Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Checking if https is used

Posted on 2006-10-24
4
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Hey experts,

  I need to check in the jsp page if ssl is used (i.e. the page is accessed via https), or not (accessed via normal http)...any help on how to do that??
0
Comment
Question by:mte01
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:boonleng
boonleng earned 520 total points
ID: 17801422
use the method getScheme() from HttpServletRequest. It will return http, https, or ftp.

<%=request.getScheme()%>
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
suprapto45 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17801716
Hi,

Alternatively, you can use
<%= request.isSecure() %>
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mte01
ID: 17821217
That did the trick!...thx for your help guys!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:suprapto45
ID: 17825721
Glad I could help.

:)
0