Solved

PC Won't Boot After Moving

Posted on 2006-10-24
13
185 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I went to check out a friend's PC...I don't know if it was booting at that point or not because the monitor wasn't working, and I didn't pay attention to what the CPU was doing.  Brought it home, hooked it up to my peripherals, and it wouldn't boot.  The power light is on, the HD light was on briefly, then nothing else.  I opened it and tried starting it with various hardware disconnected (CD, DVD, floppy, PCI cards removed, etc.)...still nothing.  I replaced the AGP graphics card with one from another PC, and it then started up.  So I bought and installed a new graphics card, and it still worked fine with that.

Here's the problem...

I took it back to my friend, hooked it up to his peripherals, turned it on, and it wouldn't boot (same lights as before and no sound of HD spinning).  I disconnected all peripherals in different combinations.  Still no boot.  So I brought it back home, hooked it up to my stuff again...no boot.  The PS fan is running, as is the processor one.  It's running Win XP.

What to try next?
0
Comment
Question by:wskesler
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:David-Howard
ID: 17800257
Are you getting a POST?
Does the hard drive spin up?
Have you disconnected/reconnected the power connector to the motherboard?
Have you swapped out the RAM?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wskesler
ID: 17800562
No POST
No hard drive spin
Yes, disconnected/reconnected power to mobo
Haven't swapped out RAM
0
 

Author Comment

by:wskesler
ID: 17800735
Swapped RAM...no change.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Glenn_Moore
ID: 17800778
The new video card worked at your home, and at your friends it does not?  Can you swap out the video cards?
Are you sure that all cards are fully seated.  Machine should POST without RAM.  What kind of PC is it?  Have you done anything with the BIOS?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Glenn_Moore
ID: 17800783
What are the different peripherals?  
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:wskesler
ID: 17800895
Swapped the video card back to the one that I found worked when first working on this PC...won't boot this time with it installed.  All cards are fully seated.  Machine will not POST without RAM.  The PC was built by someone.  Haven't done anything in the BIOS.  Peripherals are just normal stuff...mouse, keyboard, printer, etc.  

Could it be a problem with the power supply?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17802197
try a new power supply; you calculate the power you need here :
http://extreme.outervision.com/psucalculator.jsp      
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
David-Howard earned 250 total points
ID: 17804114
Well, it seems that you are down to the power supply or perhaps the motherboard.
It would be cheaper to buy and test out a new power supply. 300W to 350W should work fine.
I would also take a close look at the motherboard and the casing. Make sure that it's not being intermittently grounded out by something.
While you have the case open take a close look at the motherboard for any signs of bulging capacitors, etc.
This link has photos of things that you should look for.
http://www.pcstats.com/articleview.cfm?articleID=195
David
0
 

Author Comment

by:wskesler
ID: 17808401
Tried a new power supply...no change.  As far as I can tell the mobo looks OK.  How would I tell if it's being sometimes grounded out by something?  That, or some flaw in the mobo, could explain why I've only had the problem after moving it around.
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 250 total points
ID: 17809871
you can take the mobo out, and put it on a card board for testing. that way, no possible shorts
0