Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

access_log

Posted on 2006-10-24
2
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-04
hello,
how often is access_log updated?
0
Comment
Question by:Sabrin
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
callrs earned 1200 total points
ID: 17801392
http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.0/logs.html     Log Files - Apache HTTP Server
"The server access log records all requests processed by the server."

My experience has been that it records & so updates on each access. You can test this using filemon (use the filter option to record only writes to your access log): http://www.sysinternals.com/Utilities/Filemon.html
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:periwinkle
periwinkle earned 800 total points
ID: 17803674
callrs is correct;  as part of the process of delivering content, the Apache webserver logs information to the access_log for each and every request PROVIDED that conditional logging has not been enabled.  See:

http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.0/logs.html#Conditional
0