Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Set Focus on a Hotspot Button

Posted on 2006-10-25
16
Medium Priority
?
1,295 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
How can I set the focus on a hotspot button?

In fields, I know this can be accomplish by using Call uidoc.GotoField("FieldName")

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:macjacinto
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 432 total points
ID: 17801633
I once tried this using JavaScript in the Notes client, but it never worked. Maybe you can try again, now, if you have R7? Othwerwise, I know no tricks to set that focus.

Maybe one, but it's too dirty: place a hidden input-field right before the button, and do a GotoField to that field. If it's your lucky day, the focus will shift to the next "thing" on the screen...
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17810164
Have you tried using @Command([EditDown ] ;"1") and the like from formula after moving to a known field perhaps with Gotofield if the start point is unknown or it is far down a form?  Before the days of Action Bars (R3.x) with buttons all over forms, often had to do that sort of thing and I'm sure it let us move focus down to a different button based on the status of the document etc.

Does it have to be from LotusScript?

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:macjacinto
ID: 17856291
dragon-it...yes, it needs to be lotusscript

sjef_bosman...i actually thought of what you suggested, m just not sure if the user will accept the idea :)

any other suggestions??

thanks in advance
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 17856668
From Notes Client, Java Script will work only in Form onLoad event. You can set in that way.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 17876903
You could at least try and not tell the user... ;-) If it works I'll tell you how to prevent the field from being saved...
0
 

Author Comment

by:macjacinto
ID: 17879045
sjef,

ok ill try that.

but how will i prevent users from typing in the field and how can i hide the field without hiding the button (they're on the same paragraph, if i use hide when for the field, since the button is on the same paragraph, it'll also be hidden)

tnx :)

0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 17880056
That's correct, so you have to make sure the hidden field is on a separate paragraph, the one before the visible button. Two ways: a Carriage Return will split a paragraph in two, or use two table cells.
0
 

Author Comment

by:macjacinto
ID: 17953541
sjef bosman,

i have yet to try your suggestion but ill be awarding it to you after my follow up question related to button :)

is there a lotus script code that can programmatically "click" a hidden button (i think in javascript this can be accomplish by button.click command, im not sure though ;) )

thanks in advance
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:madheeswar
madheeswar earned 80 total points
ID: 17953935
Sjef,
Where are you? Give answer and take the points.... No splits in this aswell.....


macjacinto,
You cannot achieve this through Lotus Script. Yes u need to use Java Script.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 17955938
Didn't I say I would lay low for a while? ;)

Just had to repair a nasty problem in my software, but I'll be checking the latest EE-contributions before my visitors arrive (I hope).
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 17956055
Hmmm.... did you said that bro?

How come I forgotten????

Anyway, you have this question points as well.

And as usual I am not going to have any ...

:(
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 17956538
Hang on, I think that some points got redistributed yesterday? The RTF question, remember? Read the last 4 comments in that question, please... Happy again? ;-))
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 17956550
By the way, I don't want points if it doesn't work, so please check it, macjacinto...
0
 

Author Comment

by:macjacinto
ID: 17962161
are you sure sjef? it may take a little while since this is part of a big enhancement list and i need to finish it all before i can present it to the users (and know if they'll like what they'll see :D )

if its ok with you, we can keep it open until such time and i can even add a few points if the users accepted our approach :D

any comments regarding my follow up question? "is there a lotus script code that can programmatically "click" a hidden button"

if there's no way as maddie said, here's a new follow up question :D  how can i set focus on the OK button in a dialog box upon opening? (what i need is, once the user completely fills up the dialog box and then presses enter, the focus will be on the OK button, or the enter key will act as the OK button and process and closes the dialog box)

(i can increase the points on this if you think this is a little complicated)

thanks again in advance guys! :)
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 17968712
The programmability of the Notes UI sucks a little... I'm afraid Maddy's right, and I also do not see any way to fiddle with the Enter-key. Things may have improved with R7, but I haven't tried to use JavaScript in the Notes client for this purpose (yet).

By the way, we are not going to tell you that increasing points is a bad idea!
0
 

Author Comment

by:macjacinto
ID: 17984316
i see

thanks for all the input guys ( no need to increase points since you said there's no way to fiddle with the Enter key, ill give you both an A instead :D )
0