[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Ant problem

Posted on 2006-10-24
5
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
When I try to execute my Ant file I have the following problem,
related to Tomcat

*********************************************************

Buildfile: D:\Informatique\Projets\LeHall\WorkSpace LeHall\LeHallWeb\build.xml

BUILD FAILED
D:\Informatique\Projets\LeHall\WorkSpace LeHall\LeHallWeb\build.xml:9: taskdef class org.apache.catalina.ant.StopTask cannot be found

Total time: 234 milliseconds

*********************************************************

I added catalina-ant.jar in the lib of my ant directory, so I don't understand the error,

Can someone help ?

Thx.
0
Comment
Question by:matthew016
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
shinobun earned 1500 total points
ID: 17798750
What do you have on line 9 of your build.xml?

What do you get when you run "ant -debug"?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:matthew016
ID: 17798807
I have this

      <taskdef name="stop" classname="org.apache.catalina.ant.StopTask" />

I don't run Ant on command line but from Eclipse
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 500 total points
ID: 17799580
> I don't run Ant on command line but from Eclipse

i think eclipse uses its own versiuon of ant
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:shinobun
shinobun earned 1500 total points
ID: 17800747
Go from your menu to Window > Preferences
Go to Ant > Runtime
In the Classpath pane, add catalina-ant.jar
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:matthew016
ID: 17801646
Thank u all,

I ran it in the command line with debug and I could see my errors
0