Solved

Multiple Versions of Crystal

Posted on 2006-10-24
13
394 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
Can multiple versions of Crystal exist on the same machine?  I currently have a VB6 application using CR8 for reporting.  I have a need for a new report to include barcodes.  Which CR 8 does not support.  So I was hoping to develop something in CR XI and incorporate it into my VB6 application.  Is this possible with out disturbing my current CR 8 reports?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:KOCUBA
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
frodoman earned 150 total points
ID: 17798933
Yes, different versions of Crystal can co-exist on the same machine.

One caution, don't try to open your existing CR8 reports in XI - if you do they'll be transformed into the new format and you won't be able to open them in CR8 ever again (it's a one-way trip).  Obviously you can (and should) make backups first just in case you ever need to do this.

frodoman
0
 

Author Comment

by:KOCUBA
ID: 17799172
Thanks.  Not gonna open existing ones with XI just develop new ones.  I just wanted to make sure that deploying the reports and the needed SW wouldn't break my current reports and application.  Gonna need to convert the old ones eventually but am not given enough time with the need for this new report.  And I really didn't want to incorporate another 3rd party app if I didn't have to.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 17800316
Will the new reports be run from the same application as the CR8 reports?

mlmcc
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 

Author Comment

by:KOCUBA
ID: 17802653
That is the plan.  Why? Will that not work?
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 17803114
Not without modifications to the application.  The CR8 dlls being used in the application cannot open CR XI reports.

I suspect (no proof) that on a client machine you cannot load different versions of some of the dlls since they need to be registered and in specific places.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 17803223
I would agree with that belief also.   I suspect that if you redeploy the application with the new dll's it would be able to load both the new and old reports - no proof of this however mlmcc may know for certain?

frodoman
0
 

Author Comment

by:KOCUBA
ID: 17803306
Well I guess I'll find out now.  Just installed CRXI and gonna give it a try.  I'll update this question with my results.

Thanks to all
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 17807094
The CR XI dlls should be able to but I am still using CR8 so I don't know for sure either.  I know CR XI willread and update the reports.  I suspect the viewer can simply open the reports.

Before going to far down this road, be sure you have solid backups of all the CR8 reports.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 17807238
Agree.  I'd make backups right away regardless just in case you accidentally open a CR8 report in XI.  

frodoman
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 17808106
Does CR XI automatically change the file or only if you save it?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 17811120
It's been a while since I migrated but as I recall the file is converted in memory upon opening but doesn't change the disk file until you save.  You do need to be aware though if you have 'autosave' turned on this can bite you.

frodoman
0
 

Expert Comment

by:vasulavan
ID: 17820054
Hi
I have just started using Crystal Reports in my ASP.Net Web applciaiton. I'm having some issues with Crystal reports in my ASP.Net application.
 The issues is have are:
1) I created/Designed a Report out of stored procedure from a Dataset is designed in ASP.Net Solution file. Now i need to pass parameter to the stored procedure from the Report. I created a Parameter field called 'City' in the Report designer.
Now my question: "*** HOW CAN I PROMPT MY REPORT WITH THE CITY PARAMETER AT RUN TIME SO THAT THE USER CAN PICK A CITY AT RUN TIME AND GENERATE THE REPORT DYNAMICALLY BASED ON THE SELECTED CITY.***???"
Now when i Run the .aspx page and call the code to populate the report in the form_load event in the  .aspx page, I'm not prompted with the parameter 'City' at the run time at all??. So Can some one of you please help me in how to pass parameters to stored procedures using crystal reports in asp.net pages.
2) The other issue with crystal reports using web forms is I'm getting "Failed to Render page " Error when i inserted a Picture with .Jpeg file in the Report.


I would really apprecaite all your help..
Thanks a lot
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 17820495
vasulavan - Please open your own question on these subjects.

mlmcc
Crystal Reports Page Editor
0