Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DVD audio/video slow playback degradation

Posted on 2006-10-24
2
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
System Info:
Mainboard:     Intel Corporation D845WN
Processor:      Intel Pentium 4 @ 2400 MHz
Memory:        1024 MB (2 x 512 SDRAM )
Video Card:    Nvidia Corp GeForce FX 5500 [NV34.6]
DVD-Rom:      ATAPI DVD LS 8X16X8X16 (WinXP Generic Driver) BenQ Mfg
OS:               WinXP Professionnal 5.01.2600 SP2
DirectX:         Version 9.0c  (September 2006)

DVD playback audio is choppy, slow, etc. Video seems OK for the most part. Here are the things I've done and the results:

1) Reduce graphic hardware acceleration to "disable all cursor and adv drawing"
R) playback audio improves during first 10-20 seconds but degrades thereafter. eg "this movie is funded by generous contributions frooom theeee Pewww Charitaaablle Truuusssst...."
2) Further reduce graphic hardware acceleration to "disable all directdraw and direct3D"
R) Windows Media Player, other players crash or display all black screen
3) Checked DMA settings
R) Secondary IDE Channel Device 0 (DVD) and 1 (CD) are both the same, eg
Transfer Mode=DMA if available
Current Transfer Mode=PIO Only
4) Tried to update driver for DVD, using a downloaded drive w/ flash tool
R) error message that said "the drive is not allowed to be updated" (sic)
5) Updated Intel mainboard chipset
R) Checked ATAPI controller in Device Manager and DMA Current Transfer mode was still PIO only.

OK, that's it. That's where my insight is derailed. Any help experts?


0
Comment
Question by:ABibb
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Christophermagee
ID: 17801320
Sounds like you have done pretty much everything, Maybe buy a new DVD Drive :P

I really doubht on the chances of this working but if you have a cd input cable plugged in remove it, and vice versa. I know you do not require those cables to be plugged in anymore and it has something to do with CD sound so you never know it might work. (Not too promising but its the only thing i can think of that you havent tried)

0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 2000 total points
ID: 17801515
Simple problem ... and simple fix :-)

You've listed exactly what the problem is above: "... Current Transfer Mode=PIO Only ..."

You just need to force XP to redetect the transfer modes.

Just do this:


Load RegEdit (Start - Run - Regedit)

Go to the following keys:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\ Class\{4D36E96A-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\000x

The last four digits will be 0000, 0001, 0002, 0003, and so on.  (for as many as there are)

Under each key, delete all occurences of the following values:

     MasterIdDataChecksum
     SlaveIdDataChecksum

Now reboot your system and your problem will be gone :-)

0