Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

malicious site blocking service

Posted on 2006-10-24
4
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
I'm looking for a product and subscription service to block malicious sites known for or found to have been hosting malware/phishing sites.

This would be for laptop users who get phished when they are off the LAN.  (otherwise our own filtes get it)

SiteAdvisor from McAfee is good, but dummy users won't heed advice from helpful anti-phishing plugins.  They need to be blocked completly.

Ideas?


0
Comment
Question by:Marketing_Insists
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mingano
ID: 17800532
Firefox 2.0 or MSIE 7.0 are good starts.  Ultimately your best protection is good anti-virus software and user training (get out the clue by four if necessary).
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
ID: 17800607
They don't heed the advice of IE7, FireFox or Opera anti-phishing. Opera will be blocking access to sites known to be phishing, IE7 and FireFox just warn.

FireFox: http://www.mozilla.com/en-US/firefox/features.html#secure
Phishing Protection
Phishing Protection takes Firefox’s security to a new level, helping to safeguard your financial information and protect you from identity theft. When you encounter a Web site that is a suspected forgery (known as a “phishing” site) Firefox will warn you and offer to take you to a search page so you can find the real Web site you were looking for.

IE7 http://blogs.msdn.com/ie/archive/2005/09/09/463204.aspx

I like SiteAdvisor, but I think with a little education, your users might be able to pay attention to the anti-phishing alerts in newer browsers like FF 2.0 and IE7.
-rich
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Machin__Shin earned 1200 total points
ID: 17802633
There are also Extensions in Firefox which completely block ads and some sites like that and they use a type of subscription service to maintain it as well.
 You could always try the MVPS Hosts file http://www.mvps.org/winhelp2002/hosts.zip it is updated constantly and you could easily have it transferred around by a WINS server or just copy is onto the users shares once every 7 days or something via a script.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marketing_Insists
ID: 17822527
Ah, no place like 127.0.0.1
0