Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DNS Question/Issue

Posted on 2006-10-24
11
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hi,

I have 2 Servers running in AD and connected via a Tunnel. Everything runs fine except I get weird DNS issues.

1 Server runs a Web Site and Exchange Server with SQL.

I use Bulkregister for DNS pointing to the main server.  I setup DNS on the servers to forward to external DNS servers and pointed all the workstations to the primary DNS server.

My problem and the problem is only internal... External works fine.

What happens is when I try to open our web site it fails using the "WWW" every once in a while it will work. If you use a external DNS on the workstation it works both ways with or without the "WWW"

I know this is a DNS issue, but with AD running and both servers connected I'm afraid to mess with it as I just had to rebuild both these servers because DNS freaked out and nobody even here could figure it out.

What do I need to do? add something into DNS on the server? if so what and were?

Thanks,
Rick
0
Comment
Question by:ITRick
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ITRick
ID: 17799854
So you know the configuration here it is:

Server :
IP 192.168.0.10
Gateway 192.168.0.1
Sub 255.255.255.0

Server2 :
IP 192.168.1.10
Gateway 192.168.1.1
Sub 255.255.255.0



0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17799953
you need to create a new zone for the website so it will run internall, create a new FLZ and your host www records inside that
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITRick
ID: 17799983
Where in DNS?
With AD running there are many folders.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17800081
just a completely new zone, under the root
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17800111
You could also simply add a CNAME entry to the forward zone.

Either way should give you the right results.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITRick
ID: 17800125
Not sure where.

I have under Forward Lookup Zones:

_msdcs.mydomain.com
mydomain.com

Under _msdcs.mydomain.com I have
dc
domains
gc
pdc


Under mydomain.com I have

_msdcs
_sites
_tcp
_udp
DomainDnsZones
ForestDnsZones
TAPI3Directory

and under those are a bunch of Folders
I'm not up on DNS with AD installed I'm still learning its much easier setting everything up without AD, but I'm lost here.

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 17800204
Create the CNAME record directly under mydomain.com.

or as Jay mentioned,

Create a new Forward Lookup Zone for the external domain name.  If it's the same, then you must use method one.


0
 

Author Comment

by:ITRick
ID: 17800242
Thanks it worked... I need to get caught up on AD I'm so use to Win2k3 without AD.

0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17800280
out of curiosity, which did you use the cname or the zone
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITRick
ID: 17800335
They both worked I just needed to know where to put it more then anything with AD putting something wrong in DNS can cause a mess If you can remember both of you tried to help me fix that major DNS issue I had and I just ended up rebuilding both servers. I just wanted to be safe then sorry before I added something in the wrong place.

All I did is add the "www" which then points it to the mydoamin.com"


Thanks for the Help.

0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17800343
cool, have a good one
0