Solved

What's the easiest version control system for Linux (apache1)

Posted on 2006-10-24
24
558 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
My developer and i need a version control system.  (Manual tracking is not working.)

what's the easiest one to install and use?

cvs has weaknesses
subversion requires apache2 and i only have apache1.

we are on linux.

is there something really simple for me to install?
0
Comment
Question by:rark
  • 10
  • 5
  • 3
  • +3
24 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 17800091
subversion is simple to install and use and does *not* need any version of Apache to run.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:loki982
ID: 17800924
tintin is correct
subversion is made to be a 'better version' of cvs and comes with svnserve
svnserve is a light weight server using tcp/ip over custom protocols 'svn' and 'svn+ssh'
the only thing you would need apache2 for is if you want your repository accessable via http or https or if you want your repository viewable from a web browser

~sean
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:fridom
ID: 17803373
One can use subversion however setting it up can be quite a task. If you got the permissoins of the repository wrong you are really f.... up.
Darcs is much easier to apply IMHO (I'm using both, subversion and darcs) and I just can tell that I found darcs much easier to start with.

Regards
Friedrich
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 17804397
if you just mean a tracking your changes per file, then cssc is simplest http://cssc.sf.net/
well, I know Tintin will bash me for my last century suggestion ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rark
ID: 17804806
cssc
what an interesting suggestion.  its own site says not to use it, but its age does suggest it could be easy to use.  are you actually using it for new projects (not legacy)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rark
ID: 17804849
http://darcs.net/DarcsWiki/DifferencesFromSubversion
F,
I like the way darcs sounds.  Much better for smaller projects.

thank you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rark
ID: 17804859
By the way, if my developer is using subversion locally, and darcs on the server, would that leave me open to easily made mistakes that will create a lot of trouble?

since you are using both, sounds like it's okay.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rark
ID: 17804943
I took a look at darcs.
http://darcs.net/DarcsWiki/CategoryBinaries

it's a bit over my head.

I was hoping for something like a tar ball that I can untar and be up and running.

but perhaps version control systems are not that simple.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rark
ID: 17804951
the server is Red Hat Linux Enterprise
0
 

Author Comment

by:rark
ID: 17804987
I'm look at a simple version control system
asvcs
http://sourceforge.net/projects/asvcs/

it's just one tarball for all platforms.

can i assume of it's on sourceforge.net that it's safe to use and does not contain malicious code?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rark
ID: 17805022
http://asvcs.com/index.php
here is a good description of it
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Tintin
Tintin earned 200 total points
ID: 17806805
asvcs relies on PHP, Apache, MySQL and FTP/SSH, so I'm not sure you could call it that simple.

After I've beaten ahoffman over the head with a wet fish for suggesting SCCS ;-) I'm going to recommend RCS.  And here's the complete steps to install it:

up2date rcs

Now that's easy, isn't it.

Now we use it.

To checkin a file, do

ci -u file

To checkout a file, do

co -l file

That's it.  Simple, easy.

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Duncan Roe earned 200 total points
ID: 17807499
I agree with Tintin - RCS is just fine for a sole developer, and simpler than CVS. A small team can use it by symlinking RCS dirs (*not* files) too. In addition to the commands Tintin mentioned:

rlog file - show history with comments (which you entered of course:)

rcs [opts] file: fix things up afterwards (including comments) - read the man page

rcsfreeze - contributed shell script to tag all directory (may not come with rcs)

rcsclean - delete all up_to_date working files (good precaution before distributing RCS dir: shows files you forgot to check in)

Useful Options
============

co -M: Set the modification time on the new working file to be the date of the retrieved revision.  Use this option with care; it can confuse make(1).

ci -t- file: Avoids prompt for description of new file (you can put description hard up against -t- if you want)

ci -u -m"comment" file: The way I always use ci. -u keeps a working file in your dir; -m"comment" avoids the prompt for a checkin comment and will apply to multiple files on the command line
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 17807520
Ooops I meant "ci -u -t- file"
0
 

Author Comment

by:rark
ID: 17807713
thank you both very much.  something easy is good.

Unfortunately, my host seems to have disabled up2date.  (It's Red Hat Enterprise Linux 2.)  is there some other command? They did tell me there are no red hat package managers installed.

I looked for a binary I can install.  Didn't find one just yet.  I can try to install from source but I'm not versed in that.

One page said rcs is if you are only doing local development.  Rcs will be okay if my developer works on his local machine and then uploads, is that right?  Also, I will also be making changes to the files.  It's okay for 2 people, right?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 17807751
How have you determined that up2date has been disabled?

If it's not working for some reason, then login to rhn.redhat.com and download the RPM.

RCS will work with multiple users (although once you start to work with lots of files and lots of developers, then CVS/Subversion are much more appropriate).
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:fridom
ID: 17809647
Installing darcs is easy just download the provided binaries tun the setup program and have darcs installed.
Having darcs and subversion on one machine is unproblematic, you can hardly do anything wrong. Have on directory for the subversion tree and never touch it with anything else but subverstion tools. Setup the permissions properly and enjoy

On the other hand you do not have to do any setup for darcs, just initialize you repository wherever you like and access it from anywhere, either via SSH or http or or..

Regards
Friedrich
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 17810103
RCS might be on your system already - in which case I wouldn't worry about up2date - rcs doesn't change much these days.
If you & your developer are working on the same files, best you symlink to his RCS (make sue you can bioth write to the directory, wherever it is). I've used RCS in a team of 4 and all was fine.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 17810166
> If you & your developer are working on the same files ..
you mean simultaneously?
That's a myth that it is working without an administrator. Even the C (concurrent)  in CVS implies it, experience showed that it is not working (that's why peole try to get a new/other version control system).

Either you have less cases where multiple people try to edit the same file, then you may live with the various bugs and dragons of your used version control system,
or you have an administrator to do the merges, then you can use any system,
or you use plain old SCCS/CSSC which relies on the the filesystem's permissions, ready.

Tintin (and some others) will give me a new fresh fish, but I never lost a single bit over various platforms since more than 25 years, it simply works ;-) Isn't that the core idea of a repository?
Just my 2 pence. Being off topic, a bit, but *SCNR*
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 17814703
With RCS, doing

co -l file

locks the file.

If someone else tries to check it out, it won't let them.

I'm still interested in why up2date is "disabled".  
0
 

Author Comment

by:rark
ID: 17815436
thank you very much everyone

i managed to install rcs as a tar ball.

i tried to use it.

all i get is the >> prompt.

i posted a new question here

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Q_22039170.html



in terms of up2date, i'm realizing that on my vps i do not have access to superuser commands.  i actually posted a question looking for a good dedicated server host

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Hosting/Q_22038984.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:rark
ID: 17822809
by the way, I couldn't get rcs to work with my complicated files system, so I'm actually trying subversion now.  Since I was able to successfully install rcs, I decided to try installing subversion.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:loki982
ID: 17824476
if i recall you can get apache 2 to run while apache 1 as well --if you really need the web server instead of svnserve
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 17830172
RCS is suitable for working with individual files.  The whole reason that CVS was created (the original CVS was just a bunch of wrappers around RCS) was to have a way to work efficiently with lots of files and multiple developers.

subversion is certainly the best way to go.  It's worth a little bit of up front time to know how to use it (the basic operations are no more complicated than using RCS)
0