Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

can I access the server? Discussion and of course if possible how?

Posted on 2006-10-24
5
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-15
I have four computers which is not member of a domain and a server which is member of a domain...

The server has an sql server 2000 installed...

the four Computers (not part of the domain) has a software installed which needs to connect to the sqlserver 2000 that is in the server (that is member of the domain).

Is it possible for the software that was installed in the four computer (that is not part of the domain) can connect to the sql server 2000.

Can this be done? Can the four computer connect to the sqlserver 2000 in the server which is part of the domain? If so, How can I set it up?

Please help...
0
Comment
Question by:JackOfPH
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:boy8964
ID: 17801079
I am assuming they are in smae LAN... It is quit easy! Install SQL Server 2000 Enterprise Manager on other computers and then you can use it to connection your SQL Server!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:nmcdermaid
ID: 17801115
Yes.

You simply

1. Use SQL Logins (as Windows logins are a little more difficult with domain/non domain setup)
2. Ensure you have TCP/IP connectivity (which can doesn't have to be an issue with domain/non domain setup)
3. Ensure port 1433 is open on the server (assuming SQL is on the default port)
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:JackOfPH
ID: 17801170
Does the 4 computer need to have IP addresses?
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:JackOfPH
ID: 17801204
The Issue here is that we do not have free IP address...
Also we are using Static IP address
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
nmcdermaid earned 2000 total points
ID: 17801379
Yes having an IP address is part of having TCP/IP connectivity (point 2)

>> we are using Static IP address

That is not a problem as long as you have TCP/IP connectivity.

To test conenctivity go to a command prompt on one of the clients and type


PING <SQL servers IP address>

This verifies that you can see the host.

The next test is

TELNET <SQL Servers IP address> 1433


A balck screen indicates that you can connect to the SQL Server service and you should be fine.



0