Solved

Database size conisderably larger than total mailbox size after offline defrag

Posted on 2006-10-24
7
568 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We are running Exchange on a SBS 2003 server.  We moved about 5 GB of a user's archives to an offline store so we could shrink the datastore size so it can be pushed off-site for backup purposes.  The total file stores before running eseutil /d was a little over 10 GB.  After running the defrag we only gained a couple hundred MB of space.  When I look at the total of all the mailbox sizes in the System Manager it only adds up to about 4.5 GB but my priv1.edb and priv1.stm together equal over 10 GB still and event viewer is reporting only 113 MB of free space available.   What could account for the additional 5.5 GB of size?
0
Comment
Question by:Deltavcomm
7 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 500 total points
ID: 17800715
Hi Deltavcomm,

Deleted Item Retention time.

You moved the files, but exchange is hanging onto them for a while first (7 days is the default)

You can see it here -> http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/exchange2003/exchange2003_recovery_deleted_item.htm

Set it to 0 days, wait for online defragmentation (or force it) then run an offline defrag and you will get your space back

Hope that helps,

-red
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Admin
ID: 17800717
What is your deleted item retention time set to?

This is how it works:
1. You delete data from the the database. This data is assigned a tombstone.
2. By default every night the online maintenance runs. This will compare the tombstones to the deleted item retention time. When the tombstones have expired then this space is marked as "white space" and will be availiable to be reused by Exchange or recovered by running an offline defrag.

Look for an event id 1221 in your event viewer application log. These events are logged when the online maintenance completes. There are entries for both the public and mailbox stores. The value listed in the event is the amount of space you will recover when you run an offline defrag.
Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Admin
ID: 17800719
Red,
You beat me to the punch. That is what I get for being longwinded.
lol
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17800860
At least we both managed to beat the google monkeys :)

That is all that counts!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:robjeeves
ID: 17801147
<Monkey sounds> Hi, Rob here :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Deltavcomm
ID: 17838513
Thanks for the info, that did the trick.  After I changed the retain deleted mailboxes and retain deleted messages to 0 the next online defrag reported over 4 GB would be freed and in fact we saved about 5 GB after we did the off-line defrag this weekend.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17838541
Excellent, glad to hear that did it for you,

-red
0