Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

network gateway changes

Posted on 2006-10-24
4
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I have a network witih an NT 4.0 server as the PDC and a 2000 as a member server. The domain name is "nmas." I recently set up a SBS 2003 server with a data base program on it that is accessed through .net. My NT 4.0 is the DHCP server and it has the gateway address of 192.168.1.1 that goes out to the clients and the open addresses are form 192.168.1.20 to 192.168.1.200. All my servers have an assigned ip address. The SBS 2003 server is in domain "nmas1." It's ip address is 192.168.1.8. On occasion, my SBS server is sends info to the clients saying that it is the gateway and the workstations take that gateway and therefore can't access the internet.  If I do IPCONFIG /all it has the NT 4.0 as the DHCP server. I cannot figure out HOW that is happening. Any ideas? Carol
0
Comment
Question by:cfjester
4 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 1000 total points
ID: 17799067
SBS is intended to be your primary server. It does not play well with other domain controllers on the same subnet. It also wants to be the DHCP server by default. You really need to change your network design. SBS's are not intended to be added to existing networks. You could conceivably put it on a different subnet and rout traffic between the two with a router but keep in mind SBS must be a DC ( I understand that it is), it cannot be a member server, and cannot create trusts with other domains. The other option, though not recommended, might be to make the SBS the DHCP server for your domain, and disable the service on the NT4 server.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:rikke_vp
rikke_vp earned 1000 total points
ID: 17824876
Hi,

SBS is indeed designed to be the domain controller in a network. Thats also the reason why all the other server apps are installed by default on it, this is exchange, SQL and some others. It realy conflicts with other DC's.

If possible, reinstall the SBS. Config it with the another domain name and also to use its own DNS and DHCP. Merge your users from NT4 to the SBS. Enable the mailboxes and import the mail.

Script your pcs to go out of the old domain, reboot, and get in to the new domain and reboot.

I assume your user data is somewhere on the NT4. Import all this data to your SBS or file server.

Enable folder redirection and redirect the My Documents folder to that user directory.

Dont forget to merge the logon and other scripts.

Now demode your NT4 and restart all server systems. When done, you have a complete network from scratch and all things should work fine.

Regards
Rikke
0