Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

lower the error reporting level in php.ini

Posted on 2006-10-24
8
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
hello,
how can I lower the error reporting level in php.ini?
0
Comment
Question by:Sabrin
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 17801179
full technical article:
http://php.net/error_reporting
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sabrin
ID: 17801184
I dont want to get technical thats why im asking here!
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 17801199
but changing the setting in the php.ini IS technical.
the doc tells you want value to set to get a certain behaviour.
the doc also tells you that you can change the behaviour at run time using error_reporting() function.

there are also other settings that can influence error display:
http://php.net/manual/de/ref.errorfunc.php#errorfunc.constants

setting the error level to 0 will show no errors at all
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Sabrin
ID: 17801205
what If I have this (error_reporting  =  E_ALL) in php.ini
and this (LogLevel   crit) in httpd.conf

will I see any errors in the browser ?
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 17801325
you will see all php errors, but only critical apache errors
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:hernst42
ID: 17801581
If you see errors in the rowser depends on the php.ini setting display_errors. If its on all errors that match error_reporting are printed to screen. If display_errors is off no error (even fatal errors) will be displayed
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
ellandrd earned 2000 total points
ID: 17810701
You don't need to change the error reporting in php.ini, you can do it on a script by script basis, which is neat for debugging only certain areas of code. for example:

<?php
// Turn off all error reporting
error_reporting(0);

// Report simple running errors
error_reporting(E_ERROR | E_WARNING | E_PARSE);

// Reporting E_NOTICE can be good too (to report uninitialized
// variables or catch variable name misspellings ...)
error_reporting(E_ERROR | E_WARNING | E_PARSE | E_NOTICE);

// Report all errors except E_NOTICE
// This is the default value set in php.ini
error_reporting(E_ALL ^ E_NOTICE);

// Report all PHP errors (bitwise 63 may be used in PHP 3)
error_reporting(E_ALL);

?>
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ellandrd
ID: 17856240
thank you
0