterConnectionProperties () returned ok.

10/27/2006 2:53 PM
C:\Program Files\Microsoft Windows Small Business Server\Networking\ICW\wizrfire.dll, version 5.2.2893.0
calling CRFireCommit::ValidatePropertyBag (0x11238d8).
Error 0x1 returned from call to CRFireCommit::ValidatePropertyBag no RRAS NAT Public Interface, Basic Firewall will not be configured.().

10/27/2006 2:53 PM
C:\Program Files\Microsoft Windows Small Business Server\Networking\ICW\wizcert.dll, version 5.2.2893.0
Calling CCertCommit::ValidatePropertyBag
Require SSL for OWA: 1
Require SSL for Remote Portal: 1
Require SSL for Monitoring: 0
Require SSL for OMA: 0
Require SSL for CompanyWeb: 0
Require 128 Bit Encryption: 1
Cert selection: -1
CCertCommit::ValidatePropertyBag returned OK

10/27/2006 2:53 PM
C:\Program Files\Microsoft Windows Small Business Server\Networking\ICW\wizemail.dll, version 5.2.2893.0
calling CEmailCommit::ValidatePropertyBag ().
calling pdispPPPBag->QueryInterface (IPropertyPagePropertyBag, 0x6e50c).
Call to pdispPPPBag->QueryInterface () returned ok.
calling ReadInt4 (0x11238d8, DB5E5E45-3598-4F1D-8FF7-0ED35B9EB6A4).
Call to ReadInt4 () returned ok.
The out param of ReadInt4() is 0.
calling CValidatePropertyUtil.ValidatePropertyInteger ().
Call to CValidatePropertyUtil.ValidatePropertyInteger () returned ok.
Call to CEMailCommit::ValidatePropertyBag () returned ok.
calling CNetCommit::Commit (17971416).
calling CNetCommit::ValidatePropertyBag ().
Call to Querying for the property bag () returned ok.
Property bag is not dirty, skipping validation
calling CNetCommit::Common ().
calling CNetCommit::GetLanNicInfo ().
LAN NIC Guid: {A2E9F89A-92FB-4873-8675-91F62F9B1A91}
Call to Converting LAN NIC Guid () returned ok.
Call to Getting IP address for the LAN NIC () returned ok.
Call to Reading in the LAN NIC info () returned ok.
Call to Fixing the TCP/IP NIC Binding order () returned ok.
Dhcp server is installed and not disabled
Call to Set DHCP Server to start up automatically () returned ok.
DNS server is installed and not disabled
Call to Changing startup type for DNS () returned ok.
Call to Clearing DNS server entries on the LAN NIC () returned ok.
Call to Setting DNS server IP for the LAN NIC () returned ok.
Call to Resetting DNS recursion timeout () returned ok.
Call to Resetting client dns query timouts in config.dat () returned ok.
Call to DsGetDcName for local domain name () returned ok.
Call to Installing RRAS (LAN) () returned ok.
Call to Installing NAT () returned ok.
Call to Clearing all static routes () returned ok.
calling CNetCommit::DoRouter ().
Call to Configuring RRAS NAT () returned ok.
Call to Converting external NIC guid () returned ok.
Call to Clearing the default gateway on the LAN NIC () returned ok.
Call to Clearing the default gateway on the external NIC () returned ok.
Call to Setting default gateway on the external NIC () returned ok.
Call to Setting DNS forwarders () returned ok.
Call to Clearing DNS servers on the external NIC () returned ok.
Call to Making sure external NIC points to the local DNS server () returned ok.
Call to GetLocalDomainName () returned ok.
Call to Deleting the DNS record for the external NIC () returned ok.
Call to Preparing DNS for DNS listener reset () returned ok.
Call to Resetting DNS listeners () returned ok.
Call to Disabling dns registration on the external NIC () returned ok.
Call to Disabling services on the external NIC () returned ok.
Call to Disabling NetBIOS for the external NIC () returned ok.
URL to the router is http://192.168.2.1
Call to Adding routers IP address to the intranet zone () returned ok.
Call to CNetCommit::DoRouter () returned ok.
Call to Configuring for router connection () returned ok.
calling ConfigureIE ().
calling SetInternetOptions ((null), (null), (null)).
calling InternetSetOptionA (NULL, INTERNET_OPTION_PER_CONNECTION_OPTION).
Call to InternetSetOptionA () returned ok.
Call to SetInternetOptions () returned ok.
calling InternetSetOption_AutodialConnection ().
Call to InternetSetOption_AutodialConnection () returned ok.
calling InternetSetOption_AutodialMode (4).
Call to InternetSetOption_AutodialMode () returned ok.
calling InternetSetOption_DisableAutodial (0).
Call to InternetSetOption_DisableAutodial () returned ok.
Call to ConfigureIE () returned ok.
Call to Configuring IE for router connection () returned ok.
Call to Notifying client setup for Default gateway as the SBS server () returned ok.
calling RegisterMSBOExchangeBP (0).
Error 0x1 returned from call to RegisterMSBOExchangeBP().
Call to Unregistering the smtp sink () returned ok.
Call to GetLocalDomainName () returned ok.
Call to Reading in the local domain name () returned ok.
Local Domain Name is: indoorsports.local
Call to Enabling secure dynamic DNS updates () returned ok.
Call to Disabling RoundRobin for DNS server () returned ok.
Call to GetLocalDomainName () returned ok.
Call to Configuring DHCP options () returned ok.
Call to Disabling the RASUTO service () returned ok.
Call to Configuring w32time parameters for fulltime () returned ok.
Call to Configuring the time service () returned ok.
Call to Notifying RWW for ISA () returned ok.
Call to CNetCommit::Common () returned ok.
Call to CNetCommit::Commit () returned ok.
calling CRFireCommit::CommitEx (0x11238d8).
calling CRFireCommit::ValidatePropertyBag (0x11238d8).
Call to CRFireCommit::ValidatePropertyBag () returned ok.
Call to GetPrivateNICGuid () returned ok.
Call to WMIGetIPAddress () returned ok.
Call to IISConfig Set () returned ok.
Call to Setting default logon domain for OMA () returned ok.
calling Service verified running: (RemoteAccess).
Call to Setting Anonymous Access () returned ok.
Call to CRFireCommit::Commit () returned ok.
Calling CCertCommit::CommitEx
Calling CCertCommit::ValidatePropertyBag
Require SSL for OWA: 1
Require SSL for Remote Portal: 1
Require SSL for Monitoring: 0
Require SSL for OMA: 0
Require SSL for CompanyWeb: 0
Require 128 Bit Encryption: 1
Cert selection: -1
CCertCommit::ValidatePropertyBag returned OK
Opening the cert store returned OK
Reading the computer name returned OK
Reading the fully qualified server name returned OK
CCertCommit::EnableSSL returned OK
CCertCommit::RequireSSL returned OK
CCertCommit::NotifyRemoteUserPortal returned OK
Reading the Internet Server Name returned OK
OMA is not published, will not update the server name
Sending RUP intro mail returned OK
CCertCommit::SaveUserSelections returned OK
CCertCommit::CommitEx returned OK
calling CEmailCommit::Commit (0x25af90).
calling CEmailCommit::ValidatePropertyBag ().
calling pdispPPPBag->QueryInterface (IPropertyPagePropertyBag, 0x6e488).
Call to pdispPPPBag->QueryInterface () returned ok.
calling ReadInt4 (0x11238d8, DB5E5E45-3598-4F1D-8FF7-0ED35B9EB6A4).
Call to ReadInt4 () returned ok.
The out param of ReadInt4() is 0.
calling CValidatePropertyUtil.ValidatePropertyInteger ().
Call to CValidatePropertyUtil.ValidatePropertyInteger () returned ok.
Call to CEMailCommit::ValidatePropertyBag () returned ok.
calling pdispPPPBag->QueryInterface (IPropertyPagePropertyBag, 0x6e4f4).
Call to pdispPPPBag->QueryInterface () returned ok.
calling ReadInt4 (0x11238d8, DB5E5E45-3598-4F1D-8FF7-0ED35B9EB6A4).
Call to ReadInt4 () returned ok.
The out param of ReadInt4() is 0.
calling GetDomainAndControllerNames ().
Call to GetDomainAndControllerNames () returned ok.
calling GetOrganizationName (\\issrv1.indoorsports.local, DC=indoorsports,DC=local).
Call to GetOrganizationName () returned ok.
calling GetFirstAdministrativeGroup (\\issrv1.indoorsports.local, DC=indoorsports,DC=local, INDOORSPORTS).
Call to GetFirstAdministrativeGroup () returned ok.
calling GetFirstRoutingGroup (\\issrv1.indoorsports.local, DC=indoorsports,DC=local, INDOORSPORTS, first administrative group).
Call to GetFirstRoutingGroup () returned ok.
Call to SetCookieAuthentication () returned ok.
Call to Enabling Wireless admin for OMA () returned ok.
calling DeleteBOConnector (\\issrv1.indoorsports.local, DC=indoorsports,DC=local, INDOORSPORTS).
calling DeleteConnector (DC=indoorsports,DC=local, INDOORSPORTS, SmallBusiness SMTP connector).
calling GetFirstAdministrativeGroup (\\issrv1.indoorsports.local, DC=indoorsports,DC=local, INDOORSPORTS).
Call to GetFirstAdministrativeGroup () returned ok.
calling GetFirstRoutingGroup (\\issrv1.indoorsports.local, DC=indoorsports,DC=local, INDOORSPORTS, first administrative group).
Call to GetFirstRoutingGroup () returned ok.
calling ADsGetObject (LDAP://issrv1.indoorsports.local/CN=Connections,CN=first routing group,CN=Routing Groups,CN=first administrative group,CN=Administrative Groups,CN=INDOORSPORTS,CN=Microsoft Exchange,CN=Services,CN=Configuration,DC=indoorsports,DC=local, IADsContainer).
Call to ADsGetObject () returned ok.
calling spADsContainer->get__NewEnum (0x6e44c).
Call to spADsContainer->get__NewEnum () returned ok.
calling spUnk->QueryInterface (IEnumVARIANT, 0x6e470).
Call to spUnk->QueryInterface () returned ok.
Call to DeleteConnector () returned ok.
Call to DeleteBOConnector () returned ok.
Call to Getting NETBIOS domain name () returned ok.
NETBIOS domain name: INDOORSPORTS
Call to Enabling NTLM on /public () returned ok.
calling CommitPOP3 (0x11238d8).
calling _StopService (MSPOP3Connector, 1).
Ignoring return value from call to _StopService().
Call to CommitPOP3 () returned ok.
calling _SetRegInt4Value (HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE, SOFTWARE\Microsoft\SmallBusinessServer\Connectivity\ICW, Last_MailOption_Exchange, 0).
Ignoring return value from call to _SetRegInt4Value().
Call to CEMailCommit::Commit () returned ok.
calling CNetCommit::SaveConfig ().
calling CEmailCommit::ValidatePropertyBag ().
calling pdispPPPBag->QueryInterface (IPropertyPagePropertyBag, 0x6e4e0).
Call to pdispPPPBag->QueryInterface () returned ok.
calling ReadInt4 (0x11238d8, DB5E5E45-3598-4F1D-8FF7-0ED35B9EB6A4).
Call to ReadInt4 () returned ok.
The out param of ReadInt4() is 0.
calling CValidatePropertyUtil.ValidatePropertyInteger ().
Call to CValidatePropertyUtil.ValidatePropertyInteger () returned ok.
Call to CEMailCommit::ValidatePropertyBag () returned ok.
calling CScriptUtil::RenameFile (config11.vbs).
Call to CScriptUtil::RenameFile () returned ok.
calling CScriptUtil::OpenFileToRead (temp.icw).
Call to CScriptUtil::OpenFileToRead () returned ok.
The out param of CScriptUtil::OpenFileToRead() is 0x77bf1d08.
calling CScriptUtil::CreateFile (config11.vbs).
Call to CScriptUtil::CreateFile () returned ok.
The out param of CScriptUtil::CreateFile() is 0x77bf1d48.
calling CopyUntilSection (0x77bf1d08, 0x77bf1d48).
Call to CScriptUtil::CopyUntilSection () returned ok.
calling WriteEmailSection (0x77bf1d48).
Call to WriteEmailSection () returned ok.
calling CScriptUtil::CopyUntilSection (0x77bf1d08, 0x77bf1d48).
Call to CScriptUtil::CopyUntilSection () returned ok.
calling WriteSetPropertySection (0x77bf1d48).
Call to WriteSetPropertySection () returned ok.
calling CScriptUtil::CopyUntilSection (0x77bf1d08, 0x77bf1d48).
Call to CEMailCommit::SaveConfig () returned ok.
Calling CCertCommit::SaveConfig
Calling CCertCommit::ValidatePropertyBag
Require SSL for OWA: 1
Require SSL for Remote Portal: 1
Require SSL for Monitoring: 0
Require SSL for OMA: 0
Require SSL for CompanyWeb: 0
Require 128 Bit Encryption: 1
Cert selection: -1
CCertCommit::ValidatePropertyBag returned OK
CCertCommit::SaveConfig returned OK
calling CRFireCommit::SaveConfig ().
calling CRFireCommit::ValidatePropertyBag (0x11238d8).
Call to CRFireCommit::ValidatePropertyBag () returned ok.
Call to CRFireCommit::SaveConfig () returned ok.
calling CNetCommit::SaveConfig ().
calling CNetCommit::ValidatePropertyBag ().
Call to Querying for the property bag () returned ok.
Property bag is not dirty, skipping validation
calling oScriptUtil.RenameFile ().
Call to oScriptUtil.RenameFile () returned ok.
calling oScriptUtil.OpenFileToRead ().
Call to oScriptUtil.OpenFileToRead () returned ok.
calling oScriptUtil.CreateFile ().
Call to oScriptUtil.CreateFile () returned ok.
calling oScriptUtil.CopyUntilSection ().
Call to oScriptUtil.CopyUntilSection () returned ok.
calling WriteNetworkSection ().
Call to WriteNetworkSection () returned ok.
calling oScriptUtil.CopyUntilSection ().
Call to oScriptUtil.CopyUntilSection () returned ok.
calling WriteSetPropertySection ().
Call to WriteSetPropertySection () returned ok.
Call to CNetCommit::SaveConfig () returned ok.
calling GetBOConnector ().
Error 0x80072030 returned from call to GetBOConnector().

10/27/2006 4:08 PM
C:\Program Files\Microsoft Windows Small Business Server\Networking\ICW\wizinet.dll, version 5.2.2893.0
calling CNetCommit::ValidatePropertyBag ().
Call to Querying for the property bag () returned ok.
Call to Reading hardware selection () returned ok.
Hardware selection: 0
Call to Validating hardware selection () returned ok.
Call to Reading LAN NIC Guid () returned ok.
LAN NIC Guid: {A2E9F89A-92FB-4873-8675-91F62F9B1A91}
Call to Validating LAN NIC Guid () returned ok.
Call to Validating NIC properties () returned ok.
Broadband selection: 1
Call to Validating broadband selection () returned ok.
calling CNetCommit::ValidateRouterConnectionProperties ().
Call to Reading UPNP selection () returned ok.
NOT a UPnP router
Call to Reading Router IP () returned ok.
Router IP: 192.168.2.1
Call to Validating Router IP () returned ok.
Call to Reading preferred DNS server IP () returned ok.
Preferred DNS server IP: 68.9.16.30
Call to Validating preferred DNS server IP () returned ok.
Call to Reading alternate DNS server IP () returned ok.
Alternate DNS server IP: 68.9.16.25
Call to Validating alternate DNS server IP () returned ok.
Call to Validating preferred and alternate DNS servers () returned ok.
Call to Reading router on second NIC () returned ok.
Router is connected through the second NIC
Call to Reading LAN NIC Guid () returned ok.
LAN NIC Guid: {A2E9F89A-92FB-4873-8675-91F62F9B1A91}
Call to Validating LAN NIC Guid () returned ok.
Call to Reading 2nd NIC Guid () returned ok.
External NIC Guid: {291A5C69-582D-4AD7-99DE-E02B16D8020E}
Call to Validating external NIC Guid () returned ok.
Call to CNetCommit::ValidateRouterConnectionProperties () returned ok.

10/27/2006 4:08 PM
C:\Program Files\Microsoft Windows Small Business Server\Networking\ICW\wizrfire.dll, version 5.2.2893.0
calling CRFireCommit::ValidatePropertyBag (0x11418e0).
Error 0x1 returned from call to CRFireCommit::ValidatePropertyBag no RRAS NAT Public Interface, Basic Firewall will not be configured.().

10/27/2006 4:08 PM
C:\Program Files\Microsoft Windows Small Business Server\Networking\ICW\wizcert.dll, version 5.2.2893.0
Calling CCertCommit::ValidatePropertyBag
Require SSL for OWA: 1
Require SSL for Remote Portal: 1
Require SSL for Monitoring: 0
Require SSL for OMA: 0
Require SSL for CompanyWeb: 0
Require 128 Bit Encryption: 1
Cert selection: -1
CCertCommit::ValidatePropertyBag returned OK

10/27/2006 4:08 PM
C:\Program Files\Microsoft Windows Small Business Server\Networking\ICW\wizemail.dll, version 5.2.2893.0
calling CEmailCommit::ValidatePropertyBag ().
calling pdispPPPBag->QueryInterface (IPropertyPagePropertyBag, 0x6e50c).
Call to pdispPPPBag->QueryInterface () returned ok.
calling ReadInt4 (0x11418e0, DB5E5E45-3598-4F1D-8FF7-0ED35B9EB6A4).
Call to ReadInt4 () returned ok.
The out param of ReadInt4() is 1.
calling CValidatePropertyUtil.ValidatePropertyInteger ().
Call to CValidatePropertyUtil.ValidatePropertyInteger () returned ok.
calling ReadBool (0x11418e0, F71526DD-9C19-4fe9-B7DB-FD4360909275).
Call to ReadBool () returned ok.
The out param of ReadBool() is 1.
calling CValidatePropertyUtil.ValidatePropertyBool ().
Call to CValidatePropertyUtil.ValidatePropertyBool () returned ok.
calling ReadBool (0x11418e0, DB5E5E46-3598-4F1D-8FF7-0ED35B9EB6A4).
Call to ReadBool () returned ok.
The out param of ReadBool() is 0.
calling CValidatePropertyUtil.ValidatePropertyBool ().
Call to CValidatePropertyUtil.ValidatePropertyBool () returned ok.
calling ReadBool (0x11418e0, 1DB7A50F-98F8-452f-868B-1AAC56585DD0).
Call to ReadBool () returned ok.
The out param of ReadBool() is 1.
calling CValidatePropertyUtil.ValidatePropertyBool ().
Call to CValidatePropertyUtil.ValidatePropertyBool () returned ok.
calling ReadInt4 (0x11418e0, C9D8697B-0D4C-4767-8F1F-4CE415098774).
Call to ReadInt4 () returned ok.
The out param of ReadInt4() is 0x2.
calling CValidatePropertyUtil.ValidatePropertyLong ().
Call to CValidatePropertyUtil.ValidatePropertyLong () returned ok.
calling ReadString (0x11418e0, 01637C90-B142-41C4-8520-6B2E0F891BE7).
Call to ReadString () returned ok.
The out param of ReadString() is .
calling ReadBool (0x11418e0, 1DB7A50F-98F8-452f-868B-1AAC56585DD0).
Call to ReadBool () returned ok.
The out param of ReadBool() is 1.
calling ReadInt4 (0x11418e0, C9D8697B-0D4C-4767-8F1F-4CE415098774).
Call to ReadInt4 () returned ok.
The out param of ReadInt4() is 0x2.
calling AttachCommiter.Validate(pPPPBag) (0x11418e0, 01637C90-B142-41C4-8520-6B2E0F891BE7).
calling CAttachCommiter::Validate (0x11418e0).
calling CAttachCommiter::Validate:ReadVariant (0x0).
calling CAttachCommiter::Validate:m_spDoc.CoCreateInstance (0x0).
calling CAttachCommiter::Validate:m_spDoc->loadXML (0x0).
Call to CAttachCommiter::Validate () returned ok.
Call to CEMailCommit::ValidatePropertyBag () returned ok.
calling CNetCommit::Commit (18094304).
calling CNetCommit::ValidatePropertyBag ().
Call to Querying for the property bag () returned ok.
Property bag is not dirty, skipping validation
calling CNetCommit::Common ().
calling CNetCommit::GetLanNicInfo ().
LAN NIC Guid: {A2E9F89A-92FB-4873-8675-91F62F9B1A91}
Call to Converting LAN NIC Guid () returned ok.
Call to Getting IP address for the LAN NIC () returned ok.
Call to Reading in the LAN NIC info () returned ok.
Call to Fixing the TCP/IP NIC Binding order () returned ok.
Dhcp server is installed and not disabled
Call to Set DHCP Server to start up automatically () returned ok.
DNS server is installed and not disabled
Call to Changing startup type for DNS () returned ok.
Call to Clearing DNS server entries on the LAN NIC () returned ok.
Call to Setting DNS server IP for the LAN NIC () returned ok.
Call to Resetting DNS recursion timeout () returned ok.
Call to Resetting client dns query timouts in config.dat () returned ok.
Call to DsGetDcName for local domain name () returned ok.
Call to Installing RRAS (LAN) () returned ok.
Call to Installing NAT () returned ok.
Call to Clearing all static routes () returned ok.
calling CNetCommit::DoRouter ().
Call to Configuring RRAS NAT () returned ok.
Call to Converting external NIC guid () returned ok.
Call to Clearing the default gateway on the LAN NIC () returned ok.
Call to Clearing the default gateway on the external NIC () returned ok.
Call to Setting default gateway on the external NIC () returned ok.
Call to Setting DNS forwarders () returned ok.
Call to Clearing DNS servers on the external NIC () returned ok.
Call to Making sure external NIC points to the local DNS server () returned ok.
Call to GetLocalDomainName () returned ok.
Call to Deleting the DNS record for the external NIC () returned ok.
Call to Preparing DNS for DNS listener reset () returned ok.
Call to Resetting DNS listeners () returned ok.
Call to Disabling dns registration on the external NIC () returned ok.
Call to Disabling services on the external NIC () returned ok.
Call to Disabling NetBIOS for the external NIC () returned ok.
URL to the router is http://192.168.2.1
Call to Adding routers IP address to the intranet zone () returned ok.
Call to CNetCommit::DoRouter () returned ok.
Call to Configuring for router connection () returned ok.
calling ConfigureIE ().
calling SetInternetOptions ((null), (null), (null)).
calling InternetSetOptionA (NULL, INTERNET_OPTION_PER_CONNECTION_OPTION).
Call to InternetSetOptionA () returned ok.
Call to SetInternetOptions () returned ok.
calling InternetSetOption_AutodialConnection ().
Call to InternetSetOption_AutodialConnection () returned ok.
calling InternetSetOption_AutodialMode (4).
Call to InternetSetOption_AutodialMode () returned ok.
calling InternetSetOption_DisableAutodial (0).
Call to InternetSetOption_DisableAutodial () returned ok.
Call to ConfigureIE () returned ok.
Call to Configuring IE for router connection () returned ok.
Call to Notifying client setup for Default gateway as the SBS server () returned ok.
calling RegisterMSBOExchangeBP (0).
Error 0x1 returned from call to RegisterMSBOExchangeBP().
Call to Unregistering the smtp sink () returned ok.
Call to GetLocalDomainName () returned ok.
Call to Reading in the local domain name () returned ok.
Local Domain Name is: indoorsports.local
Call to Enabling secure dynamic DNS updates () returned ok.
Call to Disabling RoundRobin for DNS server () returned ok.
Call to GetLocalDomainName () returned ok.
Call to Configuring DHCP options () returned ok.
Call to Disabling the RASUTO service () returned ok.
Call to Configuring w32time parameters for fulltime () returned ok.
Call to Configuring the time service () returned ok.
Call to Notifying RWW for ISA () returned ok.
Call to CNetCommit::Common () returned ok.
Call to CNetCommit::Commit () returned ok.
calling CRFireCommit::CommitEx (0x11418e0).
calling CRFireCommit::ValidatePropertyBag (0x11418e0).
Call to CRFireCommit::ValidatePropertyBag () returned ok.
Call to GetPrivateNICGuid () returned ok.
Call to WMIGetIPAddress () returned ok.
Call to IISConfig Set () returned ok.
Call to Setting default logon domain for OMA () returned ok.
calling Service verified running: (RemoteAccess).
Call to Setting Anonymous Access () returned ok.
Call to CRFireCommit::Commit () returned ok.
Calling CCertCommit::CommitEx
Calling CCertCommit::ValidatePropertyBag
Require SSL for OWA: 1
Require SSL for Remote Portal: 1
Require SSL for Monitoring: 0
Require SSL for OMA: 0
Require SSL for CompanyWeb: 0
Require 128 Bit Encryption: 1
Cert selection: -1
CCertCommit::ValidatePropertyBag returned OK
Opening the cert store returned OK
Reading the computer name returned OK
Reading the fully qualified server name returned OK
CCertCommit::EnableSSL returned OK
CCertCommit::RequireSSL returned OK
CCertCommit::NotifyRemoteUserPortal returned OK
Reading the Internet Server Name returned OK
OMA is not published, will not update the server name
Sending RUP intro mail returned OK
CCertCommit::SaveUserSelections returned OK
CCertCommit::CommitEx returned OK
calling CEmailCommit::Commit (0x25af90).
calling CEmailCommit::ValidatePropertyBag ().
calling pdispPPPBag->QueryInterface (IPropertyPagePropertyBag, 0x6e488).
Call to pdispPPPBag->QueryInterface () returned ok.
calling ReadInt4 (0x11418e0, DB5E5E45-3598-4F1D-8FF7-0ED35B9EB6A4).
Call to ReadInt4 () returned ok.
The out param of ReadInt4() is 1.
calling CValidatePropertyUtil.ValidatePropertyInteger ().
Call to CValidatePropertyUtil.ValidatePropertyInteger () returned ok.
calling ReadBool (0x11418e0, F71526DD-9C19-4fe9-B7DB-FD4360909275).
Call to ReadBool () returned ok.
The out param of ReadBool() is 1.
calling CValidatePropertyUtil.ValidatePropertyBool ().
Call to CValidatePropertyUtil.ValidatePropertyBool () returned ok.
calling ReadBool (0x11418e0, DB5E5E46-3598-4F1D-8FF7-0ED35B9EB6A4).
Call to ReadBool () returned ok.
The out param of ReadBool() is 0.
calling CValidatePropertyUtil.ValidatePropertyBool ().
Call to CValidatePropertyUtil.ValidatePropertyBool () returned ok.
calling ReadBool (0x11418e0, 1DB7A50F-98F8-452f-868B-1AAC56585DD0).
Call to ReadBool () returned ok.
The out param of ReadBool() is 1.
calling CValidatePropertyUtil.ValidatePropertyBool ().
Call to CValidatePropertyUtil.ValidatePropertyBool () returned ok.
calling ReadInt4 (0x11418e0, C9D8697B-0D4C-4767-8F1F-4CE415098774).
Call to ReadInt4 () returned ok.
The out param of ReadInt4() is 0x2.
calling CValidatePropertyUtil.ValidatePropertyLong ().
Call to CValidatePropertyUtil.ValidatePropertyLong () returned ok.
calling ReadString (0x11418e0, 01637C90-B142-41C4-8520-6B2E0F891BE7).
Call to ReadString () returned ok.
The out param of ReadString() is .
calling ReadBool (0x11418e0, 1DB7A50F-98F8-452f-868B-1AAC56585DD0).
Call to ReadBool () returned ok.
The out param of ReadBool() is 1.
calling ReadInt4 (0x11418e0, C9D8697B-0D4C-4767-8F1F-4CE415098774).
Call to ReadInt4 () returned ok.
The out param of ReadInt4() is 0x2.
calling AttachCommiter.Validate(pPPPBag) (0x11418e0, 01637C90-B142-41C4-8520-6B2E0F891BE7).
calling CAttachCommiter::Validate (0x11418e0).
calling CAttachCommiter::Validate:ReadVariant (0x0).
calling CAttachCommiter::Validate:m_spDoc.CoCreateInstance (0x0).
calling CAttachCommiter::Validate:m_spDoc->loadXML (0x0).
Call to CAttachCommiter::Validate () returned ok.
Call to CEMailCommit::ValidatePropertyBag () returned ok.
calling pdispPPPBag->QueryInterface (IPropertyPagePropertyBag, 0x6e4f4).
Call to pdispPPPBag->QueryInterface () returned ok.
calling ReadInt4 (0x11418e0, DB5E5E45-3598-4F1D-8FF7-0ED35B9EB6A4).
Call to ReadInt4 () returned ok.
The out param of ReadInt4() is 1.
calling GetDomainAndControllerNames ().
Call to GetDomainAndControllerNames () returned ok.
calling GetOrganizationName (\\issrv1.indoorsports.local, DC=indoorsports,DC=local).
Call to GetOrganizationName () returned ok.
calling GetFirstAdministrativeGroup (\\issrv1.indoorsports.local, DC=indoorsports,DC=local, INDOORSPORTS).
Call to GetFirstAdministrativeGroup () returned ok.
calling GetFirstRoutingGroup (\\issrv1.indoorsports.local, DC=indoorsports,DC=local, INDOORSPORTS, first administrative group).
Call to GetFirstRoutingGroup () returned ok.
Call to SetCookieAuthentication () returned ok.
Call to Enabling Wireless admin for OMA () returned ok.
Call to Setting SMTPSVC to start up automatically () returned ok.
calling CAttachCommiter::Commit (0x11418e0).
calling CAttachCommiter::Commit:ReadVariant(GUID_ATTACH_CONFIG) (0x0).
calling CAttachCommiter::Commit:m_spDoc.CoCreateInstance (0x0).
calling CAttachCommiter::Commit:m_spDoc->loadXML (0x0).
calling CAttachCommiter::Commit:WriteConfigFile (0x0).
calling CAttachCommiter::WriteConfigFile (0x40000003).
calling CAttachCommiter::WriteConfigFile:_GetSBSInstallDir (0x0).
calling CAttachCommiter::WriteConfigFile:m_spDoc->save (0x0).
Call to CAttachCommiter::WriteConfigFile () returned ok.
calling CAttachCommiter::Commit:ShouldEnableSink (0x0).
calling CAttachCommiter::ShouldEnableSink (0x40000003).
calling CAttachCommiter::ShouldEnableSink:m_spDoc->selectSingleNode (0x40000003).
calling CAttachCommiter::ShouldEnableSink:spEnabledNode->get_text (0x40000003).
calling CAttachCommiter::ShouldEnableSink:m_spDoc->selectNodes (0x40000003).
calling CAttachCommiter::ShouldEnableSink:pUnsafeAttachsNodeList->get_length (0x40000003).
Call to CAttachCommiter::ShouldEnableSink () returned ok.
calling CAttachCommiter::Commit:pSink.CoCreateInstance(SecAttsEventSink) (0x0).
calling CAttachCommiter::Commit:pSink->Register (0x0).
Call to CAttachCommiter::Commit () returned ok.
calling EnableSMTPConnector (0x11418e0, \\issrv1.indoorsports.local, DC=indoorsports,DC=local, INDOORSPORTS).
calling DoRecipientPolicy (0x11418e0).
calling ReadString (0x11418e0, 01637C90-B142-41C4-8520-6B2E0F891BE7).
Call to ReadString () returned ok.
The out param of ReadString() is .
Call to DoRecipientPolicy () returned ok.
calling DoSmtpRelayIp ().
Call to DoSmtpRelayIp () returned ok.
calling ADsGetObject (LDAP://issrv1.indoorsports.local/CN=SmallBusiness SMTP connector,CN=Connections,CN=first routing group,CN=Routing Groups,CN=first administrative group,CN=Administrative Groups,CN=INDOORSPORTS,CN=Microsoft Exchange,CN=Services,CN=Configuration,DC=indoorsports,DC=local, IADs, 0x6e3cc).
Error 0x80072030 returned from call to ADsGetObject().
calling ADsGetObject (LDAP://issrv1.indoorsports.local/CN=Connections,CN=first routing group,CN=Routing Groups,CN=first administrative group,CN=Administrative Groups,CN=INDOORSPORTS,CN=Microsoft Exchange,CN=Services,CN=Configuration,DC=indoorsports,DC=local, IADsContainer, 0x6e3b8).
Call to ADsGetObject () returned ok.
calling spADsContainer->Create (msExchRoutingSMTPConnector, cn=SmallBusiness SMTP connector, 0x6e3c0).
Call to spADsContainer->Create () returned ok.
calling spDisp->QueryInterface (IADs, 0x6e3cc).
Call to spDisp->QueryInterface () returned ok.
calling spADs->SetInfo ().
Call to spADs->SetInfo () returned ok.
calling spADs->SetInfo ().
Call to spADs->SetInfo () returned ok.
calling _RestartService (RESvc, 1).
Call to _RestartService () returned ok.
calling _RestartService (SMTPSvc, 1).
Call to _RestartService () returned ok.
Call to EnableSMTPConnector () returned ok.
Call to Getting NETBIOS domain name () returned ok.
NETBIOS domain name: INDOORSPORTS
Call to Enabling NTLM on /public () returned ok.
calling ReadBool (0x11418e0, DB5E5E46-3598-4F1D-8FF7-0ED35B9EB6A4).
Call to ReadBool () returned ok.
The out param of ReadBool() is 0.
calling CommitPOP3 (0x11418e0).
calling _StopService (MSPOP3Connector, 1).
Ignoring return value from call to _StopService().
Call to CommitPOP3 () returned ok.
calling _SetRegInt4Value (HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE, SOFTWARE\Microsoft\SmallBusinessServer\Connectivity\ICW, Last_MailOption_Exchange, 1).
Ignoring return value from call to _SetRegInt4Value().
calling _SetRegInt4Value (HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE, SOFTWARE\Microsoft\SmallBusinessServer\Connectivity\ICW, Last_DequeueOption_Exchange, 1).
Ignoring return value from call to _SetRegInt4Value().
Call to CEMailCommit::Commit () returned ok.
calling CNetCommit::SaveConfig ().
calling CEmailCommit::ValidatePropertyBag ().
calling pdispPPPBag->QueryInterface (IPropertyPagePropertyBag, 0x6e4e0).
Call to pdispPPPBag->QueryInterface () returned ok.
calling ReadInt4 (0x11418e0, DB5E5E45-3598-4F1D-8FF7-0ED35B9EB6A4).
Call to ReadInt4 () returned ok.
The out param of ReadInt4() is 1.
calling CValidatePropertyUtil.ValidatePropertyInteger ().
Call to CValidatePropertyUtil.ValidatePropertyInteger () returned ok.
calling ReadBool (0x11418e0, F71526DD-9C19-4fe9-B7DB-FD4360909275).
Call to ReadBool () returned ok.
The out param of ReadBool() is 1.
calling CValidatePropertyUtil.ValidatePropertyBool ().
Call to CValidatePropertyUtil.ValidatePropertyBool () returned ok.
calling ReadBool (0x11418e0, DB5E5E46-3598-4F1D-8FF7-0ED35B9EB6A4).
Call to ReadBool () returned ok.
The out param of ReadBool() is 0.
calling CValidatePropertyUtil.ValidatePropertyBool ().
Call to CValidatePropertyUtil.ValidatePropertyBool () returned ok.
calling ReadBool (0x11418e0, 1DB7A50F-98F8-452f-868B-1AAC56585DD0).
Call to ReadBool () returned ok.
The out param of ReadBool() is 1.
calling CValidatePropertyUtil.ValidatePropertyBool ().
Call to CValidatePropertyUtil.ValidatePropertyBool () returned ok.
calling ReadInt4 (0x11418e0, C9D8697B-0D4C-4767-8F1F-4CE415098774).
Call to ReadInt4 () returned ok.
The out param of ReadInt4() is 0x2.
calling CValidatePropertyUtil.ValidatePropertyLong ().
Call to CValidatePropertyUtil.ValidatePropertyLong () returned ok.
calling ReadString (0x11418e0, 01637C90-B142-41C4-8520-6B2E0F891BE7).
Call to ReadString () returned ok.
The out param of ReadString() is .
calling ReadBool (0x11418e0, 1DB7A50F-98F8-452f-868B-1AAC56585DD0).
Call to ReadBool () returned ok.
The out param of ReadBool() is 1.
calling ReadInt4 (0x11418e0, C9D8697B-0D4C-4767-8F1F-4CE415098774).
Call to ReadInt4 () returned ok.
The out param of ReadInt4() is 0x2.
calling AttachCommiter.Validate(pPPPBag) (0x11418e0, 01637C90-B142-41C4-8520-6B2E0F891BE7).
calling CAttachCommiter::Validate (0x11418e0).
calling CAttachCommiter::Validate:ReadVariant (0x0).
calling CAttachCommiter::Validate:m_spDoc.CoCreateInstance (0x0).
calling CAttachCommiter::Validate:m_spDoc->loadXML (0x0).
Call to CAttachCommiter::Validate () returned ok.
Call to CEMailCommit::ValidatePropertyBag () returned ok.
calling CScriptUtil::RenameFile (config12.vbs).
Call to CScriptUtil::RenameFile () returned ok.
calling CScriptUtil::OpenFileToRead (temp.icw).
Call to CScriptUtil::OpenFileToRead () returned ok.
The out param of CScriptUtil::OpenFileToRead() is 0x77bf1d08.
calling CScriptUtil::CreateFile (config12.vbs).
Call to CScriptUtil::CreateFile () returned ok.
The out param of CScriptUtil::CreateFile() is 0x77bf1d48.
calling CopyUntilSection (0x77bf1d08, 0x77bf1d48).
Call to CScriptUtil::CopyUntilSection () returned ok.
calling WriteEmailSection (0x77bf1d48).
Call to WriteEmailSection () returned ok.
calling CScriptUtil::CopyUntilSection (0x77bf1d08, 0x77bf1d48).
Call to CScriptUtil::CopyUntilSection () returned ok.
calling WriteSetPropertySection (0x77bf1d48).
Call to WriteSetPropertySection () returned ok.
calling CScriptUtil::CopyUntilSection (0x77bf1d08, 0x77bf1d48).
Call to CEMailCommit::SaveConfig () returned ok.
Calling CCertCommit::SaveConfig
Calling CCertCommit::ValidatePropertyBag
Require SSL for OWA: 1
Require SSL for Remote Portal: 1
Require SSL for Monitoring: 0
Require SSL for OMA: 0
Require SSL for CompanyWeb: 0
Require 128 Bit Encryption: 1
Cert selection: -1
CCertCommit::ValidatePropertyBag returned OK
CCertCommit::SaveConfig returned OK
calling CRFireCommit::SaveConfig ().
calling CRFireCommit::ValidatePropertyBag (0x11418e0).
Call to CRFireCommit::ValidatePropertyBag () returned ok.
Call to CRFireCommit::SaveConfig () returned ok.
calling CNetCommit::SaveConfig ().
calling CNetCommit::ValidatePropertyBag ().
Call to Querying for the property bag () returned ok.
Property bag is not dirty, skipping validation
calling oScriptUtil.RenameFile ().
Call to oScriptUtil.RenameFile () returned ok.
calling oScriptUtil.OpenFileToRead ().
Call to oScriptUtil.OpenFileToRead () returned ok.
calling oScriptUtil.CreateFile ().
Call to oScriptUtil.CreateFile () returned ok.
calling oScriptUtil.CopyUntilSection ().
Call to oScriptUtil.CopyUntilSection () returned ok.
calling WriteNetworkSection ().
Call to WriteNetworkSection () returned ok.
calling oScriptUtil.CopyUntilSection ().
Call to oScriptUtil.CopyUntilSection () returned ok.
calling WriteSetPropertySection ().
Call to WriteSetPropertySection () returned ok.
Call to CNetCommit::SaveConfig () returned ok.
calling GetBOConnector ().
Call to GetBOConnector () returned ok.
calling spADs->PutEx (ADS_PROPERTY_CLEAR, msExchSmtpOutboundSecurityPassword).
Call to spADs->PutEx () returned ok.
calling spADs->SetInfo ().
Call to spADs->SetInfo () returned ok.


Here is the icwdeatails:

SUMMARY OF SETTINGS FOR CONFIGURE E-MAIL AND INTERNET
CONNECTION WIZARD

This file contains detailed information about the
configurations specified in the Configure E-mail and
Internet Connection Wizard.
The configurations specified in the Configure E-mail and
Internet Connection Wizard determine the settings for your
network, firewall, secure Web site, and e-mail.

NETWORKING CONFIGURATION SUMMARY

After the wizard completes, the following network connection
settings will be configured:
Connection type: broadband connection using  a local router
device with an IP address
After the wizard completes, the following broadband
connection settings will be configured:
Router connection information:
      Local IP address of the router: 192.168.2.1
      Preferred DNS server: 68.9.16.30
      Alternate DNS server: 68.9.16.25
Connection information for the network adapter used to
connect to your local network:
      Local network connection name: Server Local Area
Connection
      Local network connection IP address: 192.168.75.1
      Local network connection subnet mask: 255.255.255.0
      The Default Gateway for the network adapter used to
access the local network is cleared so that network traffic
is routed correctly.
Routing and Remote Access will be configured as follows:
      Enable the service as a router for the local area
network to route network traffic to the Internet.
      Enable IP routing to route network traffic to the
Internet.
      Enable broadcast name resolution.
      Enable Basic Firewall on the demand-dial interface.
      Disable the option to automatically assign IP
addresses by using the DHCP allocator because DHCP is
provided by your server’s DHCP server.
      Disable the option to resolve IP address for clients
using DNS because DHCP is provided by your server’s DHCP
server.
Disable File and Print Sharing for Microsoft Networks for
the network adapter or modem used to connect to your ISP.
This reduces the chance of a malicious attack by limiting
the ability to browse the network and to connect to file
shares and network printers.
Unbind remote procedure call (RPC) from the network adapter
or modem used to connect to your ISP. This reduces the
chance of a malicious attack by limiting the ability to
connect to this service.
Bind the DHCP Server service to the IP address of the local
network adapter so that your server’s DHCP server does not
provide DHCP addresses to computers on the Internet.
Configure the DHCP scope to assign IP addresses to client
computers using the following scope options:
      Set the router option (003) to 192.168.75.1 to
define the default gateway used by client computers.
      Set the DNS server option (006) to 192.168.75.1 to
provide client computers with name resolution services for
the local network.
      Set the DNS domain name option (015) to
indoorsports.local.
      Set the Windows Internet Name Service (WINS) server
option (044) to 192.168.75.1.
      Set the WINS node type option (046) to h-node.
Set forwarders to 68.9.16.30 and 68.9.16.25 so that name
resolution requests intended for the Internet are forwarded
to the DNS servers at your ISP.
Set the DNS Server service to listen to the IP address of
the local network adapter to ensure that the DNS server is
not responding to DNS request from the Internet.
Enable dynamic and secured updates to allow client computers
to update DNS, but not allow DHCP to update DNS. This allows
client computers to update the DNS table when they are
turned on.
Modify the binding order so that the local network adapter
has the highest priority to route network traffic to the
Internet.
Set Internet Explorer to never dial a connection, to not use
proxy settings, and set the home page to the address of the
computer running Windows Small Business Server.

FIREWALL CONFIGURATION SUMMARY

After the wizard completes, the following firewall settings
will be configured:

Routing and Remote Access will be configured as follows:

            Add the loopback adapter IP address of
127.0.0.1 to support the http://localhost for IIS.

Internet Information Services (IIS) will be configured as
follows:

      To only listen on the local network adapter. This
allows Routing and Remote Access to monitor incoming Web
requests from the Internet.

      Set the maximum number of incoming Web request
connections allowed to the default Web site to 500. This
improves system availability and reliability by mitigating
denial-of-service attacks against your Web site.



SECURE WEB SITE CONFIGURATION SUMMARY

After the wizard completes, the following secure Web site
settings will be configured:
Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) will be configured as follows:
Do not change current Web server certificate

E-MAIL CONFIGURATION SUMMARY

After the wizard completes, the following e-mail settings
will be configured:
Exchange will be configured as follows:
Email: Enable Exchange for Internet e-mail with the
following settings:
E-mail delivery:
Route e-mail to the Internet by using DNS.
E-mail retrieval:
Use Exchange to retrieve SMTP e-mail.
Email retrieval method:
Route e-mail from the Internet directly to Exchange.
      Create the SmallBusiness SMTP connector.
      Set the SmallBusiness SMTP connector to:
      Use DNS to route to each address space on this
connector.
      Add a local bridgehead server to the name of the
Windows Small Business Server.
      Use the address space type of SMTP with an address
of *for the e-mail domain and a cost of 1. This configures
Exchange to send and receive e-mail to any location on the
Internet.
      Set the Default SMTP Virtual Server to:
      Limit incoming connections to 500. This improves
system availability and reliability by mitigating
denial-of-service attacks against your Exchange.
Limit the number of outbound connections to 10. This
prevents Exchange from excessive usage of network
bandwidth.
      Allow clients computers with an IP address within
the range of local IP addresses to relay mail through the
SMTP virtual server, which prevents spam relay.
      Allow e-mail relay to local IP addresses and to
client computers that successfully authenticate against the
server.
POP3 e-mail will be configured as follows:
      Disable the Microsoft Connector for POP3 Mailboxes
service if it is running. (This does not delete existing
mailboxes that are configured for the connector.)

After the wizard completes, the icwlog.txt in C:\Program
Files\Microsoft Windows Small Business Server\Support is
updated.
After the wizard completes, the wizard script file
config.vbs is created in C:\Program Files\Microsoft Windows
Small Business Server\Networking\Icw.
NOTE: Each time the wizard runs, a new config.vbs file is
automatically generated to preserve the previous settings.
For example config.vbs, config1.vbs, config2.vbs, and so
on.


0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:manicsquirrel
ID: 17841819
From what I've read you've been able to use a work-around.  If you didn't actually get the fix it is at:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=C1970983-3164-4A1F-86B5-B0BBD66107E0&displaylang=en
0
 

Author Comment

by:hmcnasty
ID: 17842324
It doesn't mention SBS 2003.  Will it be ok?

W
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:manicsquirrel
ID: 17842356
Sorry, I can't answer that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hmcnasty
ID: 17842641
This is the ISA Installation log from this morning.  There are quite a few errors.  I wonder if there's something here causing this.

10/31/2006 9:13 AM
C:\Program Files\Microsoft Windows Small Business Server\Networking\sbsisa2k4postsetup.exe, version 5.2.2893.0
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: CoInitialize returned OK
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: Initializing the module returned OK
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: Reading the LAN NIC Guid returned OK
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: Entering DisableAllNicsExceptThisNic
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: *** GetAdaptersInfo returned ERROR 0x6f
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: GetAdaptersInfo returned OK
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: Entering MultiByteToUnicode
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: MultiByteToWideChar returned OK
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: MultiByteToUnicode returned OK
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: MultiByteToUnicode returned OK
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: Adapter Name: {A2E9F89A-92FB-4873-8675-91F62F9B1A91}
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: Entering IsEqualGuid
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: CLSIDFromString for the first guid returned OK
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: CLSIDFromString for the second guid returned OK
IsEqualGUID returned TRUE
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: DisableAllNicsExceptThisNic returned OK
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: Disabling all the NICs returned OK
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: Entering IsISA2k4Installed
IsISA2k4Installed returned TRUE
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: Starting W3SVC returned OK
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: Starting SMTPSVC returned OK
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: Entering IsISA2k4Installed
IsISA2k4Installed returned TRUE
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: Entering DoInstallConfig
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: Entering CreateSBSGroup
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: ADsGetObject for rootDSE returned OK
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: Get LDAP_OPATT_ROOT_DOMAIN_NAMING_CONTEXT_W returned OK
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: Constructing the LDAP query for Internet Users returned OK
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: Query for Internet Users: LDAP://CN=Internet Users,OU=Security Groups,OU=MyBusiness,DC=indoorsports,DC=local
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: ADsGetObject for Internet Users returned OK
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: *** CreateSBSGroup returned ERROR 0x1
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: *** Creating Internet Users Group returned ERROR 0x1
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: Internet Users group already exists
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: *** Initializing Stingray library returned ERROR 0x80070534
No mapping between account names and security IDs was done.
   at InteropFPCLib.FPCAccountsClass.Add(String Account)
   at StingrayManagedUtil.StingrayUtil.Init()
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: *** DoInstallConfig returned ERROR 0x80070534
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: *** DoInstallConfig returned ERROR 0x80070534
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: Post install configuration failed, will continue
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: Entering LaunchICW
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: Reading sbsprogramdir returned OK
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: PathAppend for ICW binary returned OK
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: Path to CEICW: C:\Program Files\Microsoft Windows Small Business Server\Networking\icw\icw.exe
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: Entering CreateProcessAndWait
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: CreateProcess returned OK
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: WaitingForSingleObject returned OK
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: CreateProcessAndWait returned OK
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: CreateProcessAndWait for CEICW completion returned OK
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: LaunchICW returned OK
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: Launching CEICW returned OK
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: *** Reading ICW_RUN_REGKEY_VALUE returned ERROR 0x80070002
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: Entering EnableICWReminder
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: Reading sbsprogramdir returned OK
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: PathAppend for icwnotify.exe returned OK
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: Entering CreateProcessAndWait
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: CreateProcess returned OK
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: CreateProcessAndWait returned OK
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: CreateProcess for CEICW reminder returned OK
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: RegOpenKeyEx for RUN_REG_PATH returned OK
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: RegSetValueEx for ICWNOTIFY_RUN_NAME returned OK
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: EnableICWReminder returned OK
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: Enabling CEICW Reminder returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: WaitingForMultipleObjects returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: LaunchISA2k4NativeSetup returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Running ISA2k4 setup unattended returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Entering IsISA2k4Installed
IsISA2k4Installed returned TRUE
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Entering LaunchMsdeSp4
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Opening MSDE SP4 Path regkey returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Path to MSDE SP4: C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server SP4\MSDE
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Querying MSDE SP4 Path value returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Opening integration reg key returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Querying Suite Location path reg value returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Querying Suite Name reg value returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Generating log file path returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Log file path: C:\Program Files\Microsoft Integration\Windows Small Business Server 2003\Logs
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Preparing MSDE SP4 install cmd line returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Path to MSDE SP4: C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server SP4\MSDE\setup.exe
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Command Line: "C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server SP4\MSDE\setup.exe" /upgradesp sqlrun BLANKSAPWD=1 INSTANCENAME=MSFW DISABLENETWORKPROTOCOLS=1 /L*v "C:\Program Files\Microsoft Integration\Windows Small Business Server 2003\Logs\ISA_MSDE.log" REBOOT=ReallySuppress /qn
SBSISA2K4SETUP: BCreateProcess returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Successfully upgraded MSDE to SP4.  Return code: 0
SBSISA2K4SETUP: LaunchMSDESP4 returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Running MSDE SP4 setup unattended returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: CSbsIsa2k4SetupCommit::CommitEx returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: CommitEx returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Marking committer succeeded.
SBSISA2K4SETUP: *** Reading MSDE Failed property returned ERROR 0x80070057
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Waiting for the user to dismiss the status dialog
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Commit returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Commit returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Prompting user for a reboot
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Setting the event to signal post setup
SBSISA2K4POSTSETUP: Setup wrapper signaled completion
SBSISA2K4SETUP: InstallISA2k4 returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Installing ISA2k4 returned OK
SBSISA2K4SETUP: Exiting
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17845293
You should definitely install 884569.  Any KB article or hotfix that states that it's valid for either Windows Server 2003, or other components such as Exchange Server 2003, etc, is valid for SBS as long as it doesn't state Windows Server 2003 R2, or Windows Server 2003 x64, etc.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17845318
But...  actually, as I reread that... it's included in ISA Server 2004 SP2, which is what was recommended that you install in my comment above.  Did you not do that?

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=88350ABA-D09E-44B5-8002-96590ABFA148&displaylang=en

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:hmcnasty
ID: 17845808
I didn't install the SP yet cause I can't get ISA really running.  But I'll go ahead and down load the patch, then install ISA and let you know what happens.  

Were you abel to find anything else out in the logs I posted?

W
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17846848
Well, that was the fix for the problem! You don't need the patch.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:manicsquirrel
ID: 17846909
SP2 does take care of a lot of other issues as well.  I've always installed ISA 2004 followed by SP1 and then SP2 without ever configuring ISA.  I wait until all components are installed and then configure ISA.

Since you have SBS, I would: delete all policy rules except for the default rule, install SP2, then run the CEICW.  It will recreate all the necessary access and publishing rules (except for any custom ones you've created) for SBS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hmcnasty
ID: 17848048
It's fixed!!

Get ready for this and tell your friends if you don't already know.    

1st issue - ISA would not start because of the Processor problem. (we all know that).  I installed ISA SP2 as recomended from my new friend Jeff and after a restart ISA started up fine except I was still getting a componet error when I tried to run CEICW and none of the rules would come up in ISA.  So basicaly it would not function.

2nd issue - I started to look at the logs (also pointed out to me from my new friend Jeff) and  I noticed the following error in the icwlog:

Error 0x80070534 returned from call to Initializing the Stingray util in ValidateNICProperties().
Error 0x80070534 returned from call to Validating NIC properties().

I resreached this and found out that it is somehow linked to the SBS Internet Users Groups in the SBS security groups. Some DNS thing I guess maybe not.  

Anyway, A while back a got an error that said the system couldn't find the Internet Users group and that I needed to recreate it.  So I did. However the Group name for pre windows 2002 users has to say SBS Internet Users.  Mine did except I accidently put a space before SBS and didn't realize it.  So I corrected it just to see if that was the problem and of couse that little thing cost about 12 hours of pulling my hair out.  

I am happy to say that everything is running fine for the time being.


Thank you all !!!
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:hmcnasty
ID: 17848053
Jeff,

Thanks for sticking with me on this. Hopefully this will help others in the future.

Wes
0
 

Author Comment

by:hmcnasty
ID: 17848071
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 17848509
Glad it's back on course - now about the HMC part?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17849639
Glad you got it worked out... I'm sure it will help those who put a space before the group name!  :-)  Just kidding ya...

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0