Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Buffalo Tera station and XP workstations dropping connectivity

Posted on 2006-10-24
9
Medium Priority
?
522 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I have a Tera Station connected to a Windows 2000 domain network.  The domain server is Server 2000 and the workstations are 2000/XP.  The Tera Station has a share on it that all of the users map to via a login script in the DC.  The Tera has a static IP.

The problem is the drives mapped to the Tera just drop off randomly and for no apparent reason.  Now the Tera does not support AD, and is just a simple share, and Tera tells me "that may be the problem" but they are not sure.

My question is what is causing the users to just drop connectivity like that?  I've looked at DNS and every thing I think could cause the problem but just can't finger it.

Any ideas?

Thanks

Cliff
0
Comment
Question by:crp0499
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mingano
ID: 17800978
IP collision?  Is something else on the network coming on line with the same IP address?

Plug in a sniffer and try to catch it in the act.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17801416
Does the terra station have a management interface? Are there any possibilities to show a status log or something similar from within that? Maybe that would show you the reason for the problem. Maybe also there might be a user limit to the station, so if more than that number of users try connecting at the same time they may be thrown out until others have logged off.
0
 

Author Comment

by:crp0499
ID: 17803546
IT has a user interface and it looks ok.  I've turned off user mgt since this model does not support AD.  The simple shares work fine initially, it's just they drop connection after a few minutes.

Status log shows all is functional.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
knoxzoo earned 2000 total points
ID: 17806824
You may be hitting the maximum number of connections on the Tera.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:crp0499
ID: 17813107
Checking on max # of connections for this non-pro device.

Question:  There are four switches in this office.  The internet comes into a router, then goes into a switch, to a switch to a switch.  I'm wondering if that might be a problem.  They are linksys gigabit switches.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:knoxzoo
ID: 17813245
I wouldn't think so, but any thing's possible.  

I have two workstations that occasionally lose connectivity with the network printers they're assigned to use.  There's nothing actually wrong anywhere along the line, they just don't see each other after long periods of inactivity.  So, I've created a batch file on the desktop of the users that have the machines this happens on.  The batch simply executes the following...

cmd
ping (printer name or IP)
exit

When they get a print error, they execute the batch file and the system can print.  

Since the workaround was so simple, I haven't spent the untold hours necessary to find, and eliminate, the root cause.  Perhaps you could try a similar solution?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17814333
In the case of the printers this could be caused by powersaving features running on the printers or the PC's. I don't think something like a terra station would have such a feature, but it is possible, and the connecting PC's themselves often have such features.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:knoxzoo
ID: 17814442
I'm pretty sure that's not it, but when it comes to computers, just about any thing's possible.  :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:crp0499
ID: 17860432
A firmware flash was needed to support multiple connections.
0