Solved

LINK SYS RV042 Dual WAN Router connected to 2 x DLINK 300T modems. Cannot configure the modem!

Posted on 2006-10-24
5
360 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Hi Experts,

I have a LINK SYS RV042 Router connected to 2 x DLINK 300T modems.

I have it all working nicely with one modem allready setup and providing internet access.

The problem is that I cannot access either of the modems . When I put in the default IP Address for wither of teh DLinks it takes me to the Link Sys Router.

Would be very grateful for any help.

0
Comment
Question by:alexealden
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ElrondCT
Comment Utility
Looking at the online info for the DSL-300T, it looks like it uses the same IP address by default as Linksys uses for its routers (192.168.1.1). You'll probably need to plug your computer directly into each modem and change its IP address. To change the IP address, log into the modem (username & password are both "admin"), click on the Setup tab, then click the Management IP button. Change 192.168.1.1 to something new, keeping 192.168 as the first two sets of numbers. 192.168.2.1 and 192.168.2.2 should work fine. Keep 255.255.255.0 as the NetMask. Once you hit Apply, your computer will need to get a new IP address to do anything with the modem; you can either Repair the network connection in the Control Panel, or shut down and restart the computer.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:gkumaran
Comment Utility
YES, the better way is to connect the computer directly to the Modem and logon. Some of the Router's, would forward all the 192.168.x.x address to the LAN rather than to WAN for the modem.

Also, you seldom access the modem connected to the Router, once they are set correctly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alexealden
Comment Utility
Hi & thanks both for your comments.

I allready have the LinkSys router setup as 192.168.0.1 rather than its default. So I was wondering why the LinkSys keeps butting in?

I tried hooking the modem directly to my notebook... the LAN light didint come on the modem. Will I need a twisted cable for this?

Also... Previosley I had tried changing the IP address of one of the Modems and for some reason the router wasnt impressed and internet stopped working all together.... I cant imagine why?

I was planning to change just the IP of the new modem and hope that it works as WAN2.

0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
ElrondCT earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
If both of the modems have the same address (which they will by default), it could cause all sorts of problems. All bets are off. You definitely need to change at least one of them.

You may have to powercycle the router after changing the address on either modem, if the router was previously connected, since it will be looking for the original address to talk to that modem.

Based on the manual I saw for the DSL-300T, you shouldn't need a crossover cable. If you aren't getting a link light, then I'd recommend doing a factory reset on the modem, turn off your computer, restart the modem, plug in your computer to the modem (after any lights on the modem have stopped blinking, to indicate that it's fully initialized), then turn the computer on. That will give you a completely fresh connection, and you should be able to do whatever you want at that point.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alexealden
Comment Utility
Thanks, I have managed to connect to the modem on another PC ... There must be something wrong with the LAN port on my notebook.

Thanks for your help.
0