Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

NTBackup runs for 1 second and says its completed but nothing is backed up.

Posted on 2006-10-24
6
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Using the NTBACUP utlity on a Windows 2003 Server, I created  a "Normal" backup to run every Saturday morning with "Incrementals" to run every other morning of the week.  If I "run" the "Normal" backup right now, the job starts but lasts only one second.  It says its "completed" (as if everything worked fine) but nothing gets backed up (i.e., "0 Files", "0 Folders").  

What am I doing wrong?

Thanks

Kevin
0
Comment
Question by:kevinfinlay
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 17799163
Try creating a new job to see if the one you're using is corrupted.

Just do a simple small backup to see if that will work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevinfinlay
ID: 17799304
I just tried it, selected only one file to backup....got the same results. Here's the "report":

Backup Status
Operation: Backup
Active backup destination: File
Media name: "Saturday Morning Backup.bkf created 10/24/2006 at 1:48 PM"

Volume shadow copy creation: Attempt 1.
Backup (via shadow copy) of "G: Media Data Drive"
Backup set #1 on media #1
Backup description: "Set created 10/24/2006 at 1:48 PM"
Media name: "Saturday Morning Backup.bkf created 10/24/2006 at 1:48 PM"

Backup Type: Normal

Backup started on 10/24/2006 at 1:49 PM.
Backup completed on 10/24/2006 at 1:49 PM.
Directories: 0
Files: 0
Bytes: 0
Time:  1 second

----------------------

Verify Status
Operation: Verify After Backup
Active backup destination: File
Active backup destination: F:\Saturday Morning Backup.bkf

Verify of "G:"
Backup set #1 on media #1
Backup description: "Set created 10/24/2006 at 1:48 PM"
Verify started on 10/24/2006 at 1:49 PM.
Verify completed on 10/24/2006 at 1:49 PM.
Directories: 0
Files: 0
Different: 0
Bytes: 0
Time:  1 second

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Machin__Shin
ID: 17801767
1) Try clearing the catalogues in the
C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Microsoft\Windows NT\NTBackup\catalogs51\
folder.
Then try.

2) Try changing to a different destination to make sure it isn't the media.
3) Check that the user performing the backup has list permissions to the folder.
4) Check the event logs.
5) try extracting NTBackup from the original i386 folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevinfinlay
ID: 17804015
None of the above worked although I'm not sure what you meant by #5.  I'm still getting the same results.  Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Machin__Shin earned 1500 total points
ID: 17809499
Have you tried a windows update?

#5 consists of getting your original CD and running the extract command on the ntbackup.ex_ file to replace your current NTbackup.exe file. That is in the i386 folder of the CD. Make a backup of the original of course.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevinfinlay
ID: 17812247
I gave up and purchased SyncBackSE for $30.  It was easier to configure than NTBackup, and more importantly, works like a charm.  Thanks anyway.
0