Solved

Unable to install WIndows Rollup 1 for Windows 2000 SP4

Posted on 2006-10-24
16
910 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a Windows 2000 system with SP4 Installed.  Windows update is offering Windows Rollup 1 for SP4.  The install fails.  I downloaded the update to try a manual install and get an error the the system needs to be restarted froma previous update or installation before the rollup can be installed.  Restarting the system does not resolve the rollup installation issue.  The error code is 8007f02a. I think the update is KB91861.
0
Comment
Question by:sbcw
  • 6
  • 4
  • 4
16 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17801273
Anything in the kb*.log text file it drops in the c:\winnt dir for either of those.  Sometimes it can be down to user rights permissions that are missing or other issues, either way the logs tend to tell you more precisely what is going on.  Post them here if you wish.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 17802578
This is for "WinXP" not really sure if this will assist you or not, but you can have a look at it for kicks.
http://www.msusenet.com/archive/topic.php/t-2443127.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbcw
ID: 17806932
If you see my question, this is not a mater of permissions.  Ther event log is saying that the system needs to be restarted due to a previous update or program removal.  Restarting the system does not resolve this however.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17807383
Yes but what does it put in the log file?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 17807415
Have you tried to reinstall "SP4" on the system?
If it will allow you to do this, then go through the SP4 installation.
Then Reboot, and then try to Rollup. If the Rollup does not take,
And no other solution is found, Then you will most likely have to reinstall your computer.
As some major files have become corrupted that the SP's cannot fix.

Remembering back, when the Rollup was first issued out, I experianced the same problem
With 2 of our computer, plus a customers computer.
It turned out to be that the system(s) were infact corrupted, and needed a reinstall.

Hopefully this is not the same with your computer, but it sounds as if it might be.

Good luck with it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbcw
ID: 17815704
This is freaky.  Ive now done a repair install and started updating from the beggining.  ALL updates install with no problem, EXCEPT FOR THIS ONE!  If I tell Windows 2000 to stop telling me about the rollup it continues on successfully installing updates.  The the issue only applies to this particular update.  I am lost!
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17815758
Once more... what does it put in the log file for it?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:sbcw
ID: 17815847
Once again - "The system must be restarted to complete a previous update or program installation".
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17815959
Sorry, wasn't trying to be funny with you though I guess it came over like that, just the kb*.log or other log file dropped in the windows dir normally gives more specific information than that, what you said before sounded like the event log entries.

Perhaps something is still in a runonce key in the registry under a different user that previosuly logged in ?

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbcw
ID: 17816073
Found it.  Its access denied.  But now the question is...access deinied to WHAT and access denied for WHOM??
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbcw
ID: 17816158
Now I have the permissions resolved, but the update fails again with error code 0x8007f02a
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 17816328
0x8007f02a -2146963414
STATUS_MUST_RESTART_FIRST

The system must be restarted before installing the , to allow some prior file update operations to complete. (These operations were previously scheduled by some other install or uninstall operation.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbcw
ID: 17816504
No kidding.  This the whole issue.  There is nothing under PendingileRenameOperations and restarting does nothing.  I have found post about this same issue, with the same update all over th web...however no answers or solution.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Wayne Barron earned 500 total points
ID: 17817862
As I have mentioned in one of of previous statements above.
My solution to this issue, was to do a complete Reinstall of Win2k.
Reason: File Corruption.

When files start to become corrupted, certain major updates like the Rollup,
Cannot complete the installation of themselves, due to the destination files being so
Badly corrupted, that the file is "Unreadable" (or) "Non-accessible".
This happens with nearly all version of Windows, and is common in most cases.

Good Luck with it.
0