Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IE7 and Exchange 2000 OWA

Posted on 2006-10-24
2
Medium Priority
?
547 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I just installed IE7 on a few test machines and now I'm having a problem replying or sending a new e-mail using Outlook Web Access.  My Exchange server is 2000 SP3.  I'm running IE7 on Windows XP SP2.  I believe have figured out what the problem is but I was wondering if anyone on here has found a workaround for Exchange 2000 or if they could provide me with the Hotfix that Microsoft has for 2000?  They offer a download for Exchange 2003 but you have to contact them for 2000 and I don't think I should have to pay support for a hotfix that everyone knows they need in order to use IE7 and OWA.  The hotfix to fix the problem I'm having is referenced here:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/911829
Any tips or assistance would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:KCody
2 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 600 total points
ID: 17799141
You don't have to pay to get a hotfix. Simply call them up and say that you want the hotfix. I believe there is an option on the menu for hotfix provision.

Redistributing a private hotfix is against the license agreement from Microsoft and as such shouldn't be discussed on this web site.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:mikeleebrla
mikeleebrla earned 300 total points
ID: 17799486
i agree with sembee, just b/c it says you have to call them doesn't mean you have to pay for the hotfix.  If you legally own exchange 2000, they 'should' send you hotfix. Ive had to do this before, and never had an issue with it.

0