Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Porting regex.h

Posted on 2006-10-25
3
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I am researching a small operating system, visopsys on how it works,
the source code can be downloaded here:
http://visopsys.org/files/visopsys/visopsys-0.63-src.zip

It compiled using all self wriiten include file and C library(It doesn't use gnu standard one).
At the same time it doesn't has the regex.h which is in the standard gcc library. How do I port the regex.h to that program?
0
Comment
Question by:william007
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
fridom earned 1000 total points
ID: 17803320
Well you have to go for the source and try to recompile them. I have however no ide how easy that is really. I once have found libpcre and I used this on Linux and Windows so I know it's quite portable. It includes also the regex.h stuff rom the regular expressions. So you may like to give it a try also. Goto http://www.pcre.org/ grep the sources install them on your System and try to compile it.

Regards
Friedrich
0
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:sunnycoder
sunnycoder earned 1000 total points
ID: 17803728
gnu code is normally well organized with platform dependent part abstracted to a few files. Your porting effort would be limited to porting these few files.
Go through documentation and code organization to determine the exact effort involved.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:william007
ID: 17828659
Thanks=)
0