Solved

BAD_POOL_CALLER on Restart with XP

Posted on 2006-10-24
14
1,418 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a Dell Latitude D800 laptop running XP SP2 with latest patches. BIOS A13. Nortons Internet Security 2007.

One gigabyte of memory and plenty of disk space. (18Gb free on C drive). 2 Maxtor external drives on firewire. Ethernet network connection. Belkin USB hub.

I believe latest device drivers.

Video card is NVIDIA GeForce FX Go5650 - set at 1920 x 1200 32 bit with video driver version NVIDIA 26/10/2004 6.7.4.2

The computer runs fine except when I go to restart - it goes through the shutdown sequence - then the screen goes black and just before it should restart and run the BIOS it Bluescreens (BSOD !) with BAD_POOL_CALLER

To affect a restart you then have to turn the computer off and on again at the power switch

If I boot in Safe Mode with Networking it restarts just fine. ********** No BSOD

How do I track the BSOD behavior down and hopefully fix it. Thanks in anticipation.

0
Comment
Question by:nrmwbrook
  • 8
  • 4
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
ID: 17800863
Look in Event Viewer . . Right click on My Computer . . Manage . . Event Viewer . . see if any errors show up.  

This is usually the video card driver.  

In safe mode . . uninstall the video drivers, then boot to safe mode and see if windows will reload them . . if not, you may have to download the newest one or roll back the driver to an earlier version
0
 

Author Comment

by:nrmwbrook
ID: 17801031
There actually was a later 2005 video driver but no change with that.

Event viewer under system - only this warning

**********

Windows cannot store Bluetooth link keys on the local transceiver because it cannot determine whether proper security is enabled for the device.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp. ****

and this under event viewer apps

********** Windows saved user LAPTOP\Ken registry while an application or service was still using the registry during log off. The memory used by the user's registry has not been freed. The registry will be unloaded when it is no longer in use.

 This is often caused by services running as a user account, try configuring the services to run in either the LocalService or NetworkService account.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.*******

Dunno what that means !

Will try the safe mode soon ..........
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17801350
try to test your Ram ; use memtest86+ from :  www.memtest.org
0
 

Author Comment

by:nrmwbrook
ID: 17806839
I have undertaken two tests - one downloaded the bluetooth drivers given the event viewer warning. Didn't fix.

Did the video drive runinstall and safe mode reboot. Windows reloaded latest drivers but on full reboot and restart - still BSODs.

Will do the memory test while I'm at work - now have Memtest 1.65 on a bootable CD.

But of note is that the computer doesn't BSOD when restarted from safe mode.

So something gets loaded that's a problem (or memory gets used that doesn't in safe mode I guess).
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
ID: 17807816
That sounds like a driver issue, but it still could be memory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nrmwbrook
ID: 17809561
8 hours later and 10 passes on the MemTest 1.65 meter I needed to reboot.
Obviously testing could have continued but I need the machine back up.

BUT - Zero memory errors.

So how does one debug what's loaded in above safe mode.

Safe mode as you recall reboots AOK.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nrmwbrook
ID: 17809564
Thanks for MemTest tip Nobus - useful software to have in one's kit bag.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 250 total points
ID: 17809853
if you woant to have more tests, download the bootable ubcd :
http://ubcd.sourceforge.net/download.html
For your problem, you can try another video card, or try disabling programs at startup with msconfig :
in the run box, type msconfig + Enter
-in the startup tab, clikc disable all
-in the services tab, click hide MS services, then click disable all.
reboot and test
you can also try updating device drivers, like chipset, video, sound, lan
0
 

Author Comment

by:nrmwbrook
ID: 17809993
Nobus - Will try your suggestion - cannot change the video card - built into the laptop. See post introduction for machine specs.

Video driver has now been updated in a prior test.
Can do sound and LAN drivers - but I think I have latest ... will redo.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nrmwbrook
ID: 17819060
Montrous ! Diabolical !

It's a startup problem. Startups - 61 of them. Did the divide and eliminate technique.

Got it down to 1 of 2. But it ended up to be both of them in a bit of last minute trickery.

efax Messenger Plus, and LG Sync Manager (mobile phone thingy)

BUT I finally eliminated both and executed final restart test and the rotten thing BSOD'ed again. ARGH !!

It didn't on the elimination round!?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17819593
why not disable all in 1 click and test?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nrmwbrook
ID: 17820006
Yes did that intially. And it worked. That's why I went through a process of elimination on startups.

Then kept removing groups until I isolated the last pair as above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nrmwbrook
ID: 17824616
OK finally - it seems to be just the HP Laserjet 3150 Status  startup program.

One application. The printer is old (2001) and I suspect the program may not be XP compliant (although it seems to work OK).
I don't think there are any updates.

Anyway - nailed the varmit (finally).

NoBus - Thanks for assistance and debug methodology .
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17824721
glad it is ok now !
0