Solved

get a company to rank in top 10 for it own name

Posted on 2006-10-24
5
272 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Hi. A friend of mine is struggling to get their client to rank in the top of Google for it's own company name.
Google identified 876 document in it's database where the company's name appears.

Currently the site is stuck at position 31 and has been there for a loooong time.

I have tried some basic onsite optimisation of titles and footer links, using a copywrite notice and making the company name a hyperlink pointing to the homepage- though this had no effect. I have also registered the site in several topical directories (6 weeks ago - early days i know) - no joy so far.

Can anyone suggest a more aggressive approach to getting Google to recognise that the most relevant site for the company name is the company itself?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:myrepublic
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
humeniuk earned 168 total points
ID: 17799843
The process of optimizing a page for specific keywords is the same whatever the keywords are.  If you're trying to optimize your site for the company's name and there are only 876 returned results, it shouldn't be too difficult.

From what you have said, you will certainly need more good incoming links that are not located in directories.  As you seem to know, link-building is an ongoing process.

Anyway, if you take the time to properly review the SEO tutorial at www.seo-blog.com/tutorial.php, you will learn the fundamental SEO skills you need to achieve your goal.  If any specific questions arise, please feel free to ask them.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:scotphil
scotphil earned 166 total points
ID: 17812464
Just wanted to chime in here on this....

Another factor to consider is the sites size....

If (for example) your website is 4 pages, and your competitors site is 150 pages, and they talk about your company on a large percentage of their pages....there's no way you can come out on top simply because "site wide" they reference your name more than you do...

and it's all about "on target" results for the SE's....they would feel that the other site is more of an authority on the subject than you....and they would be correct....

I have several customers that can't/won't/refuse to understand why their dinky 3 page site can't get over their competition that has been online for years and has hundreds of pages devoted to their target keywords...while they refuse to pay for additional pages/content because their website isn't working they way they assume it should....even after 1 year online..... 8-)

Some people still feel that "I have a website, it's my company, the SE's should recognize that"....in all reality it's not that way....and it never will be....it's all about "authority" on the subject.....

you simply have to beat the competition at their own game, a larger site works well, on target content, inbound links, etc....

Hope that helps...


0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:weikelbob
weikelbob earned 166 total points
ID: 17815627
One small comment to add to the wealth of information in the link humeniuk gave you:

Using only directories for incoming links can, from experience, cause a negative impact on your rankings with Google. A variety of types of incoming links is necessary for good ranking with Google. The link building must look as natural as possible.
0