Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook Web Access Password CHange error

Posted on 2006-10-24
6
Medium Priority
?
712 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have some users accessing their email via RPC/HTTP and I want them to be able to change their password. I have just a single Exchange server that is a DC at the same time( Exchange 2003 and Windows 2003 SP1).

I followed the steps on the following article: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/297121/  I click on change password and I entered what is asking

Domain: domain
user: user1
Old password: user1
new password: user01
Confirm new password: user01

And I keep getting the error:


 " Internet Service Manager
for Internet Information Server 6.0

Error number: -2147024891


Back"


Any ideas?? Is there anyway to change it thru the regular Outlook 2003 client?

Thanks  





0
Comment
Question by:JohnRamz
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Hays
ID: 17800596
Do you have an ssl cert installed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnRamz
ID: 17800840
I do have a certificate and I know now what is causing the error but i do not know what to do about it. I had not mentioned that my users reside on different OU's and they are configured in such a way that their UPN is user1@domain.com (that's how they sign on OWA or regular Outlook. A user from the standard "Users" container can change their password just fine because their UPN is just user2(for example). I wonder if there's a way to make the Internet Services manager to accept the whole UPN a@b.com.

0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
kristinaw earned 2000 total points
ID: 17801045
yes, there is a way to change it in outlook.

go to tools > options > advanced options > custom forms > Password, and voila. There is your change password feature deeply hidden in outlook.

hth,
Kris.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:kristinaw
ID: 17812601
Johnramz, any update?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnRamz
ID: 17815251
kristinaw

Thanks for your answer. My issue is still not solved, but you provided the most appropiate solution under normal circumstances. What I mean is that my particular setup requires other factors to consider to solve the issue. Read carefully my previous comments. Nevertheless I will grant you the points because you answered my question
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:kristinaw
ID: 17816082
ok, so it sounds like you need the following:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/833734

0