[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Memory board power fault

Posted on 2006-10-24
3
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I am getting a memory board power fault on a brand new server on power up... can someone tell me what this means.
0
Comment
Question by:darovitz
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mr_crust
ID: 17800509
Try reseating the CPU,  if that fails connect a speaker up and see if you get any beeps

More then likely its the CPU that's not seated properly.

On a side note reconnect the 4-pin 12V power connector.  Then
plug in the EZ-Plug connector in addition to the regular ATX
connector and see if it powers up
0
 

Expert Comment

by:addydev
ID: 17800561
What type of server is this?

 I do agree with the last post, however if it were me I would try reseating ALL of the components in the system. If that does not fix the issue a good bet would be to try booting the system with minimal components, usually this consists of the mainboard, CPU, memory and video card. This narrow down the components to troubleshoot.

Also I have seen a few Dells that give errors out of the box, sometimes restoring the default BIOS settings will solve the problem.

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
pgm554 earned 500 total points
ID: 17804944
If it is a new server,call the manufacturer.

If I get a DOA or something that I think is DOA,I would want a new one.

Don't wait until it is in production to find out it's a lemon.
0