Solved

Backup Exec 10d migration

Posted on 2006-10-24
8
352 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I just upgraded to Backup exec 10d from 8.6 version. The job is fine. However, I got some setting problem.

1. Why it had created too many backup files after backup e.g. B2D00001, B2D0002, B2D00003 etc,. not only one target file like as old version ?

2. After migration, I have also upgraded the newer "remote agents" (Advanced Open FIle Option) on Oracle server. But the credentials is failed.

Should I also directly install "Backup Exec Remote Agent" (setup.exe) once again. How about "Vertias Agent of Oracle Server Configuration Utility" upgrade ?

This is my first time to install oracle agent, can give me more comment please !


Thanks !

0
Comment
Question by:rhinoceros
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 125 total points
ID: 17801228
1. A backup should allways be split into more than one file. This has the following advantages:
   a. The files can be stored on fat filesystems, which can only store files up to certain sizes, like
       4 GB (for fat32), or 1GB if you want to store the files on DVD's using the UDF system.
   b. If a backup file goes corrupt due to a fault on the HD, this won't affect the complete backup,
       but only that smaller file, so you should still be able to restore most of your data if it doesn't
       happen to be located on that bad file.

You can tell BE if and how to split those files, but again, I advise you to leave them splitted!
In BE under the devices section select the properties of your disk you are backing up to, there you can set the max. file size for backup files.

2. The following link should properly explain how the oracle agent is installed. You can also search the veritas site yourself for more help on the subject:

http://entkb.symantec.com/availability/resultDisplay.do?gotoLink=112&docType=1000&contextId=14262%3A112.173&clusterName=AvailabilityCluster&contentId=942ce32f-f6a4-489a-b603-efc42217bf64&responseId=a1cb3b72356a5754%3A1b1fbf4%3A10e7c83ca76%3A2b0a&groupId=6&answerGroup=5&score=769&page=http%3A%2F%2Fseer.support.veritas.com%2Fdocs%2F230362.htm&result=4&excerpt=How+to+install+and+configure+the+Backup+Exec+Agent+for+Oracle&resultType=5000#

0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:rhinoceros
ID: 17801430
I still failed to connect Oracle database on BE Resource Cretendials testing...

What's wrong for this connection setting ?

My Steps:
1. Backup exec server (BK1) --> Logon cretendials
Create new user account "abc" password = "123"

2. And then on Oracle server "Agent of Oracle Server Configuration Utility",
In General Tab --> Password = "123",  Configured Media Server = "BK1"


Thanks
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:rhinoceros
ID: 17801544
Oh...

The connector is working now... but the problem is still from Oracle logon.

Any special for Oralce logon ?
username: "xyz"
password = "123"


May be user account = "sys/xyz@..." or something like that. Can tell me more please !


Thanks !
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17801638
According to the link I posted above, do you have the accelerator agent installed on the oracle server?

"Note: The Agent Accelerator needs to be installed on the Oracle Server if it is a remote machine."
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:rhinoceros
ID: 17801674
What is accelerator agent ?

I have installed "Backup Exec Remote agent for Windows Server" service (Adcanced Open File Option) and "Backup Exec Oracle Agent" service.

0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 17804218
That link gives me a doc on BE 8.0 and an Onstream library telling me to update the drivers Rindi. The proper URL to post is the one just under the document ID.

0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:rhinoceros
ID: 17809062
Oh, I found out the problem by forum.symantec.com

http://seer.support.veritas.com/docs/230456.htm
How to place the Backup Exec Agent for Oracle into debug mode

Error: * ORA-12154: TNS:could not resolve service name


Overall, I still don't understand why this case is only happened after Backup Exec Migration.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:rhinoceros
ID: 17911870
Anyway thanks for your kindly reply and the good commentary.


0