Solved

How to get the next value of the primary key as a identity

Posted on 2006-10-24
7
352 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Sometime, I may delete the last recorder, but still want to get the next value
0
Comment
Question by:turbot_yu
  • 4
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:AaronAbend
AaronAbend earned 450 total points
ID: 17800833
there is no way to do this.  You really do not want to care what your primary key values are, which is why the "rules of relational database" include a rule that says that primary keys must not contain data. If you have questions about why let me know and I can tell you about systems I had to clean up because they violated this rule.

 
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:AaronAbend
AaronAbend earned 450 total points
ID: 17800879
I was wrong - it can be done...

DBCC CHECKIDENT
(
        'e1'  ,   RESEED  , 1    
)
 resets the identity on table e1 to 1 (next value will be 2)

I still recommend against it
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
AaronAbend earned 450 total points
ID: 17800894
What happens if you insert 10 values and someone deletes record 4? You still have a gap in the values. Using a DBCC command (some of which are regarded as back door operations for emergencies) to go back, use ID 4, and reset back to 10, would be timeconsuming and would have to lock the table to prevent a primary key violation.

Note that if you are doing a transaction, you can use


SELECT top 1 IDENT_CURRENT('e') from e1

to get the current maximum value and write code to avoid "wasting" an id.

And I still think it's a bad idea!  


0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:AaronAbend
AaronAbend earned 450 total points
ID: 17800897
sorry - I did not clarify my SQL...


SELECT top 1 IDENT_CURRENT('identity_columnname') from tablename

0
 

Author Comment

by:turbot_yu
ID: 17801078
when trying SELECT top 1 IDENT_CURRENT ('identity_groupid') from [group], it give null
when trying select max(groupid) from [group], it gives 6
0
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 50 total points
ID: 17801202
as said already by AaronAbend: DON'T

you can use the DBCC CHECKIDENT(yourtable, RESEED)  to reset the identity to the last value (so your next insert will take the next value), but don't try to specify a explicit value in normal circumstances.
0