Solved

HP System Management lost password

Posted on 2006-10-24
6
4,622 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I have recently taken over from a Sys admin and he left on bad terms. He has taken all passwords and I've been able to work around most. However i have installed HP System Management Software on main server and cannot access as i have no password. Is there a way around this? Can it be reset? I would like to use the software - What about a reinstall?
0
Comment
Question by:boomerbostock
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 500 total points
ID: 17801096
HP System Management uses the domain administrator password

Domain\administrator
password

At least, it does for me, what version are we talking about here?
0
 

Author Comment

by:boomerbostock
ID: 17801743
Technically u have answered the question however when i get in i see nothing
please see link http://fqml.bravehost.com/


0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17801804
I am assuming that is your screenshot.

On the left hand side you have "Compaq Survery Utility" and "Proliant Essentials"

Click on one of those.

What else are you expecting in there??
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Pber
ID: 17802826
Looks like redseatechnologies got you in, but you're agents seem corrupt or not properly install

I would just re-install the agents overtop or upgrade to 7.6.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17807781
That is why I asked what they were expecting in there.

They may not have been installed before - they may not be licensed.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Pber
ID: 17812756
Licensed?  The default agents are free with the the server purchase.

Anyhow, I've seen this lots.  The Management home page loads, but is essentially empty, except for stuff on the left side.  Making sure SNMP is properly installed and configured before installing the agents usually does it for me.
0