Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Validating date in MMDDYYYY format in C#

Posted on 2006-10-24
2
Medium Priority
?
1,624 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi,

I am writing a small piece of code that validates a given date against the MMDDYYYY format

Here is my code:

//Validate string date with string date_format MMDDYYYY

public bool validate_datet(string date, string date_format)

      {
                  try
                  {
                        DateTimeFormatInfo dtfi = new DateTimeFormatInfo();
                              
                        dtfi.LongDatePattern = date_format;

                        DateTime dt = DateTime.ParseExact(date,date_format,dtfi);
                                          }
                  catch(Exception)
                  {
                        
                                                   return false;
      
                  }
            return true;
                    }

This function returns false even when I pass in a valid date in the MMDDYYYY format such as 06251966. Could anybody tell me what it is that  I am doing wrong here..anybody........

Thanks
Praveen
0
Comment
Question by:pdurbha
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:WinterMuteUK
ID: 17801540
Hullo,
What is the exact string you are using for the date_format string?

Cheers!
Wint
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
e1v earned 2000 total points
ID: 17801758
validate_datet("06251966", "MMDDYYY") will fail because the date format string is case sensitive, you'll have to use "MMddyyyy"

You do not need to use DateTimeFormatInfo either, you could just use DateTime.ParseExact(date,date_format, CultureInfo.InvariantCulture);
0