Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need fields in a form to display in subforms

Posted on 2006-10-24
4
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have a form with several subforms.  Approx. 10 of the fields on the form need to be displayed on each of the subforms. For example these field names are on the form:  name, address, city, state, zip.  I want the value that is entered into these fields on the form to be displayed on each of the subforms.

Need a quick solution (don't we all!)

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:justkrissy
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 1600 total points
ID: 17799659
If the subforms are always opened with the form ( not via a button or a seperate call ) then all you need to do is put the name of the field to copy from in the subform default value.

You should not have both fields with the same Name !

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Sjef Bosman
Sjef Bosman earned 320 total points
ID: 17799821
Use computed text to display the content of those fields.
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Steve Knight
Steve Knight earned 80 total points
ID: 17801291
As you are probably talking subforms in terms of the popups in your other Q then in that case just name the field exactly the same in the 'popup' form, or as SysExpert says you can set the default value of a differently named field and it will inherit the value from the currently open document.
0
 

Author Comment

by:justkrissy
ID: 17806807
Thank you all SO much... putting the form field name in the subform default value worked perfectly!
0