Solved

A Quality WYSIWYG Editor

Posted on 2006-10-24
7
534 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Web Development Experts -

I'm looking for a quality WYSIWYG editor for my web admin. I need the basic functionality and the ablity to configure how much the editor can do would be a plus (i.e basic, tables, imgs, etc.). Obviously I would prefer an open-source editor (no real budget for this at the moment), but if there is a paid editor that is awesome please feel free to let me know. I'm looking for a few ideas so I'll spread the points around to all who post.

Thanks for your tips and opinions, they mean a lot!

~ C
0
Comment
Question by:clickclickbang
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
austinstace earned 150 total points
ID: 17800950
Links with comments found in the "features" area of each site about the ability to customize the editor (where available).

http://tinymce.moxiecode.com/
 *customizable xhtml 1.0 output. Block invalid elements and force attributes.
http://www.fckeditor.net
 *complete toolbar custmization
http://xinha.python-hosting.com/

These seem to be the most popular judging by the number of cms systems that implement them.

Good luck with your project
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:ingwa
ingwa earned 100 total points
ID: 17801846
Tinymce as stated is a very customisable WYSIWYG editor.  It also has two plugins available for either .net or php which enable you to browse for files on your server, and insert them into your content.  The 1 is the Filemanager, available for about 50 euros, and the other is an image manager which enables you to edit images on the fly using your browser and web space.  You can crop images, resize them etc.  Highly recommended.  And best of all, tinymce is free, without the plugins.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Renato Montenegro Rustice
Renato Montenegro Rustice earned 50 total points
ID: 17802880
After using Dreamweaver, I see that it worth the price. I work with web publishing and I cant imagine my work without it. The main features to me is:

1) code hinting and highlighting (basic feature)
2) full CSS support
3) drag and drop functionality
4) easy to manage the files and publish (i love when I need to rename something and it corrects every reference to me)
5) full support to advanced programmers
6) easy insertion of simple flash elements

Thats the tool if you want to go professional. If you want just to do a simple web page, you can even use Word or Frontpage. Im sure there are nice free tools too.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:coreybryant
coreybryant earned 100 total points
ID: 17805092
You might take a look at http://www.iwdn.net/showthread.php?t=3614

-Corey
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:ellandrd
ellandrd earned 100 total points
ID: 17806435
to back up what is already posted i would go for the:  http://www.fckeditor.net.

this is the best WYSIWYG editor about...

ellandrd
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:clickclickbang
ID: 17829427
Thanks guys, these links and suggestions really helped out!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:ingwa
ID: 17830355
Glad we were able to assist.  Thanks for the points and grade.
0