[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to make MDI child window blinking

Posted on 2006-10-25
2
Medium Priority
?
590 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi experts!

I have an MDI application. Within this application I have several child windows, which show informations on some event trigger.
When the window is not fucused and the event arrives, the window gets focused.

The problem is, that some events come too quickly and some windows get focused too frequently. I've solved this by adding some timespan when the window can focus, so it is not focusing more than once per 10 seconds.

Another issue is that when user minimizes the child window I would like it not to pop-up, but just indicate there is a message wating (like in regular non-MDI windows, when window tries to get focus window handle on taskbar is blinking)

And the core of my question is: how to make minimized icons of child MDI window to blink (so the user knows there is event wating to see)?

0
Comment
Question by:VovinE
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:joechina
ID: 17843667
Hi, VovinE,

Could you try to add a timer on your child form and in the timer ticker event handler hide and show the window?
In the event handler of message received, if the child window state is minimized, start the timer.
In the resize event handler of the child window, if the timer is enabled , disable it.

Good luck
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 2000 total points
ID: 17844288
The FlashWindowEx() API works with Mdi Children as well...

See:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/C_Sharp/Q_20669088.html
0