Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MYSQL Connection over LAN

Posted on 2006-10-25
7
Medium Priority
?
3,617 Views
Last Modified: 2009-05-01
I have two windows XP Professional machines connected over LAN and installed MYSQL 4.1 Server ( choosen Dedicated Server while configuration ) . I am getting connection error connecting it thorough other machine via MyODBC 3.51 Driver

I am giving information as follows

Data Source Name : TestDSN
Description : my test DSN
Server : 192.168.1.3  

This is my other machine ip address assigned over LAN ( Name of computer P4 also used in place of ip address )

User : root
Password : <password>

I had created a user vinod with password vinod giving all the permission with the help of SQLYog GUI software

But still facing an error Can't connect on MySQL server on '192.168.1.3' (10060)
0
Comment
Question by:psaini172000
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:mbvvsatish
ID: 17857662
you need to login to mysql from command prompt in the machine where mysql is installed.
and at the mysql command prompt give this command

mysql>grant all privileges on *.* to vinod@192.168.1.3 identified by '' with grant option;

>identified by ''
should contain your password if one exists

now restart the mysql windows service and try to connect from other machine.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:anil1974
ID: 17922232
MySQL Connector/ODBC and .Net Driver
0
 

Expert Comment

by:anil1974
ID: 17922296
MySQL Connector/ODBC and  .Net
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
str_kani earned 80 total points
ID: 18828060
>>> Can't connect on MySQL server on '192.168.1.3' (10060)

this suggests that the client not able to connect to the other machine 192.168.1.3 make sure the firewall donesn't block any connection on port 3306 the default port.

With this error message you cannot say that is any access issues with rights or passwords. check this firewall issue, and also make sure you are able to connect to the mysql on the machine where it installed.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dreamluverz
ID: 24279163
I also got the same issue,
I checked the firewall but it's off, how can I check for the port?
0