Solved

xp does not see dlink hubs

Posted on 2006-10-24
13
303 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I had a network of 4 pc's all running windows 98 and 4 printers connected via 2 dlink hubs. everything was working fine until I installed xp on one of the pc's. This PC can see the network - eg the three other pcs  but cannot see the 2 printer hubs. I tried to ping the hubs from this pc as well but with no luck
0
Comment
Question by:tamlaght
  • 6
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
Comment Utility
disable the windows firewall from services.msc
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
You cannot 'ping' a hub...  the ports have no IPAddress or MAC address, for that matter...  so there is nothing really to ping here...  Are these printer sharing devices, such as a Jetdirect?  If so, then you should be able to ping these..  guess we really need to know your actual setup, and what kind (make/model) of devices you are using here..

FE
0
 

Author Comment

by:tamlaght
Comment Utility
The four printers are connected to 2 DP100 DLink ethernet print servers - they have been allocated an ip address . When I look in the network from th '98 computers I can see both servers and the three other pcs but when I look in the network from the xp computer I only see the 3 pcs. I have tried to add the network printers from the xp machine but when I browse forthe printers it cannot find them
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
Try adding them as a TCP_port connection...  as long as you know the IPAddress of the Print Server, this should work...  Do you know how to add as this type?  

1.  Open Printers and Faxes

2.  Under Printer Tasks, click Add a printer to open the Add Printer Wizard, and then click Next.

3.  Click Local printer or stand-alone network printer, clear the Automatically detect and install my Plug and Play printer check box, and then click Next.

4.  Click Create a new port, and then click Standard TCP/IP Port.

5.  Click Next to run the Add Standard TCP/IP Printer Port Wizard.

6.  Follow the instructions on the screen to finish installing the TCP/IP printer
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
BTW:  Dlink should have provided a utility for installation...  but regardless, as long as you have the right printer drivers, and the IPAddress, a TCP_port should work...
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:tamlaght
Comment Utility
Tried this but still would not connect or see the printer servers.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
I found another thread where I think we got to the bottom of this, by an admin that had to install a similar device.. also a link to the Dlink help pages...   it involves installing the Netware Client (IPX does not need ARP to resolve MAC address to IPAddress assignments), and using the PSAdmin utility from Dlink...  

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Q_20644352.html

FE
0
 

Author Comment

by:tamlaght
Comment Utility
According to the previous link I need to install Client Services for Netware - I couldn't find this a nd according to MS XP Home does not have the ability to install this.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
Sure it is there!  I have a Home XP laptop that I use for testing, and I just installed it..  Go to TCP Properties window, select Install > Client >  Client Service for Netware

FE
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Sorry, my mistake....  I forgot I upgraded to Media Edition on this laptop...  Home does not support networking, of which Netware is a component..  you can probably install the Netware client on this though...  and then in the Advanced Login Properties, turn off the Netware Login..

http://download.novell.com/index.jsp?product_id=&search=Search&build_type=SDBuildBean&families=2586&version=11277&date_range=&keywords=&x=30&y=8
0