?
Solved

Speakers Not Working Correctly

Posted on 2006-10-24
13
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
When I plug in my speakers to my soundcard from the back of the CPU tower, they do not put out any sound.  Yet, when I plug them into my headphone jack on the front of the tower, they work perfectly.  

How do I get them to work through the soundcard?  Is this a soundcard error?
0
Comment
Question by:jhoekman
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:David-Howard
ID: 17800025
If you are CERTAIN that your card is good that can rule out some troubleshooting.
Have you tested that card in a different slot?
Apparently the drivers are not the issue. (Speaker sound) :-)
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jhoekman
ID: 17800064
So, it must be the card, then, huh?

How can I troubleshoot to see if the card is good?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
David-Howard earned 450 total points
ID: 17800166
Move it from one motherboard slot to a different unused slot. Test
If that fails, you could place the card into a different system and test or place another KNOWN good sound card into your current system. :-)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Glenn_Moore
Glenn_Moore earned 450 total points
ID: 17800787
1.  Are you sure that you have it plugged into the speaker output?
2.  What does the device manager show regarding the sound?
3.  Is the cd audio cable attached to the sound card?
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:phototropic
phototropic earned 450 total points
ID: 17801526
Have you disabled onboard sound in the BIOS?
Try plugging your speakers into the onboard audio jack on the motherboard...if they work then you need to go into the BIOS and disable onboard audio.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 150 total points
ID: 17802206
check also that you insert the jack fully in the correct output (mostly the green one)
and disconnect the headpphones.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jhoekman
ID: 17812837
It appears that the audio inputs for the speakers are directly connected (embedded) to the motherboard, not to a sound card.  When I check device manager, it appears that they are "working correctly".  I have checked all volume controls and they are not muted or turned down.  And the speakers are not working with any sounds, even system sounds, so I am not sure that the CD audio cable not being connected would be an issue (or at least not the cause of no sound at all).  

And yes, my headphones are not plugged in when I try all this.  :)

Not sure about the whole BIOS question.  How would I go about checking that?  I could not find the "onboard audio jack on the motherboard"... unless that is what is represented by the jacks being embedded on the motherboard already.  If that is the case, than those would be one and the same.  So, maybe I do have onboard sound disabled.   How do I look into that further?
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jhoekman
ID: 17813030
Or maybe it is something else entirely.  
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17813302
why don't you start by telling us what mobo you have ?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 17815328
Go into the BIOS by hitting the "delete" key at startup. (Sometimes f2 key - depends on the mobo manufacturer).
Under "Advanced features" or somesuch,  look for "onboard audio" and make sure that it says "enabled". If it does not, change it to "enabled", then press f10 to save changes and exit to reboot.

Now test your speakers again.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 17978562
jhoekman,

Did you succeed in enabling onboard audio in the BIOS?  Is your problem resolved?
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jhoekman
ID: 17980921
I had actually figured this out on my own, thanks in part to dialogging with everyone.  I was trying to get a recommendation on how I should close out the question, and did not get anything, so I am going to split the points among the people who helped the most.

FYI, the problem was that there were two audio outputs.  One was straight from the motherboard.  The other was from a sound card.  Because i have dual monitors, and the sound card is the lowest slot on my tower, located directly beneath the monitor card, I did not see the sound card until I got all the way down on the ground.  When I saw it, I realized that the sound card was over-riding the output that was hooked up to the motherboard.  When I plugged them into the sound card, they worked.  
0