Solved

Lotus Domino and Notes Toolkit for COM

Posted on 2006-10-24
6
991 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I am trying to access lotus notes data via VB

One of the posts recommended downloading the IBM Redbook COM Together — with Domino  (sg245670.pdf)

This pdf has an Appendix A -Lotus Domino and Notes Toolkit for COM which states

Together with the built-in COM support in Domino R5.0.2b Lotus has made
a toolkit available: The Domino and Notes Toolkit for COM (“the COM
Toolkit”). It is a comprehensive source of samples and documentation to
help get you started on creating COM applications using Domino back-end
objects from your favorite Windows development environment.
You can get the tookit from the Lotus Developer Network at
http://www.lotus.com/developer/
Follow the link to toolkits or search for “COM Toolkit”.

I have followed this and for the life of me can seem to find it.


Does anybody know if it has move or if it is called something else now?

0
Comment
Question by:johnnyg123
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 250 total points
ID: 17799701
If you have Noes designer simply check the Help DB ir download a newer one from the LDD

R6 Design book

http://www.redbooks.ibm.com/Redbooks.nsf/RedbookAbstracts/sg246854.html?Open

0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 17799920
End Of Support (EOS) Dates for Lotus API/Toolkits

Domino Notes Toolkit for COM 1.0, as of 6/1/2004
This toolkit provided samples for creating COM applications. Information about creating COM applications is now provided in the Lotus Domino Designer documentation.

See also
http://www-1.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?rs=807&context=SS5LUA&dc=DB520&uid=swg21174773&loc=en_US&cs=UTF-8&lang=en

There is indeed a lot of info in the documentation and the Help databases. What version of Notes are you on?
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnnyg123
ID: 17804413
well....

we are in the process of reengineering our lotus apps to .net so we stopped upgrading a while back.....we are on version 5.11

The challange is we no longer have any notes developers and I don't know much about notes.   That's why I was glad to see the doco about COM


don't suppose anyone knows of a place to get the toolkit since it appears IBM doesn't support it any longer ?

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Sjef Bosman
Sjef Bosman earned 250 total points
ID: 17805024
I searched the entire Internet, but couldn't find it. Your nearest Lotus/IBM reseller may have a CD with this toolkit, but they may not be too happy with you moving away from Lotus... It must have been some "strategic" decision.

Sjef ;-)

Suggestion: read my EE-profile, and create one yourself!
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 17813377
I stil think that it will be easiest to simply look at the help of the design client for R5 or newer.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnnyg123
ID: 17822065
Thanks for the posts sjef and sysexpert......they have given me some food for thought

Hope you don't mind that I will split the points between you



0