?
Solved

Dialup Connection Popups when connected to network.

Posted on 2006-10-24
10
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Multiple users have seen this error on our network.  They will be working along on the internet or in office etc, then all of the sudden they get a Dialup Connection window that pops up and asks them to connect to the network.  This doesn't happen on all the machines in a network segment, only a handful so I've eliminated problems with switches.  I have noticed that when this happens to a user, they lose their network adapter for a moment.  Once the network adapter comes back to life then everything works fine.  Could there be a virus out there that randomly disables your network adapter?  Since there is a wide scope of machine types out there that are having this problem I can't think of anything hardware related that would cause this.

Maybe there was an update from MS that automatically attempts to "Repair" the network adapter when it detects slowness or an error?


Any thoughts?


Shoota
0
Comment
Question by:Chris Staunton
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:NetAdmin2436
ID: 17798892
1 thing that I can think of is to:

Open internet explorer --> tools --> internet options --> connections. There you will probably want to make sure that 'never dial a connection is checked.

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Chris Staunton
ID: 17798944
Nope, already tried that, even set it in a GPO, that doesn't have any effect on the connection popup box.


Shoota
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:NetAdmin2436
ID: 17799209
have you tried doing some netstat from a dos prompt and see if there are any clues?
netstat -b

The only other thing i can think of right now, is to start doing some virus/spyware scanning on the clients and look for any weird process in task manager.

Maybe point this question in security and see if any of the virus experts have seen this.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17799362
Sounds more like Offline Files to me.  Does it popup in a bubble down by the clock?  If offline files is configured  (which it is if not specifically disabled) in later SP's of 2000 and XP then if the network connection is lost it will try and work offline and prompt for users to reconnect.  Might be worth looking at the GPO's for this if so -- I normally disable it for all desktop kit and enable it specifically for laptops by applying to different OU's.  The settings are in the user and computer policies, computer overrides user.

Steve
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17799371
(I was assuming here that you haven;t seen it personally as a dialup windows and it is users reporting a 'connect to the network' window popup... if not, apologies!)
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Chris Staunton
ID: 17802922
I've seen the same popup on my machine as well.  I'm thinking it's either some really new virus or there was a patch in the MS code for checking network connectivity....  In either case it's becoming more of a pain then anything else.

Will do some more investigation with netstat if it happens to me again today.


Thanks again for the tips!


Shoota
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Chris Staunton
ID: 17863501
How about disabling Work Offline altogether?  Anyone have a reg hack for that?


Shoota
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 17864420
So is it offline files then like I suggested before or a dialup window?  If it is offline files then it is easy to turn off in group policy.  Are you using a 2000 or 2003 domain?
If so create a new GPO which applies from top domain level say and drill down under admin temlates.  Under the computer and user sections you will see options for Offline files.  In there are options to disable it or force it to do specifci shares etc.

Good luck

Steve
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Chris Staunton
ID: 17965614
it's a dialup window, the problem seems to have resolved itself with a injection of a blank IE configuration into the AD, users then have to choose Never Dial a connection and now the problem is solved.

Still something very strange about the whole thing...


Shoota
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17965865
Fair enough, thanks for the points, glad you got there in the end

Steve
0