Solved

Limiting a PC to one URL

Posted on 2006-10-24
7
230 Views
Last Modified: 2012-07-27
Is there a way to limit a PC running XP to a range of addresses for http without using a firewall.

What I need to do is make sure a PC can only go to one site, but still be able to drill down into that site.

I was thinking that there might be a way to use the hosts file for a global redirect to null or loopback, with a line above the global redirect enabling an address range. However I haven't been able to find a way to put address ranges in a hosts file.

I also considered setting up the good address as a proxy, but that doesn't let me drill down.

Thx, Fred
0
Comment
Question by:freddick
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Machin__Shin
Comment Utility
If it is just a single site, then knock out the DNS from the configuration of the client to the external network and just put the ip of the external network site into the hosts file.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Machin__Shin
Comment Utility
If it is a range then remove the gateway settings, but leaving the DNS on the client then use "Route add Destip Subnet gateway gwmetric" Destip = your ip range ie 210.232.152.0 Subnet = your target subnet ie 255.0.0.0 Gateway = your local network gateway. GWmetric usually just set to 2 or 3.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Sean64
Comment Utility
Have you tried setting the security level on the browser?
Just configure the site you're trying to get to as the only trusted page, and deny all other pages.

Or are you trying to block other traffic besides web?

0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Juan Ocasio earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Here is a simple way to trick your PC into using one URL, but only works if you do not have a proxy server.  If you know the IP address then you can go to the user's Internet settings Tools-> Internet Options.  Select the Connection's Tab and then LAN Settings.  Select the Use a Proxy server... Checkbox and type in a fictious IP address.  Click the Advanced button and for the exception put the IP address of the site.  So if the sites IP address is 123.123.123.123, you'd type in
HTTP://123.123.123.*

Check the box that says use Proxy server for all protocols and then click OK, OK and OK.

HTH

jocasio
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:trarthur
Comment Utility
Sounds like you want a kiosk type setup.

Assuming you have a domain, you can configure IE to use the site as its home page, and also configure proxy exceptions.

You need the ADM file for the "Shared Computer Toolkit"

Administrative Templates
All Shared Computer Toolkit Restrictions/General Settings
Policy Setting
Set Internet Homepage Enabled
Set Home Page:  HTTP(S)://site.com
 
Policy Setting
Set Proxy Exceptions Enabled
Set Proxy Exceptions https://*.site.com;http://*.site.com

I took the settings above from a GPO I built for a kiosk that was setup to access one site only.
Software restriction policies allow only IE to run.

 
0
 

Author Comment

by:freddick
Comment Utility
Thank you for ALL of the good suggestions. I liked jocasio123's suggestion for being the easiest to implement. Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:freddick
Comment Utility
After fooling with this for a while I ended up with a bit different solution. The customer told us at the last minute that they wanted these public PC's to be able to access 2 websites, not just 1.

What ended up working (and I don't know why), was to do the following:

Tools>Options>Connections>LAN Settings

check proxy box and put in text box:

http://www.website1.com

go to advanced and put in exclusion box:

http://www.website2.com;xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx

where xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx is the ip of website2

we tried many different syntaxes and for some reason this was the only way that worked.

Hope this helps somebody.

Fred
0