Solved

How do I assign an action button on a form to open a pop-up subform?

Posted on 2006-10-24
9
261 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I've tried using the following formula that I found here in another thread:

@DialogBox( subformname ; [AutoHorzFit] : [AutoVertFit] : [NoCancel] :
[NoNewFields] : [NoFieldUpdate] : [ReadOnly] ; title )

The subform is not opening when this is used.  I'm sure part of the problem is that I'm not sure what needs to be entered into the "title" part of the formula.

The form should remain open while the subform is up.

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:justkrissy
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 250 total points
ID: 17799862
The full syntax (copied from the Help db):
    @DialogBox( form ; [AUTOHORZFIT] : [AUTOVERTFIT] : [NOCANCEL] : [NONEWFIELDS] : [NOFIELDUPDATE] : [READONLY] : [SIZETOTABLE] : [NOOKCANCEL] : [OKCANCELATBOTTOM] ; title )

It could be my eyes, but I think you just invented a new keyword: NoCancel... I suppose you meant NoOkCancel ;-)

Title should just be text. I assume you want to use a dialog box to modify specified fields on the current document? That's what the Formula version is for. The LotusScript variant of DialogBox is a lot more flexible, in the sense that you can call up any document on the screen in a dialog box.
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Steve Knight
Steve Knight earned 250 total points
ID: 17801280
It's there for me in your pasting ;-)  Nocancel does what it says on the tin... you just get the OK button.

Paste in your exact commandline, are you entering the subformname as "subformname" or taking the value of a variable set elsewhere for instance?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17801285
Neither of us actually answered your title question.  The title is just the title that will appear above the window, it could simply be "My popup window" (complete with quotes), a variable or field or a combination, e.g.

"My popup window for " + ContactName
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17801287
Oops, now I can't read. Sjef did say it should be text.  I blame getting up at 5am!
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 17801411
And I blame solving problems after midnight :$ The NoCancel is there, in the list... Shame on me...

The formula seems correct therefore, so I assume it's some earlier code in the same button, or the form that isn't correct. Can you add some @Prompt statements, so you can see the progress? Suggested syntax:
    @Prompt([Ok]; "Variable xyz is "; @Text(xyz))
0
 

Author Comment

by:justkrissy
ID: 17806832
I had to split the points even on this one.  sjef gave excellent advice, but I never would have got the formula to work if dragon-it hadn't noted that I need to put the subform name in quotes!  That is why I couldn't get it to work.

Thanks a million to both of you... and thanks for responding to my question so quickly!
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17807381
No problem
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 17807822
Hey thanks! :)

By the way, you wrote in http:Q_22037789.html#17807491 "Can data-entry text fields be used on subforms or are they only for computed fields?":
> I figured it out....

As long as nobody else put a post in that question, you can delete it. Otherwise, you'd have to ask Community Support to remove it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:justkrissy
ID: 17837562
Noted for future reference.

Thanks!
0