Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Read url variable in flash 500 points Emergency

Posted on 2006-10-24
7
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I need to know what actionscript i need to make this happen.

here is the link:
http://ljacksonenterprises.com/test.html?month=2006

I want flash to read the value of "month"

or just read "month"

I want people to be able to click on this link from their email and it sends them to my flash site test.html and the month value show up in a text field or the word "month" show up in the text filed

0
Comment
Question by:leronj23
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:FLAASHER
ID: 17800529
check this .... will find ur answer there :


http://www.permadi.com/tutorial/flashVars/index.html



FLAASHER
0
 

Author Comment

by:leronj23
ID: 17800610
i really dont know how to use javascript. i need help
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Chopra
ID: 17800876
Hi,

here I have done a working sample for you with html and flash source.
download link:

to test, unzip all files in a folder,
run default.htm on browser with month as parameter
---------------
default.htm?month=october
-----------

NOTE: month is case-sensitive, all characters should be lowercase

Regards
Aneesh
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Aneesh Chopra
Aneesh Chopra earned 600 total points
ID: 17800878
0
 

Author Comment

by:leronj23
ID: 17802362
i can not get it to work for me

http://ljacksonenterprises.com/test.html?month=2006

from my link above i just need it to show up in the space.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
blue-genie earned 1400 total points
ID: 17802795
i didn't have a look at aneesh's file, so if i'm stepping on toes here, i'm sorry, but it's as simple as this....

embed your swf file in the html like this (don't use the normal publish options)

<body>
<script language="JavaScript" type="text/JavaScript">
<!--
document.write ('<OBJECT classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000" '
+ 'codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=5,0,0,0" '
+ 'WIDTH=780 HEIGHT=195><PARAM NAME=movie VALUE="footer.swf'+document.location.search+'">'
+ '<PARAM NAME=quality VALUE=high><PARAM NAME=bgcolor VALUE=#CCCCCC>'
+ '<EMBED src="footer.swf' +document.location.search+'" '
+ 'quality=high bgcolor=#CCCCCC WIDTH=780 HEIGHT=195 '
+ 'TYPE="application/x-shockwave-flash" '
+ 'PLUGINSPAGE="http://www.macromedia.com/shockwave/download/index.cgi?P1_Prod_Version=ShockwaveFlash">'
+ '</EMBED></OBJECT>')
//-->
</script>
</body>


where i have footer.swf, simply replace it with your swf filename.

then in your flash file, access the variable via _level0.month,
so for example if you have a textfield where you want to display it then
mytextfield_txt.text = _level0.month

blu.
0
 

Author Comment

by:leronj23
ID: 17802990
Thank you both aneeshchopra, and blue-genie. You both are great.
0