Solved

I am looking for an example that use the print function

Posted on 2006-10-25
8
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi,
In my  frame 6  I have

5 dynamic text(already with information)
2 movie clip
     First movei clip: load a picture
     Second movie clip : It is a draw that I created  in flash and filled it up with a color

Someone can give me an practical example or a tutorial to print this frame.

Thank you so much for your help experts
thank you experts for your time

eddy
0
Comment
Question by:eddyinperu
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Zeffer earned 250 total points
ID: 17802320
try this..

put ..  #p  .. as a frame label on frame 6

then on a button..

on(release){
printNum(0);
}

Z

0
 

Author Comment

by:eddyinperu
ID: 17803045
HI....Zeffer..

You might be think that I ma dumb..but I don't understand you!!

What is #p? and what printnum does?

eddy...sorry about this!!
eddy
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Chopra
ID: 17804353
Hi,

here a great print tutorial with source file, I have this is what you want...
http://imm.sheridanc.on.ca/imm2005/makl/tutorial/

Regards
Aneesh
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Zeffer
ID: 17806148
Hi eddy

the #p on a frame says to the player.. This is the frame to print

printNum(0);  says to the player.. print this level.. and _root being  _level0 it will print everything on the stage..
in the frame marked with #p

You can control the print area in a frame by specifying the bmovie, bmax, or bframe parameters. (see the tutorial Aneesh has pointed you to)..

you could use.. printNum(0, "bmovie"); if you wanted to print say just the drawing filled with color..

or the whole stage by leaving out the 'bounding box' parameter.

Z


0
 

Author Comment

by:eddyinperu
ID: 17807374
hey thanks about the tutorial, It help me to understand but the practice I can't do it because the file that suppose I need to download to see how it work, doesn't want to work.

theorically, great but practically...mmmmmm... a little of trouble there.
Do you have another tutorial to see it work ?
But now I cna understant what Zeffer is talking about.

So, if I set my 2 movie clips and my 5 dynamic texts in the:
       Frame 6, layer 2

What  do I need to do to print it? my swf, is called "car.swf"

I knwot hat I need to create a print button in tha same frame, I will call my button print_btn

print_btn.onRelease = function()
 {
            if ((Number(getProperty("picture_mc", _totalframes))>0) and (Number(getProperty("picture_mc",  _framesloaded)) == Number(getProperty("picture_mc", _totalframes))))
     {
      print(#p:this._parent.picture_mc, "bmax");
     }
};

Is this right?  and Also what it means: 'Number','totalframe' and '_framesloaded'  
i though that totalframes is the frames that Ia hve used in my program that will be 6. Is this right?

Thank you experts for being so patience with me.

eddy





 doesn't work
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Aneesh Chopra
Aneesh Chopra earned 250 total points
ID: 17807396
In addition to above,
you also need to put a frame label "#p" on frame 6
0