Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Listbox Help

Posted on 2006-10-24
5
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
I have an email program that sends out emails to multiple people.

I have a listbox with a list of different emails to send to.  Then I have 2 other listboxes.  One will contain specific email addresses that won't be sent to.  The other will contain whole domains that won't be sent to.

For example:

Listbox with emails:         Specific Emails Listbox:         Domains Listbox:

blah1@yahoo.com           blah1@yahoo.com                @hotmail.com
blah2@yahoo.com
blah1@hotmail.com
blah2@hotmail.com

It should email to only blah2@yahoo.com because it has blah2@yahoo.com in the block list and the @hotmail.com addresses blocked.

Any ideas?

0
Comment
Question by:Grant Fullen
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
RickJ earned 100 total points
ID: 17801196
Something like this...
var idx : integer ;

for idx := 0 to EmailListBox.Count - 1 do begin
  if (BlockedEmails.Items.Indexof(EmailListBox.Items[Idx]) = -1) and
     (BlockedDomains.Items.Indexof(Copy(EmailListBox.Items[Idx], Pos('@', EmailListBox.Items[Idx]), Length(EmailListBox.Items[Idx])) = -1)  then

  SendEmailProc ;
end ;

Dont have delphi in front of me, so sorry if any mistakes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Grant Fullen
ID: 17806877
How do I use that to add to the recipients list?

Like:

EmailClient1.Recipients.Add("emails that didn't get blocked")
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:TName
ID: 17807404
>How do I use that to add to the recipients list?

Simply add any EmailListBox item that has passed RickJ' two conditions:

 for idx := 0 to EmailListBox.Count - 1 do begin
    if (BlockedEmails.Items.Indexof(EmailListBox.Items[idx])=-1) and
      (BlockedDomains.Items.Indexof(Copy(EmailListBox.Items[idx],Pos('@', EmailListBox.Items[idx]), Length(EmailListBox.Items[idx])))=-1) then    //minor addition
           EmailClient1.Recipients.Add(EmailListBox.Items[idx]);  
 end;
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:TheRealLoki
ID: 17808219
please tell me this isn't a spam bot
0
 

Author Comment

by:Grant Fullen
ID: 17808959
TheRealLoki the only spam here is your post.

Don't leave ignorant posts that aren't even related to the subject.
0