Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WordPerfect12  computer illiterate:"Access denied:  you don't have the rights to do this"-unable to print, save, change,open/close docs. since accident hit unknown keys. How cx-undue? Help

Posted on 2006-10-24
4
Medium Priority
?
1,085 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I accidentally hit some unknown keys, which I superstitiously believe led to the apparently rigid and unbending judgment and fatal sentencing of "Access denied...(as above)."  Background:  2 year old low end Dell, pre-loaded software, including conversion options between WordPerfect 12 and Word, which I often employ to access Word.  I am, loosely speaking, the "Administrator," but don't know to access the attendant rights and responsibilities;  I am also the only known user.  No previous hx (history) of anything like this.  Am having the same denial of access with both old and new docs.  Before I close, save, exit a new doc. I can print it, but, at this point, forget about ever again getting into or doing anything with the doc.

If there is an easy way to undo this mess, maybe I stand a chance.  Simplicity would help, including specific keystrokes and sequences.  Thanks.  I am older than dirt but am not as computer phobic as I once was.
0
Comment
Question by:jaythomas
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
moorhouselondon earned 500 total points
ID: 17801406
Are you having this problem with Word, or with WordPerfect, or both?

If Word, locate the file called NORMAL.DOT and rename it.  Now try running Word again.

If WordPerfect, run WordPerfect from the Start, File, Run box, with the following command:-

wpwin11 /d-c:\temp

Note 1: You will need to create the c:\temp folder first from MyComputer
Note 2: The above assumes you are using WordPerfect version 11

Let us know the results of this please so that further assistance can be given
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:khobson
ID: 17802584
If you are saving it as an MSWord document, save it to the next lower verison of MSWord in the SaveAs dialog.

If your default template is corrupted, rename it and then start wp.  The path to it is in Tools | Settings | Files | Templates.  You can copy the path, exit wp, paste it into Start | Run, and then right click and rename the wp12us.wpt file.  "US" is the language code if "US".
0