Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IIS and Domian Admin Account

Posted on 2006-10-24
4
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi,
I have this client who wants to stop using his built in domain admin account. The thing is that when i disable it. There is a web page that doesn't start on his intranet web server.
A soon as i enable it, the web page comes back.
I rechecked the security settings but with no luck.
Any thought IIS 6.0 and Windows 2003.
Any thought on that
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:miloudi
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17800175
dont disable the domain admin account - rename it, give it a complex password, and give him another account with high level permissions
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:miloudi
ID: 17801060
Sounds good but that doesn't solve my problem..
I will keep digging.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Dietz
ID: 17808200
Do any of the application pools use the Domain Admin account as the activeation ID?

Dave Dietz
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
rhettlee earned 200 total points
ID: 17808268
Or a service that is used by that webpage that is running on the built -in admin account.
0