Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How would i get multiple sum of rows in one query?

Posted on 2006-10-24
3
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
How would I, structure a query so that i could get back multiply row sums?

This is what i have:

SELECT  SUM(T1) as Total
FROM table name

What i need is SUM of T2 and T3 also and Then add up T1,T2, and T3 as a table named GTotal

Thanks for any help!
0
Comment
Question by:bmanmike39
3 Comments
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:Patrick Matthews
Patrick Matthews earned 600 total points
ID: 17800477
Hi bmanmike39,

Not sure what you're after, but you could do something like:

SELECT SUM(Column1) AS Total1, SUM(Column2) AS Total2, SUM(Column3) AS Total3
FROM SomeTable

Regards,

Patrick
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Gokulm
Gokulm earned 600 total points
ID: 17801021
If the table GTotal is already present you could use the below query

INSERT GTotal SELECT 'field1', SUM(T1) + SUM(T2) + SUM(T3), 'field3' FROM tablename

If the table GTotal is to be created with this sum you could use the below query

SELECT 'field1' AS 'name1', SUM(T1) + SUM(T2) + SUM(T3) AS 'Total', 'field3' AS 'descr' INOT GTotal  FROM tablename
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Gautham Janardhan earned 800 total points
ID: 17801222
select sum(T1), sum(T2), sum(T1+T2)  as GTotal from TABLE1

U can do it in one query, instead of using a table
0