?
Solved

Activate DVI port on Nvidia Geforce en600GT video card?

Posted on 2006-10-24
7
Medium Priority
?
2,632 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I have Nvidia Geforce en600GT video card's, running in SLI mode on my computer.

The issue I'm having is my monitor won't get any signal when I use a DVI connection between my card and monitor, but when I use the VGA it works just fine. There's nothing wrong with the DVI cable I can imaine, it came with the computer and is brand new.

is there anything i can do to "enable" dvi on my video card, so I can use it to connect to my monitor?

Any help is much appreciated, thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:jqsolara
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1500 total points
ID: 17805259
Do you have an extended desktop configured?  Have you checked with the nView application to see which port is associated with which screen?  If the DVI port is considered the second screen and you don't have an extended desktop, you will see nothing when connected to it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:P_Phatz
ID: 17805304
jqsolara

You should look at the monitor and see if if the dvi is selected. It might be that vga is the first selection and you need to just choose dvi. kind of like a tv in that you have to choose input to see video games.

p
0
 

Author Comment

by:jqsolara
ID: 17807720
Ok, cool thanks for the info.

Good news is I have both monitors working. bad news is, the smaller monitor ( 17" ) that I wanted as a seconday monitor, well its colors seem kind of dull. I'm not sure if thats the way its supposed to be, or if quality is just lost since its VGA connection is sharing the same card as my DVI?

0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17808889
No, it's not a shortcoming of using both the VGA and DVI port.  Either the monitor itself is not that good (test it with another machine), the cable is too long or of bad quality, or the video card is not putting out the right voltage levels.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jqsolara
ID: 17808923
Interesting.

I wonder if at this point, I should put in my other en6600 card (sli) and use one card for one connector
0
 

Author Comment

by:jqsolara
ID: 17814385
When I had one single card in my computer, what I did was I plugged in the VGA connector to the 17" monitor from the video card. Then, I plugged in the DVI connector from the video card to the 22" monitor. I booted up the computer, and my 17" got a signal and I saw windows. My 22" remained "signaless" and I opened up the nview properties and went to the dual monitor/DVI view setup, then it flickered the 22" monitor and it came on.

To attempt to fix the color dullness issue on my 17", I had turned OFF the computer, reconnected my other en6600gt card, and plugged the 17" vga cable into THAT one, and left the DVI cable cable connected from my other video card to the 22" still.

However, it still looks weird. My 17" just doesn't seem bright enough as the  22". It's clear, it's just not as bright. I turned up the bright settings on the monitor itself, however when I alter the brightness on the configuration , it just gets too bright eventually and washes out, leaving me unsatisfied. So it's not really a color issue on the 17", but a dullness issue. My  22" monitor is quite nice however, so i'm probably just noticing the drastic difference between it and the circuit city no-brad 17".
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17825689
>i'm probably just noticing the drastic difference between it and the circuit city no-brad 17"

I agree - monitor color quality can vary greatly, especially if there is a significant price difference.
0