?
Solved

Teardrop attack

Posted on 2006-10-24
2
Medium Priority
?
1,806 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
Hey guys

 i have netscreen firewall, i had a teardrop attack in my firewall from a selected ip range, can anyone help me how to block this attack or how to block this iprange from outside interface.. any ideas

Thanks for the help

Suresh
0
Comment
Question by:xavier_amala
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:prueconsulting
ID: 17803721
Teardrop should not affect a netscreen firewall as its an IP fragment bug exploit for early linux and Windows systems.

0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
rsivanandan earned 2000 total points
ID: 17805115
Is it pointed to the firewall itself ? or inside clients/via MIP/VIP ???

If so, a generic policy for some time would be good enough;

set policy id <id> from untrust to trust <Attacker> any any deny log

The above should do it.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0