?
Solved

Haqrd drive took on Letter F

Posted on 2006-10-24
7
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I re-installed the operating system in a computer that had 2 CD-Rom drives (one a DVD burner), a Zip drive and a floppy drive.   After loading all the other applications I noticed that the hard drive took on the letter "F" instead of "C".   I have heard that a Zip drive can cause this.   Are there any reprocutions that will be caused by this?   Can I go into Computer Management and change the letters around without having to re-install the whole system?
0
Comment
Question by:syssolut
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
ID: 17800467
It will work . . for the most part . . but some programs may not allow installation on F:  You cannot easily change the drive letter for the boot drive. . The easiest way to fix this is to reinstall with the zip drive disconnected . .
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:mr_crust
mr_crust earned 300 total points
ID: 17800490
start > control panel > administrative tools > computer management.

 from the left hand pane , click on 'disk management' now in the bottom right hand pane right click on the f drive and click change drive letter or path , click add and type in the letter of the drive you prefer.

if the drive letter is in use from the cd rom, you must use the above steps to change the cdrom from 'c' to a different letter eg. 'h'

then get the 'f' drive and change it to 'c'  and you should be all done

0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:simpswr
simpswr earned 600 total points
ID: 17800547
That ain't gonna work . . You cannot easily change the boot drive letter assignment
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
willcomp earned 800 total points
ID: 17800708
simpswr speaks the truth.  He is correct that best approach is to re-install with Zip drive disconnected.  Also disconnect/remove any flash drives or flash card readers.  They will cause the same problem.

Best practice is to install Windows with only a single hard disk installed and with one or two IDE optical drives connected.  You can change drive letters for other drives as needed later on, but not the boot disk.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:redlighttraitor
redlighttraitor earned 300 total points
ID: 17801733
actually, you can do this if you absolutely dont' want to reformmat:

I recommend Acronis trueimage for this.

Now, delete/uninstall whatever drive is taking letter C:

Install a new secondary hard drive through computer management and make it take the letter C:

Then, clone your current hard drive to the new C: drive.  

Now, boot off the CLONED hard drive, and use it to clone it's own image back to your original hard drive.

Boot off your original hard drive again, and you should have it on drive letter C:  

 (format your second hard drive and Enjoy!)
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 17820244
I am going to re-image teh computer form start.   Thanks
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 17820314
You're welcome.
0