Solved

cpu add

Posted on 2006-10-24
6
153 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
hello I have a client that has a ibm server with one processor, they have anotehr one they are not using and want to add teh processor to the server. do I just put it in teh server and turn it on or is there something else I need to do. The server is a 2003 server
0
Comment
Question by:zenworksb
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Christophermagee earned 500 total points
ID: 17800941
Well since they are the exact same server you dont need to worry about compatibility.

Once the second CPU is connected the system should automatically pick it up.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bcohea
ID: 17801239
Christophermagee is correct about the compatibility, as long as they ARE the same (or similar enough) systems.

If they are the same (let us know if you aren't sure) be sure you thorougly clean the CPU to be moved and the CPU heat sink. ArctiClean by Arctic Silver (http://www.arcticsilver.com/arcticlean.htm) is absolutely incredible when it comes to removing old thermal material, even pads. Then be sure to use some form of thermal paste or grease on the new CPU. Otherwise you may fry your processor.

bcohea
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17802534
On the hardware side, running two cpus in dual configuration requires matched cpus, typically down to the stepping of the cpus.

If the OS was not installed with a multiprocessor ACPI driver, you will need to update it in order to make use of both cpus.  You may not be able to do this easily - see http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_21809283.html, but a repair install may accomplish it.
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bcohea
ID: 17804300
Wait a minute... are you talking about replacing/upgrading a processor or ADDING one? Callandor and I are on a different page here... let us know.

bcohea
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Deivis007
ID: 17815534
Yes, Callandor's right - if you had ONLY one CPU and you want to add another one to make it be a DUAL CPU server - you'll need to upgrade your OS to multiprocessor kernel, it IS possible without reinstalling the system, I personally tried it on my Dual P3-866
0
 

Author Comment

by:zenworksb
ID: 17837961
how do i do it without reinstalling
0